• Newsletters
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
°
Friday, September 22, 2017
View complete forecast
News-Sentinel.com Your Town. Your Voice.

Scholastic Art and Writing Awards: Event puts spotlight on students' artwork

Carroll senior Dillon Olney's piece, “The Seaweed is Always Greener,” won a Scholastic Gold Key.
Carroll senior Dillon Olney's piece, “The Seaweed is Always Greener,” won a Scholastic Gold Key.

Poll

More Information

See more art

To see more Gold Key art, go to www.news-sentinel.com. Click the Entertainment link and the link for this story.
Copyright 2014 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.The Associated Press

Area judging attracts students from 50 counties in Indiana and Ohio

Thursday, February 11, 2010 12:01 am
More than 2,700 students in grades 7-12 entered the 2010 Scholastic Art and Writing Awards regional competition organized by the Fort Wayne Museum of Art.The entries came from students in more than 50 counties in northeast and central Indiana and northwest Ohio. Honorees will be recognized at an awards ceremony at 1 p.m. Saturday at the Grand Wayne Convention Center.

Here is the list of 2010 recipients:Portfolios of these students will be forwarded to a national competition for scholarships ranging from $1,000 to $20,000:

Janna Ahrndt, art

DeKalb High School

Michael Buchanan, art

Homestead High School

Nicholas Ehlers, writing

Canterbury High School

Melissa Gillespie, art

Northrop High School

Kyle Ginder, photography

Carroll High School

Mariam Gomaa, photography

Canterbury High School

Tia Hapner, art

DeKalb High School

Alyssa Hoffman, photography

Carroll High School

Adeline Jackson, art

Peru High School

Jayson Kolbicz, art

Whitmer Career and Tech Center

Brittany Lockwood, art

Bryan High School

Anthony Lotfi, photography

Prairie Heights High School

Rochelle Martin, art

Northrop High School

Dillon Olney, art, photography, writing

Carroll High School

Aleona Pollauf, art

home school, Toledo

Cameron Powell, photography

Wayne High School

Joshua Saltsman, photography

Peru High School

Alyxandria Smith, writing

Pettisville Junior-Senior High School

Meredith Stevenson, writing

Penn High School

Jessica West, art

Peru High School

Madeline Wilson, photography

Canterbury High School

Austin Zink, art

Bishop Dwenger High School

Morgan Zirzow, photography

Homestead High SchoolTen pieces (five pieces of art and five pieces of writing) were selected as the best of the Gold Key recipients. These best-of-show pieces are forwarded to New York as nominees from the region. Each of these nominees will receive a cash award of $50 from The News-Sentinel. In addition, one nominee from the region in each category will win $100 at the national level.Esther Boller, art

Aboite AcademySeth Boyden, photography

Bishop Dwenger High School

Hannah Cattell, photography

Carroll High School

Mariam Gomaa, poetry

Canterbury High School

Theresa Gunty, short story

Marian High School

Carmen Heredia, short short story

Concord High School

Sarah Hetrick, dramatic script

Prairie Heights High School

Jacquelyn King, art

Parkway High School

Cord Wilson, art

Bryan High School

Yanyu Zhang, science fiction/fantasy

Penn High SchoolHere are winners, with school, grade, awards and categories.Esther Boller, Grade 9

Gold Key, fashion; Silver Key, fashionMichael Armstrong, Grade 12

Gold Key, photography (2); Silver Key, photography



Natalie Caruso, Grade 12

Gold Key, drawing



Danielle Denstedt, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, photography



Ben Duncan, Grade 11

Certificate of Merit, drawing



Luke Dunn, Grade 12

Gold Key, ceramics and glass



Amanda Fager, Grade 9

Gold Key, painting



Shae Figley, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, art



Emilee Fincher, Grade 12

Gold Key, printmaking



Thomas Fitzpatrick, Grade 12

Silver Key, drawing



Kalli Fredrickson, Grade 11

Gold Key, painting



Lucus Harris, Grade 11

Certificate of Merit, photography



Courtney Henze, Grade 12

Silver Key, mixed media



Lindsey Koza, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, photography



Kayla Piehl, Grade 12

Silver Key, sculpture (2)



Katherine Schlimm, Grade 12

Silver Key, sculpture; Gold Key, drawing; Gold Key, ceramics and glass; Certificate of Merit, art



Cameron Schrupp, Grade 11

Silver Key, ceramics and glass



Brooke Snyder, Grade 12

Gold Key, drawing



Emily Stickan, Grade 10

Gold Key, photography



Devon Valentine, Grade 12

Silver Key, photographyDhara Patel, Grade 10

Silver Key, digital artMiranda Schlabach, Grade 11

Certificate of Merit, PoetrySeth Boyden, Grade 11

Gold Keys (3), film and animation



Christopher Johnson, Grade12

Silver Key, digital art



Keighlea Martin, Grade 12

Silver Key, photography



Lucas McGowan, Grade 12

Gold Key, painting



Daniel Niezer, Grade 11

Silver Key, ceramics and glass



Ryan Noll, Grade 12

Silver Key, design



Anna Russett, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, photography; Silver Key, photography



Austin Zink, Grade 12

Gold Key, paintingRachel Shepherd, Grade 12

Gold Key, paintingHayley Anderson, Grade 11

Gold Key, ceramics and glass



Taylor Carpenter, Grade 11

Silver Key, drawing



Nick Haun, Grade 11

Gold Key, drawing



Kelly Raver, Grade 11

Certificate of Merit, ceramics and glassNickolas Balsiger, Grade 8

Certificate, drawingCaleb Armbruster, Grade 12

Silver Key, ceramics and glass



Garrett Bell, Grade 12

Certificate, ceramics and glass



Zoe Benedict, Grade 11

Gold Key, drawing



Pete Cote, Grade 12

Silver Key, ceramics and glass



Cody Gardner, Grade 12

Gold Key, ceramics and glass (2)



Devin Goebel, Grade 11

Certificate, painting



Drew Kleinhen, Grade 12

Gold Key, sculpture



Jessica Kraemer, Grade 10

Gold Key, photography; Silver Key, photography



Brittany Lockwood, Grade 12

Gold Key, drawing (2)



Tyler Schimmoeller, Grade 12

Gold Keys (2), ceramics and glass; Certificate of Merit, ceramics and glass



Rachel Schreiner, Grade 10

Silver Key, photography



Austin Weigle, Grade 12

Silver Key, ceramics and glass



Cord Wilson, Grade 12

Gold Key, ceramics and glassAlexander Alifimoff, Grade 11

Silver Key, short short story; Certificate of Merit, short story; Silver Key, personal essay/memoir; Gold Key, short short story



Rosa Choi, Grade 10

Certificate of Merit, poetry (2)



Kate DeSimone, Grade 12

Silver Key, journalism; Gold Key, journalism



Lauren Dickerhoof, Grade 11

Gold Key, photography



Nicholas Ehlers, Grade 12

Silver Key, short story



Lily Fenoglio, Grade 12

Gold Key, drawing; Silver Key, painting; Gold Key, mixed media



Christina Funk, Grade 11

Certificate of Merit, personal essay/memoir



Mariam Gomaa, Grade 12

Silver Key, mixed media; Gold Key, photography; Gold Key, personal essay/memoir; Certificate of Merit, poetry, Gold Key, poetry; Gold Key, short story



Gabriella Gooding, Grade 12

Silver Key, photography



Sarah Grissom, Grade 9

Silver Key, short story



Bridgette Hackler, Grade 11

Silver Key, journalism



Megan Hanning-Bean, Grade 12

Silver Key, drawing



Gabby Hanson, Grade 12

Gold Key, drawing



Madison Hartman, Grade 10

Certificate of Merit, photography



Kaitlin Howard, Grade 10

Certificate of Merit, digital art; Silver Key, digital art



Sukrit Jain, Grade 10

Silver Key, journalism



Benjamin Judge, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, journalism



Sam Lohmar, Grade 9

Gold Key, photography



Susanna Lohmar, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, painting; Gold Key, painting; Certificate of Merit, art



Greg McNabb, Grade 9

Gold Key, short short story



Madison Moyle, Grade 11

Certificate of Merit, personal essay/memoir



Brendan Murphy, Grade 12

Gold Key, journalism; Silver Key, journalism



Caleb Norris, Grade 9

Silver Key, short short story



Catherine O'Malley, Grade 9

Certificate of Merit, short story



Poe Oo, Grade 9

Certificate of Merit, short story



Nevil Parikh, Grade 10

Certificate of Merit, poetry; Gold Key, short story; Gold Key, poetry



Ji Hyun Park, Grade 9

Certificate of Merit, short story



Becky Pedro, Grade 11

Certificate of Merit, painting



Carson Powell, Grade 9

Gold Key, short short story



Sarah Rice, Grade 9

Certificate of Merit, short story



Jacqlyn Riemersma, Grade 10

Certificate of Merit, short story



Peter Rumsey, Grade 9

Gold Key, short story



Paul Sauerteig, Grade 11

Gold Key, short story



Chandler Sowden, Grade 12

Silver Key, photography; Gold Key, photography



Hannah Steigmeyer, Grade 10

Gold Key, journalism; Silver Key, journalism; Silver Key, short story



Midori Tagana, Grade 10

Gold Key, sculpture



Emily Tallo, Grade 9

Gold Key, short story



Emily Warshauer, Grade 9

Certificate of Merit, short story



Lauren White, Grade 10

Silver Key, short story



Matthew Wielsema, Grade 12

Gold Key, journalism



Madeline Wilson, Grade 12

Gold Key, Photography (2)



Noelle Witwer, Grade 10

Certificate of Merit, artHannah Jewett, Grade 8

Certificate of Merit, fashion



Crista L'Esperance, Grade 8

Gold Key, sculpture



Annie Rumsey, Grade 7

Silver Key, ceramics and glassLaura Bieszke, Grade 12

Gold Key, drawing



Emilee Branning, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, art; Silver Key, photography



Shelby Bruick, Grade 12

Silver Key, photography; Gold Key, photography



Jordan Carr, Grade 12

Silver Key, ceramics and glass; Gold Key, ceramics and glass



Hannah Cattell, Grade 12

Gold Key, photography



Kristin Cook, Grade 12

Silver Key, mixed media; Gold Key, drawing



Shaquile Coonce, 12

Silver Key, photography; Gold Key, photography



Taylor Dafforn, Grade 11

Gold Key, photography



Aubry Daman, Grade 12

Certificate, photography; Certificate of Merit, art; Gold Key, photography; Silver Key, photography



Ashlyn Emberton, Grade 12

Gold Key, ceramics and glass



Sara Fox, Grade 10

Certificate of Merit, drawing



Kyle Ginder, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, art; Silver Keys (2), photography



Kati Grostefon, Grade 12

Gold Key, drawing



Peyton Hanley, Grade 11

Gold Key, photography



Angela Hatfield, Grade 12

Silver Key, photography



Alyssa Hoffman, Grade 12

Gold Keys (2), photography; Silver Key, photography



Kourtney Jones, Grade 12

Gold Keys (3), Photography



Elissa Krocker, Grade 12

Gold Key, painting; Silver Key, drawing



Abigail Krocker, Grade 9

Silver Key, printmaking



Kelsey Lecher, Grade 11

Silver Key, drawing



Karlie Lothamer, Grade 12

Gold Key, photography; Certificate of Merit, photography



Kaila Lunceford, Grade 12

Gold Keys (2), photography; Silver Key, science fiction/fantasy; Certificate of Merit, poetry



Amanda Martin, Grade 10

Gold Key, comic art



Nicole Matiya, Grade 12

Gold Key, photography (2)



Kayla Meinerding, Grade 12

Gold Key, photography; Silver Key, photography; Certificate of Merit, art



Adrian Mendoza, Grade 12

Silver Key, drawing; Certificate of Merit, drawing



Ashley Minyard, Grade 11

Silver Key, drawing



Tamara Moeller, Grade 11

Silver Key, photography; Gold Key, photography



Larissa Moreno, Grade 12

Silver Key, mixed media



Holly Nevala, Grade 12

Certificate, photography



Jordan O'Connor, Grade 11

Gold Key, drawing



Dillon Olney, Grade 12

Gold Key, drawing; Silver Keys (2), mixed media; Silver Keys (2), photography; Gold Key, mixed media; Gold Key, personal essay/memoir; Gold Key, poetry



Chelsea Osborn, Grade 12

Gold Keys (2), photography



Katherine Phipps, Grade 11

Silver Key, photography; Certificate of Merit, poetry; Gold Key, personal essay/memoir; Silver Key, poetry; Gold Key, short story



Jessica Schaefer, Grade 11

Gold Key, ceramics and glass



Nicole Schrensky, Grade 12

Gold Keys (3), photography; Certificate of Merit, art



Brock Summer, Grade 12

Silver Key, photography



Hannah Swihart, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, art



Sarah Updike, Grade 12

Gold Key, photography



Bradon Wilder, Grade 10

Gold Key, drawing



Jessica Williams, Grade 12

Silver Key, drawing; Gold Key, drawing



Aysha Yeiter, Grade 10

Certificate of Merit, ceramics and glassMadison Bransfield, Grade 8

Silver Key, drawing



Alicia Diaz, Grade 8

Certificate of Merit, drawing



Alex Eberhard, Grade 8

Gold Key, ceramics and glass



Sam Edwards, Grade 8

Gold Key, printmaking



Dillon Fernando, Grade 8

Gold Key, painting



Amber Grabbe, Grade 8

Gold Key, drawing



Erica Hoot, Grade 8

Gold Key, painting



Josiah Joseph, Grade 8

Gold Key, printmaking



Brandon Le, Grade 8

Silver Key, drawing



Evan Lunceford, Grade 8

Gold Key, drawing



Morgan Moehle, Grade 8

Silver Key, drawing



Brianna Ohman, Grade 8

Silver Key, drawing



Benjamin Ott, Grade 8

Certificate of Merit, drawing



Dylan Tucker, Grade 8

Certificate of Merit, painting



Kurt Unger, Grade 8

Gold Key, painting; Silver Key, painting; Gold Key, drawingKalyn Turner, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, ceramics and glassElizabeth Davidson, Grade 11

Gold Key, poetry



Hannah Davis, Grade 11

Gold Key, short short story



Carmen Heredia, Grade 10

Gold Key, short short story



Angela Troyer, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, poetry; Certificate of Merit, short short storyJanna Ahrndt, Grade 12

Gold Key, drawing; Silver Key, drawing



Jamie Blessinger, Grade 11

Certificate of Merit, photography



Jessica Freed, Grade 11

Certificate of Merit, drawing



Tia Hapner, Grade 12

Silver Key, drawing



Amara Knox, Grade 12

Silver Key, drawing



Shelby Leichty, Grade 11

Gold Key, drawing



Brittany Long, Grade 12

Silver Key, drawing



Allisha Lopshire, Grade 11

Certificate of Merit, photography



Shaye Mentzer, Grade 11

Gold Key, photography



Madelyn Murray, Grade 12

Silver Key, drawing



Jessica Tompkins, Grade 11

Certificate of Merit, drawing



Kristal Vander Hoag, Grade 11

Gold Key, drawing



Lena Vollmer, Grade 12

Gold Key, mixed media



Makayla Walter, Grade11

Gold Key, drawing; Silver Key, drawing



Paige Whittig, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, drawing



Chelsea Wilson, Grade 11

Gold Key, drawing; Silver Key, photographyMadison Ashman, Grade 8

Gold Key, poetry; Silver Key, poetry



Sam Bales, Grade 8

Certificate of Merit, poetry; Silver Key, poetry



Adam Bantz, Grade 8

Silver Key, poetry



Blake Buckles, Grade 8

Gold Key, poetry



Noah Burford, Grade 8

Gold Key, poetry



Dylan Christman, Grade 8

Silver Key, poetry



Krisha Conley, Grade 8

Certificate of Merit, poetry



Billy Cribbs, Grade 8

Gold Key, short story



Jessica Cunningham, Grade 8

Gold Key, poetry



Chandler Davis, Grade 8

Gold Key, poetry



Erica Davison, Grade 8

Certificates of Merit (2), poetry



Collen Delaney, Grade 8

Certificate, personal essay/memoir



Genna Douthitt, Grade 8

Gold Key, short short story



Shannon Ellery, Grade 8

Gold Key, poetry



Emily Englebrecht, Grade 8

Certificate, poetry



Klay Fullenkamp, Grade 8

Silver Key, poetry



Kirsten Hagen, Grade 8

Silver Key, personal essay/memoir



Jalen Hammond, Grade 8

Gold Keys (2), poetry



Ashley Hansel, Grade 8

Certificate of Merit, personal essay/memoir



Lindsey Hite, Grade 8

Silver Key, poetry



Nick Johnston, Grade 8

Silver Key, poetry



Hope Lehman, Grade 8

Certificates of Merit (2), poetry



Colin McCaslin, Grade 8

Silver Key, personal essay/memoir



Maren Orchard, Grade 8

Gold Key, personal essay/memoir



Amity Pyle, Grade 8

Certificate of Merit, poetry



Kaitlyn Rawls, Grade 8

Gold Key, poetry



Liberty Richardson, Grade 8

Gold Keys (2), poetry



Cory Robertson, Grade 8

Silver Key, poetry



Rachel Smith, Grade 8

Gold Key, poetry



Hannah Spieldenner, Grade 8

Gold Keys (2), Poetry; Certificate of Merit, persuasive writing



Alec St. John, Grade 8

Certificate of Merit, poetry



Ashley Stevens, Grade 8

Gold Key, short story



Brendan Thompson, Grade 8

Gold Key, poetry



Sarah Tinkle, Grade 8

Gold Key, poetry



Candace Torres, Grade 8

Gold Keys (3), poetry



Emily Vaughn, Grade 8

Certificate of Merit, poetry



Colleen Wells, Grade 8

Certificate, poetry



Lindsey Welsh, Grade 8

Certificate, poetry



Bradley Wuthrich, Grade 8

Gold Key, poetryAbdulla Alamri, Grade 11

Gold Key, drawing; Silver Key, drawing



Elizabeth Litke, Grade 12

Gold Key, drawingJessi Rodman, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, drawing



Ty Shortsleeve, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, photographyPeyton Smallwood, Grade 8

Gold Key, drawingSam Malloy, Grade 11

Gold Key, poetry; Gold Key, personal essay/memoir; Gold Key, short short storyEmilie McVay, Grade 11

Certificate of Merit, photography



Ellie Sisler, Grade 12

Gold Key, ceramics and glassEmily Maroney, Grade 12

Gold Key, painting



Emma Scheumann, Grade 9

Certificate of Merit, drawingJessica Lehman, Grade 8

Gold Key, short storyElizabeth Coplin, Grade 12

Gold Key, painting; Silver Key, painting



Karl Delagrange, Grade 11

Certificate of Merit, drawingAleona Pollauf, Grade 12

Gold Key, painting; Gold Key, drawingTori Boester, Grade 11

Certificate, drawing



Michael Buchanan, Grade 12

Gold Keys (2), drawing; Gold Key, painting; Silver Key, drawing



Adam Gayer, Grade 10

Silver Key, mixed media; Certificate of Merit, drawing; Gold Key, drawing



Caitlin McComb, Grade 12

Silver Key, photography



Megan Procise, Grade 12

Gold Key, jewelry



Eric Shideler, Grade 11

Certificate of Merit, drawing



Emeri Taivalkoski, Grade 12

Gold Key, jewelry



Susan Tsai, Grade 12

Gold Key, ceramics and glassEthan Bostic, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, drawing



Kaylie Dunn, Grade 10

Silver Key, Ceramics & Glass



Megan Eller, Grade 12

Silver Key, drawing



Catherine Esch, Grade 12

Gold Key, drawing



Patricia Flores, Grade 12

Gold Key, drawing



Haley Goodwin, Grade 12

Gold Key, sculpture



Neal Hamilton, Grade 11

Silver Key, jewelry



Katharina Lane, Grade 10

Certificate, design



Kayleigh Nichols, Grade 11

Silver Key, jewelry



Sarah Richison, Grade 12

Gold Key, drawing (2)



Linda Schmidt, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, jewelry



Kelsey Smart, Grade 12

Gold Key, jewelry



Tiffany Street, Grade 12

Gold Keys (2), Photography; Gold Keys (2), poetry; Silver Key, journalism; Gold Key, personal essay/memoir; Silver Key, personal essay/memoir



Alexandria Taylor, Grade 10

Silver Key, drawing



Reagan Valenzuela, Grade 12

Gold Key, ceramics and glass



Joshua Wenning, Grade 12

Silver Key, design



Andrew Wickersham, Grade 11

Gold Key, short story



Mariah Zumbrun, Grade 9

Silver Key, drawingBrooke Alexander, Grade 8

Gold Keys (2), photography



Taylor Arnold, Grade 8

Silver Key, digital art



Drew Cummings, Grade 7

Certificate of Merit, digital art



Alyssa Davis, Grade 8

Silver Key, photography



Taylor DeRush, Grade 8

Silver Key, digital art



Molly Drew, Grade 8

Certificate of Merit, digital art



Elizabeth Eger, Grade 8

Gold Key, photography



Turner Gawthrop, Grade 8

Silver Key, mixed media



Katisha Goree, Grade 8

Silver Key, painting



Kaylee Gray, Grade 8

Gold Keys (2), photography; Silver Key, photography



Kaylee Gray, Grade 7

Certificate of Merit, photography



Harmony Gumpp, Grade 8

Certificate of Merit, photography



Katlin Knott, Grade 8

Gold Key, painting



Jose Perez, Grade 8

Gold Key, digital art



Jade Shoppell, Grade 8

Gold Key, digital art



Shila Tolliver, Grade 8

Silver Key, digital art; Gold Key, digital art



Dalton VanHouten, Grade 8

Certificate of Merit, photography



Aubrey Wright, Grade 8

Silver Key, mixed mediaNick Acosta, Grade 12

Silver Key, short story



Jay Carmichael, Grade 12

Gold Key, poetry; Gold Key, short short story; Silver Key, short story



Jack Favorite, Grade 12

Silver Key, short story



Frieda Fein, Grade 12

Gold Key, short story



Breanna Mallozzi-Kelly, Grade 12

Gold Key, short story



Samantha Marley, Grade 12

Silver Key, short story



Nicole Miller, Grade 12

Gold Keys (2), Poetry; Certificate of Merit, poetry



Hannah Osborn, Grade 12

Silver Key, short story



Alexandra Soisson, Grade 12

Gold Key, poetry



Lauren Stoner, Grade 12

Certificate, poetry; Certificate of Merit, short short story



Cierra Strader, Grade 12

Silver Key, short storyMegan Beery, Grade 11

Certificate of Merit, poetry



Lauren Kipper, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, poetry



Kelsey Piotrowicz, Grade 12

Gold Keys (2), poetry; Silver Key, short story



Kathryn Smith, Grade 12

Gold Key, poetry



Megan Snyder, Grade 12

Gold Keys (2), poetry; Certificate of Merit, short story



Jessica Verkler, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, short storyContrille Booker, Grade 8

Gold Key, drawing



Tabitha Crowell, Grade 8

Gold Key, photography



Shatona Green, Grade 8

Certificate of Merit, drawing; Silver Key, digital art



Harmony Gumpp, Grade 8

Certificate of Merit, photography



Jyron Gunn, Grade 8

Gold Key, photography



Tawnia Morrison, Grade 8

Gold Key, drawing; Gold Key, photography



Karesten Shirely, Grade 8

Gold Key, digital artKatie Balka, Grade 9

Gold Key, paintingHannah Priskorn, Grade 8

Certificate of Merit, mixed mediaEric Burroughs, Grade 8

Silver Key, drawing



Madeline Garringer, Grade 8

Certificate of Merit, painting



Batonica Jackson, Grade 8

Gold Key, printmakingLeah Gerber, Grade 11

Gold Key, short short story



Joanna Gerber, Grade 9

Silver Key, short storyAmanda Amstutz, Grade 12

Silver Key, mixed media; Gold Key, mixed media



Courtney Costanza, Grade 10

Certificate of Merit, poetry; Gold Key, poetry



Paige Dempsey, Grade 8

Gold Key, poetry



Alexandra Oyler, Grade 7

Gold Key, poetry



Bethany Russell, Grade 8

Certificate of Merit, painting



Kate Wilkinson, Grade 11

Certificate of Merit, poetryEmily Stepleton, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, drawingTyler Brooks, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, painting



Page Daniels, Grade 10

Gold Key, printmaking



Jennifer Dolezal, Grade 11

Silver Key, drawing



Chloe Radel, Grade 11

Certificate of Merit, printmakingAmanda Burkholder, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, drawing



Laura Carey, Grade 11

Gold Key, sculpture



Kaysi Miller, Grade 10

Certificate, drawing



Gail Runyan, Grade 11

Gold Key, drawing



Brook Widener, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, drawing



Allison Wimmer, Grade 8

Gold Key, drawingCassidy Harruff, Grade 8

Gold Key, jewelry



Anthony Lowe, Grade 8

Silver Key, ceramics and glass



Jordan McCarty, Grade 8

Certificate of Merit, photography



Sara Sanger, Grade 8

Silver Key, painting



Parker Zurbuch, Grade 8

Silver Key, photographyTheresa Gunty, Grade 11

Gold Key, short story



Devree Stopczynski, Grade 12

Silver Key, poetryNicholas Christie, Grade 12

Gold Keys (2), drawing



Chelsea Hall, Grade 11

Gold Key, sculpture



Katrina Swan, Grade 11

Gold Key, sculpture;



Kalyn Turner, Grade 11

Silver Key, ceramics and glass; Gold Key, ceramics and glass; Certificates of Merit (2), ceramics and glassNatalie Vartanoff, Grade 12

Gold Key, personal essay/memoirRaimi Kidwell, Grade 11

Silver Key, ceramics and glass



Chad Seelig, Grade 11

Certificate of Merit, ceramics and glassDanielle Heath, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, drawing



Scott Kunkel, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, photography; Gold Key, photography



Madison Parker, Grade 10

Silver Key, drawing



Jennifer Warner, Grade 11

Silver Key, drawingAmanda Barker, Grade 10

Silver Key, science fiction/fantasy



Raquel Brueggemann, Grade 11

Gold Key, jewelry



Tessa Brumbeloe, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, photography



Eica Cammack, Grade 12

Silver Key, painting



Emily Cirullo, Grade 12

Silver Key, jewelry; Certificate of Merit, jewelry



Kara Deckard, Grade 11

Silver Key, painting



Cole Duncan, Grade 12

Gold Key, photography



Cara Fisher, Grade 11

Silver Key, photography



Melissa Gillespie, Grade 12

Certificate of Merits (3), jewelry; Gold Key, jewelry



Branden Hayden, Grade 11

Certificate of Merit, painting



Edgar Hernandez, Grade 11

Gold Key, printmaking



Mariah Hutcherson, Grade 12

Gold Key, photography



Rochelle Martin, Grade 12

Gold Key, jewelry; Gold Key, photography; Silver Key, poetry; Silver Key, science fiction/fantasy; Certificate of Merit, poetry



Tory Schendel, Grade 11

Certificates of Merit (2), photography; Silver Key, photography



Meghan Short, Grade 12

Certificate, painting; Silver Key, drawing



Haley Sipe, Grade 12

Silver Key, printmaking



Taryn Smits, Grade 12

Silver Key, photography



William Ternet, Grade 12

Silver Key, jewelry



Ezekiel Waldschmidt, Grade 11

Gold Key, painting



Samantha Williams, Grade 10

Gold Key, photographyShaina Haneline, Grade 8

Gold Key, comic art; Gold Key, poetry



Aireol Lewis, Grade 8

Certificate of Merit, poetry



Abigail Nieman, Grade 8

Silver Key, poetry



Morrell Robinson, Grade 8

Certificate of Merit, poetry



Brittany Ruiz, Grade 8

Certificate of Merit, poetryMeghan St. John, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, poetrySamantha Derby, Grade 7

Silver Key, personal essay/memoir



Rebecca Messer, Grade 7

Gold Key, short story; Gold Key, personal essay/memoir; Gold Key, poetryJacquelyn King, Grade 12

Gold Key, mixed media; Certificate of Merit, mixed media



Erica Rodriguez, Grade 12

Gold Key, ceramics and glass



Erica Rodriguez, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, ceramics and glassMeredith Stevenson, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, short story



Yanyu Zhang, Grade 11

Gold Key, science fiction/fantasySyifa Sjah, Grade 10

Certificate of Merit, poetryJoseph Bockover, Grade 12

Gold Key, painting



Brian Garling, Grade 12

Gold Key, drawing



Adeline Jackson, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, mixed media; Gold Key, Drawing



Leanne Jamison, Grade 12

Silver Key, ceramics and glass



Maranda Johnson, Grade 11

Certificate of Merit, photography



Annika Michalke, Grade 10

Gold Key, ceramics and glass



Stephanie Miley, Grade 11

Certificate of Merit, drawing



Shelby Rose, Grade 11

Gold Key, drawing



Megan Werner, Grade 12

Silver Key, ceramics and glassSarah Aeschliman, Grade 12

Gold Key, printmaking



Chrysta Beck, Grade 8

Silver Key, short story



Clara Beck, Grade 8

Certificate of Merit, short story



Taylor D'Alelio, Grade 8

Gold Key, short story



Caleb Liechty, Grade 9

Gold Key, short short story



Jacob Roth, Grade 9

Silver Key, short story



Alyxandria Smith, Grade 12

Silver Key, short short story; Certificate of Merit, humor; Silver Key, poetry; Gold Key, short storyTraci Bremer, Grade 12

Gold Key, painting



Amy Burkholder, Grade 12

Silver Key, poetry



Rylei Elkins, Grade 12

Silver Key, painting



Elizabeth Engleking, Grade 11

Gold Key, poetry



Keith Halloway, Grade 10

Silver Key, drawing



Sarah Hetrick, Grade 12

Gold Key, dramatic script



Josie Lowe, Grade 9

Gold Key, poetry



Mathew Wilson, Grade 11

Silver Key, science fiction/fantasyAndrew Maciejewski, Grade 11

Gold Key, photography; Certificate of Merit, photography



Jonathan Mattes, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, drawing



Cori Nunley, Grade 12

Silver Key, sculpture



Sarah Sites, Grade 12

Silver Key, mixed media



Lynn Steven, Grade 12

Silver Key, ceramics and glass



Nicole Williard, Grade 12

Gold Key, painting; Silver Key, drawingKatherine Bricker, Grade 10

Gold Key, drawing



Abbey Fenstermacher, Grade 11

Gold Key, short story



Erik Fenstermacher, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, drawing



Cassandra Graf, Grade 12

Gold Key, painting



Kara Heingartner, Grade 10

Certificate of Merit, photography



Josiah Klotz, Grade 11

Gold Key, drawing



Rachelle Linsenmayer, Grade 11

Certificate of Merit, mixed media



Kathryn Miller, Grade 11

Certificate of Merit, photography; Gold Key, photography



Vernica Ramirez, Grade 12

Gold Keys (2), jewelry



Megi Shtika, Grade 10

Certificate of Merit, drawing



Andrea Turner, Grade 11

Gold Key, mixed media



Hannah Vosmeier, Grade 11

Silver Key, drawingAlexis Shade, Grade 8

Certificate of Merit, mixed mediaBrandon Fitzwater, Grade 11

Certificate of Merit, photography



Jake Yoder, Grade 12

Gold Key, painting; Gold Key, drawing; Certificate of Merit, painting



Kelsey Zbrierajekski, Grade 11

Silver Key, drawingCollin Abbott, Grade 12

Gold Key, humorCarli Mast, Grade 12

Gold Key, drawing



Leticia Paramo, Grade 12

Gold Key, ceramics and glass



Brandon Replogle, Grade 12

Gold Key, drawingAmanda Hunsberger, Grade 12

Gold Key, fashion



Lauren Smith, Grade 12

Silver Key, paintingRebeka Brenneman, Grade 12

Silver Key, drawing; Certificate of Merit, drawing



Dylan Cozad, Grade 10

Gold Key, drawing



Wade Eberly, Grade 11

Certificate of Merit, drawing



Katherine Hippensteel, Grade 11

Certificate of Merit, painting; Gold Key, drawing



Camille Krouse, Grade 12

Silver Key, drawing



Gayle Peters, Grade 11

Certificate of Merit, painting



Fallon Poe, Grade 10

Gold Key, drawing



Micaela Sylvester, Grade 10

Gold Key, drawing



Claire Truman, Grade 12

Gold Key, drawing



Jeese Warner, Grade 10

Gold Key, mixed media



Rachael Woodcox, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, paintingEvan Back, Grade 12

Gold Key, photography



Emily Carmichael, Grade 12

Silver Key, photography



Kayla Dopfer, Grade 12

Silver Key, photography; Gold Key, photography; Gold Key, short story



Seth Ellis, Grade 12

Gold Key, design; Gold Key, digital art



Jayson Kolbicz, Grade 12

Gold Key, design



Jamie Lefevre, Grade 12

Gold Key, photography; Gold Keys (2), digital art



Alex Mazzurco, Grade 12

Silver Key, photography



Lauren McBride, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, design



Emily Oehlers, Grade 12

Gold Key, digital art



Cody Rutkowski, Grade 12

Silver Key, photography; Gold Key, photography



Jamie Scherer, Grade 12

Gold Key, printmaking; Silver Key, printmaking (2)



Carly Sutton, Grade 12

Gold Key, photography; Silver Key, photography



Tim Tefft, Grade 12

Gold Key, digital art



Vince Tucker, Grade 12

Gold Key, mixed media



Timothy Williams, Grade 12

Silver Key, photographyShelby Brookins, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, short story



Daniel Brownlee, Grade 12

Silver Key, short story



Crystal Carpenter, Grade 11

Silver Key, poetry



Jessica Crosby, Grade 12

Gold Key, personal essay/memoir



Sarah Emch, Grade 12

Gold Key, poetry



Charley Erd, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, poetry



Kerry Gembreska, Grade 12

Gold Key, personal essay/memoir



Jessica Haase, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, poetry



Dylan Henrich, Grade 12

Silver Key, poetry



Eric Loesch, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, science fiction/fantasy



Korissa Maxcy, Grade 12

Gold Key, personal essay/memoir



Danielle McClung, Grade 12

Gold Key, short story



Kyle McClure, Grade 12

Silver Key, short short story

More Information

See more art

To see more Gold Key art, go to www.news-sentinel.com. Click the Entertainment link and the link for this story.

Comments

News-Sentinel.com reserves the right to remove any content appearing on its website. Our policy will be to remove postings that constitute profanity, obscenity, libel, spam, invasion of privacy, impersonation of another, or attacks on racial, ethnic or other groups. For more information, see our user rules page.
comments powered by Disqus