News-Sentinel.com Your Town. Your Voice.
Local Business Search
Stock Summary
Dow17001.22-38.27
Nasdaq4538.556.45
S&P 5001988.40-3.97
AEP52.54-0.26
Comcast54.18-0.26
GE26.15-0.28
ITT Exelis17.39-0.19
LNC53.43-0.4
Navistar38.100.35
Raytheon96.580
SDI23.300.17
Verizon48.64-0.23

Scholastic Art and Writing Awards: Event puts spotlight on students' artwork

More Information

See more art

To see more Gold Key art, go to www.news-sentinel.com. Click the Entertainment link and the link for this story.

Area judging attracts students from 50 counties in Indiana and Ohio

Thursday, February 11, 2010 - 12:33 am

More than 2,700 students in grades 7-12 entered the 2010 Scholastic Art and Writing Awards regional competition organized by the Fort Wayne Museum of Art.

The entries came from students in more than 50 counties in northeast and central Indiana and northwest Ohio. Honorees will be recognized at an awards ceremony at 1 p.m. Saturday at the Grand Wayne Convention Center.

Here is the list of 2010 recipients:

Portfolio Scholarship finalists

Portfolios of these students will be forwarded to a national competition for scholarships ranging from $1,000 to $20,000:

Janna Ahrndt, art

DeKalb High School

Michael Buchanan, art

Homestead High School

Nicholas Ehlers, writing

Canterbury High School

Melissa Gillespie, art

Northrop High School

Kyle Ginder, photography

Carroll High School

Mariam Gomaa, photography

Canterbury High School

Tia Hapner, art

DeKalb High School

Alyssa Hoffman, photography

Carroll High School

Adeline Jackson, art

Peru High School

Jayson Kolbicz, art

Whitmer Career and Tech Center

Brittany Lockwood, art

Bryan High School

Anthony Lotfi, photography

Prairie Heights High School

Rochelle Martin, art

Northrop High School

Dillon Olney, art, photography, writing

Carroll High School

Aleona Pollauf, art

home school, Toledo

Cameron Powell, photography

Wayne High School

Joshua Saltsman, photography

Peru High School

Alyxandria Smith, writing

Pettisville Junior-Senior High School

Meredith Stevenson, writing

Penn High School

Jessica West, art

Peru High School

Madeline Wilson, photography

Canterbury High School

Austin Zink, art

Bishop Dwenger High School

Morgan Zirzow, photography

Homestead High School

American Vision/American Voice Award nominees

Ten pieces (five pieces of art and five pieces of writing) were selected as the best of the Gold Key recipients. These best-of-show pieces are forwarded to New York as nominees from the region. Each of these nominees will receive a cash award of $50 from The News-Sentinel. In addition, one nominee from the region in each category will win $100 at the national level.

Esther Boller, art

Aboite Academy

Seth Boyden, photography

Bishop Dwenger High School

Hannah Cattell, photography

Carroll High School

Mariam Gomaa, poetry

Canterbury High School

Theresa Gunty, short story

Marian High School

Carmen Heredia, short short story

Concord High School

Sarah Hetrick, dramatic script

Prairie Heights High School

Jacquelyn King, art

Parkway High School

Cord Wilson, art

Bryan High School

Yanyu Zhang, science fiction/fantasy

Penn High School

REGIONAL AWARD RECIPIENTS

Here are winners, with school, grade, awards and categories.

Aboite Academy

Esther Boller, Grade 9

Gold Key, fashion; Silver Key, fashion

Angola High School

Michael Armstrong, Grade 12

Gold Key, photography (2); Silver Key, photography

Natalie Caruso, Grade 12

Gold Key, drawing

Danielle Denstedt, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, photography

Ben Duncan, Grade 11

Certificate of Merit, drawing

Luke Dunn, Grade 12

Gold Key, ceramics and glass

Amanda Fager, Grade 9

Gold Key, painting

Shae Figley, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, art

Emilee Fincher, Grade 12

Gold Key, printmaking

Thomas Fitzpatrick, Grade 12

Silver Key, drawing

Kalli Fredrickson, Grade 11

Gold Key, painting

Lucus Harris, Grade 11

Certificate of Merit, photography

Courtney Henze, Grade 12

Silver Key, mixed media

Lindsey Koza, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, photography

Kayla Piehl, Grade 12

Silver Key, sculpture (2)

Katherine Schlimm, Grade 12

Silver Key, sculpture; Gold Key, drawing; Gold Key, ceramics and glass; Certificate of Merit, art

Cameron Schrupp, Grade 11

Silver Key, ceramics and glass

Brooke Snyder, Grade 12

Gold Key, drawing

Emily Stickan, Grade 10

Gold Key, photography

Devon Valentine, Grade 12

Silver Key, photography

Bellmont High School

Dhara Patel, Grade 10

Silver Key, digital art

Bethany Christian School

Miranda Schlabach, Grade 11

Certificate of Merit, Poetry

Bishop Dwenger High School

Seth Boyden, Grade 11

Gold Keys (3), film and animation

Christopher Johnson, Grade12

Silver Key, digital art

Keighlea Martin, Grade 12

Silver Key, photography

Lucas McGowan, Grade 12

Gold Key, painting

Daniel Niezer, Grade 11

Silver Key, ceramics and glass

Ryan Noll, Grade 12

Silver Key, design

Anna Russett, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, photography; Silver Key, photography

Austin Zink, Grade 12

Gold Key, painting

Bishop Luers High School

Rachel Shepherd, Grade 12

Gold Key, painting

Blackford High School

Hayley Anderson, Grade 11

Gold Key, ceramics and glass

Taylor Carpenter, Grade 11

Silver Key, drawing

Nick Haun, Grade 11

Gold Key, drawing

Kelly Raver, Grade 11

Certificate of Merit, ceramics and glass

Blackhawk Christian School

Nickolas Balsiger, Grade 8

Certificate, drawing

Bryan High School

Caleb Armbruster, Grade 12

Silver Key, ceramics and glass

Garrett Bell, Grade 12

Certificate, ceramics and glass

Zoe Benedict, Grade 11

Gold Key, drawing

Pete Cote, Grade 12

Silver Key, ceramics and glass

Cody Gardner, Grade 12

Gold Key, ceramics and glass (2)

Devin Goebel, Grade 11

Certificate, painting

Drew Kleinhen, Grade 12

Gold Key, sculpture

Jessica Kraemer, Grade 10

Gold Key, photography; Silver Key, photography

Brittany Lockwood, Grade 12

Gold Key, drawing (2)

Tyler Schimmoeller, Grade 12

Gold Keys (2), ceramics and glass; Certificate of Merit, ceramics and glass

Rachel Schreiner, Grade 10

Silver Key, photography

Austin Weigle, Grade 12

Silver Key, ceramics and glass

Cord Wilson, Grade 12

Gold Key, ceramics and glass

Canterbury High School

Alexander Alifimoff, Grade 11

Silver Key, short short story; Certificate of Merit, short story; Silver Key, personal essay/memoir; Gold Key, short short story

Rosa Choi, Grade 10

Certificate of Merit, poetry (2)

Kate DeSimone, Grade 12

Silver Key, journalism; Gold Key, journalism

Lauren Dickerhoof, Grade 11

Gold Key, photography

Nicholas Ehlers, Grade 12

Silver Key, short story

Lily Fenoglio, Grade 12

Gold Key, drawing; Silver Key, painting; Gold Key, mixed media

Christina Funk, Grade 11

Certificate of Merit, personal essay/memoir

Mariam Gomaa, Grade 12

Silver Key, mixed media; Gold Key, photography; Gold Key, personal essay/memoir; Certificate of Merit, poetry, Gold Key, poetry; Gold Key, short story

Gabriella Gooding, Grade 12

Silver Key, photography

Sarah Grissom, Grade 9

Silver Key, short story

Bridgette Hackler, Grade 11

Silver Key, journalism

Megan Hanning-Bean, Grade 12

Silver Key, drawing

Gabby Hanson, Grade 12

Gold Key, drawing

Madison Hartman, Grade 10

Certificate of Merit, photography

Kaitlin Howard, Grade 10

Certificate of Merit, digital art; Silver Key, digital art

Sukrit Jain, Grade 10

Silver Key, journalism

Benjamin Judge, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, journalism

Sam Lohmar, Grade 9

Gold Key, photography

Susanna Lohmar, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, painting; Gold Key, painting; Certificate of Merit, art

Greg McNabb, Grade 9

Gold Key, short short story

Madison Moyle, Grade 11

Certificate of Merit, personal essay/memoir

Brendan Murphy, Grade 12

Gold Key, journalism; Silver Key, journalism

Caleb Norris, Grade 9

Silver Key, short short story

Catherine O'Malley, Grade 9

Certificate of Merit, short story

Poe Oo, Grade 9

Certificate of Merit, short story

Nevil Parikh, Grade 10

Certificate of Merit, poetry; Gold Key, short story; Gold Key, poetry

Ji Hyun Park, Grade 9

Certificate of Merit, short story

Becky Pedro, Grade 11

Certificate of Merit, painting

Carson Powell, Grade 9

Gold Key, short short story

Sarah Rice, Grade 9

Certificate of Merit, short story

Jacqlyn Riemersma, Grade 10

Certificate of Merit, short story

Peter Rumsey, Grade 9

Gold Key, short story

Paul Sauerteig, Grade 11

Gold Key, short story

Chandler Sowden, Grade 12

Silver Key, photography; Gold Key, photography

Hannah Steigmeyer, Grade 10

Gold Key, journalism; Silver Key, journalism; Silver Key, short story

Midori Tagana, Grade 10

Gold Key, sculpture

Emily Tallo, Grade 9

Gold Key, short story

Emily Warshauer, Grade 9

Certificate of Merit, short story

Lauren White, Grade 10

Silver Key, short story

Matthew Wielsema, Grade 12

Gold Key, journalism

Madeline Wilson, Grade 12

Gold Key, Photography (2)

Noelle Witwer, Grade 10

Certificate of Merit, art

Canterbury Middle School

Hannah Jewett, Grade 8

Certificate of Merit, fashion

Crista L'Esperance, Grade 8

Gold Key, sculpture

Annie Rumsey, Grade 7

Silver Key, ceramics and glass

Carroll High School

Laura Bieszke, Grade 12

Gold Key, drawing

Emilee Branning, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, art; Silver Key, photography

Shelby Bruick, Grade 12

Silver Key, photography; Gold Key, photography

Jordan Carr, Grade 12

Silver Key, ceramics and glass; Gold Key, ceramics and glass

Hannah Cattell, Grade 12

Gold Key, photography

Kristin Cook, Grade 12

Silver Key, mixed media; Gold Key, drawing

Shaquile Coonce, 12

Silver Key, photography; Gold Key, photography

Taylor Dafforn, Grade 11

Gold Key, photography

Aubry Daman, Grade 12

Certificate, photography; Certificate of Merit, art; Gold Key, photography; Silver Key, photography

Ashlyn Emberton, Grade 12

Gold Key, ceramics and glass

Sara Fox, Grade 10

Certificate of Merit, drawing

Kyle Ginder, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, art; Silver Keys (2), photography

Kati Grostefon, Grade 12

Gold Key, drawing

Peyton Hanley, Grade 11

Gold Key, photography

Angela Hatfield, Grade 12

Silver Key, photography

Alyssa Hoffman, Grade 12

Gold Keys (2), photography; Silver Key, photography

Kourtney Jones, Grade 12

Gold Keys (3), Photography

Elissa Krocker, Grade 12

Gold Key, painting; Silver Key, drawing

Abigail Krocker, Grade 9

Silver Key, printmaking

Kelsey Lecher, Grade 11

Silver Key, drawing

Karlie Lothamer, Grade 12

Gold Key, photography; Certificate of Merit, photography

Kaila Lunceford, Grade 12

Gold Keys (2), photography; Silver Key, science fiction/fantasy; Certificate of Merit, poetry

Amanda Martin, Grade 10

Gold Key, comic art

Nicole Matiya, Grade 12

Gold Key, photography (2)

Kayla Meinerding, Grade 12

Gold Key, photography; Silver Key, photography; Certificate of Merit, art

Adrian Mendoza, Grade 12

Silver Key, drawing; Certificate of Merit, drawing

Ashley Minyard, Grade 11

Silver Key, drawing

Tamara Moeller, Grade 11

Silver Key, photography; Gold Key, photography

Larissa Moreno, Grade 12

Silver Key, mixed media

Holly Nevala, Grade 12

Certificate, photography

Jordan O'Connor, Grade 11

Gold Key, drawing

Dillon Olney, Grade 12

Gold Key, drawing; Silver Keys (2), mixed media; Silver Keys (2), photography; Gold Key, mixed media; Gold Key, personal essay/memoir; Gold Key, poetry

Chelsea Osborn, Grade 12

Gold Keys (2), photography

Katherine Phipps, Grade 11

Silver Key, photography; Certificate of Merit, poetry; Gold Key, personal essay/memoir; Silver Key, poetry; Gold Key, short story

Jessica Schaefer, Grade 11

Gold Key, ceramics and glass

Nicole Schrensky, Grade 12

Gold Keys (3), photography; Certificate of Merit, art

Brock Summer, Grade 12

Silver Key, photography

Hannah Swihart, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, art

Sarah Updike, Grade 12

Gold Key, photography

Bradon Wilder, Grade 10

Gold Key, drawing

Jessica Williams, Grade 12

Silver Key, drawing; Gold Key, drawing

Aysha Yeiter, Grade 10

Certificate of Merit, ceramics and glass

Carroll Middle School

Madison Bransfield, Grade 8

Silver Key, drawing

Alicia Diaz, Grade 8

Certificate of Merit, drawing

Alex Eberhard, Grade 8

Gold Key, ceramics and glass

Sam Edwards, Grade 8

Gold Key, printmaking

Dillon Fernando, Grade 8

Gold Key, painting

Amber Grabbe, Grade 8

Gold Key, drawing

Erica Hoot, Grade 8

Gold Key, painting

Josiah Joseph, Grade 8

Gold Key, printmaking

Brandon Le, Grade 8

Silver Key, drawing

Evan Lunceford, Grade 8

Gold Key, drawing

Morgan Moehle, Grade 8

Silver Key, drawing

Brianna Ohman, Grade 8

Silver Key, drawing

Benjamin Ott, Grade 8

Certificate of Merit, drawing

Dylan Tucker, Grade 8

Certificate of Merit, painting

Kurt Unger, Grade 8

Gold Key, painting; Silver Key, painting; Gold Key, drawing

Community School of the Arts

Kalyn Turner, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, ceramics and glass

Concord High School

Elizabeth Davidson, Grade 11

Gold Key, poetry

Hannah Davis, Grade 11

Gold Key, short short story

Carmen Heredia, Grade 10

Gold Key, short short story

Angela Troyer, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, poetry; Certificate of Merit, short short story

DeKalb High School

Janna Ahrndt, Grade 12

Gold Key, drawing; Silver Key, drawing

Jamie Blessinger, Grade 11

Certificate of Merit, photography

Jessica Freed, Grade 11

Certificate of Merit, drawing

Tia Hapner, Grade 12

Silver Key, drawing

Amara Knox, Grade 12

Silver Key, drawing

Shelby Leichty, Grade 11

Gold Key, drawing

Brittany Long, Grade 12

Silver Key, drawing

Allisha Lopshire, Grade 11

Certificate of Merit, photography

Shaye Mentzer, Grade 11

Gold Key, photography

Madelyn Murray, Grade 12

Silver Key, drawing

Jessica Tompkins, Grade 11

Certificate of Merit, drawing

Kristal Vander Hoag, Grade 11

Gold Key, drawing

Lena Vollmer, Grade 12

Gold Key, mixed media

Makayla Walter, Grade11

Gold Key, drawing; Silver Key, drawing

Paige Whittig, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, drawing

Chelsea Wilson, Grade 11

Gold Key, drawing; Silver Key, photography

Delta Middle School

Madison Ashman, Grade 8

Gold Key, poetry; Silver Key, poetry

Sam Bales, Grade 8

Certificate of Merit, poetry; Silver Key, poetry

Adam Bantz, Grade 8

Silver Key, poetry

Blake Buckles, Grade 8

Gold Key, poetry

Noah Burford, Grade 8

Gold Key, poetry

Dylan Christman, Grade 8

Silver Key, poetry

Krisha Conley, Grade 8

Certificate of Merit, poetry

Billy Cribbs, Grade 8

Gold Key, short story

Jessica Cunningham, Grade 8

Gold Key, poetry

Chandler Davis, Grade 8

Gold Key, poetry

Erica Davison, Grade 8

Certificates of Merit (2), poetry

Collen Delaney, Grade 8

Certificate, personal essay/memoir

Genna Douthitt, Grade 8

Gold Key, short short story

Shannon Ellery, Grade 8

Gold Key, poetry

Emily Englebrecht, Grade 8

Certificate, poetry

Klay Fullenkamp, Grade 8

Silver Key, poetry

Kirsten Hagen, Grade 8

Silver Key, personal essay/memoir

Jalen Hammond, Grade 8

Gold Keys (2), poetry

Ashley Hansel, Grade 8

Certificate of Merit, personal essay/memoir

Lindsey Hite, Grade 8

Silver Key, poetry

Nick Johnston, Grade 8

Silver Key, poetry

Hope Lehman, Grade 8

Certificates of Merit (2), poetry

Colin McCaslin, Grade 8

Silver Key, personal essay/memoir

Maren Orchard, Grade 8

Gold Key, personal essay/memoir

Amity Pyle, Grade 8

Certificate of Merit, poetry

Kaitlyn Rawls, Grade 8

Gold Key, poetry

Liberty Richardson, Grade 8

Gold Keys (2), poetry

Cory Robertson, Grade 8

Silver Key, poetry

Rachel Smith, Grade 8

Gold Key, poetry

Hannah Spieldenner, Grade 8

Gold Keys (2), Poetry; Certificate of Merit, persuasive writing

Alec St. John, Grade 8

Certificate of Merit, poetry

Ashley Stevens, Grade 8

Gold Key, short story

Brendan Thompson, Grade 8

Gold Key, poetry

Sarah Tinkle, Grade 8

Gold Key, poetry

Candace Torres, Grade 8

Gold Keys (3), poetry

Emily Vaughn, Grade 8

Certificate of Merit, poetry

Colleen Wells, Grade 8

Certificate, poetry

Lindsey Welsh, Grade 8

Certificate, poetry

Bradley Wuthrich, Grade 8

Gold Key, poetry

East Noble High School

Abdulla Alamri, Grade 11

Gold Key, drawing; Silver Key, drawing

Elizabeth Litke, Grade 12

Gold Key, drawing

Eastbrook High School

Jessi Rodman, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, drawing

Ty Shortsleeve, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, photography

Eastbrook Junior High School

Peyton Smallwood, Grade 8

Gold Key, drawing

Findlay High School

Sam Malloy, Grade 11

Gold Key, poetry; Gold Key, personal essay/memoir; Gold Key, short short story

Fremont High School

Emilie McVay, Grade 11

Certificate of Merit, photography

Ellie Sisler, Grade 12

Gold Key, ceramics and glass

Heritage Junior-Senior High School

Emily Maroney, Grade 12

Gold Key, painting

Emma Scheumann, Grade 9

Certificate of Merit, drawing

Heritage Trail School

Jessica Lehman, Grade 8

Gold Key, short story

Hicksville High School

Elizabeth Coplin, Grade 12

Gold Key, painting; Silver Key, painting

Karl Delagrange, Grade 11

Certificate of Merit, drawing

Home school, Toledo, Ohio

Aleona Pollauf, Grade 12

Gold Key, painting; Gold Key, drawing

Homestead High School

Tori Boester, Grade 11

Certificate, drawing

Michael Buchanan, Grade 12

Gold Keys (2), drawing; Gold Key, painting; Silver Key, drawing

Adam Gayer, Grade 10

Silver Key, mixed media; Certificate of Merit, drawing; Gold Key, drawing

Caitlin McComb, Grade 12

Silver Key, photography

Megan Procise, Grade 12

Gold Key, jewelry

Eric Shideler, Grade 11

Certificate of Merit, drawing

Emeri Taivalkoski, Grade 12

Gold Key, jewelry

Susan Tsai, Grade 12

Gold Key, ceramics and glass

Huntington North High School

Ethan Bostic, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, drawing

Kaylie Dunn, Grade 10

Silver Key, Ceramics & Glass

Megan Eller, Grade 12

Silver Key, drawing

Catherine Esch, Grade 12

Gold Key, drawing

Patricia Flores, Grade 12

Gold Key, drawing

Haley Goodwin, Grade 12

Gold Key, sculpture

Neal Hamilton, Grade 11

Silver Key, jewelry

Katharina Lane, Grade 10

Certificate, design

Kayleigh Nichols, Grade 11

Silver Key, jewelry

Sarah Richison, Grade 12

Gold Key, drawing (2)

Linda Schmidt, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, jewelry

Kelsey Smart, Grade 12

Gold Key, jewelry

Tiffany Street, Grade 12

Gold Keys (2), Photography; Gold Keys (2), poetry; Silver Key, journalism; Gold Key, personal essay/memoir; Silver Key, personal essay/memoir

Alexandria Taylor, Grade 10

Silver Key, drawing

Reagan Valenzuela, Grade 12

Gold Key, ceramics and glass

Joshua Wenning, Grade 12

Silver Key, design

Andrew Wickersham, Grade 11

Gold Key, short story

Mariah Zumbrun, Grade 9

Silver Key, drawing

Indian Springs Middle School

Brooke Alexander, Grade 8

Gold Keys (2), photography

Taylor Arnold, Grade 8

Silver Key, digital art

Drew Cummings, Grade 7

Certificate of Merit, digital art

Alyssa Davis, Grade 8

Silver Key, photography

Taylor DeRush, Grade 8

Silver Key, digital art

Molly Drew, Grade 8

Certificate of Merit, digital art

Elizabeth Eger, Grade 8

Gold Key, photography

Turner Gawthrop, Grade 8

Silver Key, mixed media

Katisha Goree, Grade 8

Silver Key, painting

Kaylee Gray, Grade 8

Gold Keys (2), photography; Silver Key, photography

Kaylee Gray, Grade 7

Certificate of Merit, photography

Harmony Gumpp, Grade 8

Certificate of Merit, photography

Katlin Knott, Grade 8

Gold Key, painting

Jose Perez, Grade 8

Gold Key, digital art

Jade Shoppell, Grade 8

Gold Key, digital art

Shila Tolliver, Grade 8

Silver Key, digital art; Gold Key, digital art

Dalton VanHouten, Grade 8

Certificate of Merit, photography

Aubrey Wright, Grade 8

Silver Key, mixed media

John Adams High School

Nick Acosta, Grade 12

Silver Key, short story

Jay Carmichael, Grade 12

Gold Key, poetry; Gold Key, short short story; Silver Key, short story

Jack Favorite, Grade 12

Silver Key, short story

Frieda Fein, Grade 12

Gold Key, short story

Breanna Mallozzi-Kelly, Grade 12

Gold Key, short story

Samantha Marley, Grade 12

Silver Key, short story

Nicole Miller, Grade 12

Gold Keys (2), Poetry; Certificate of Merit, poetry

Hannah Osborn, Grade 12

Silver Key, short story

Alexandra Soisson, Grade 12

Gold Key, poetry

Lauren Stoner, Grade 12

Certificate, poetry; Certificate of Merit, short short story

Cierra Strader, Grade 12

Silver Key, short story

John Glenn High School

Megan Beery, Grade 11

Certificate of Merit, poetry

Lauren Kipper, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, poetry

Kelsey Piotrowicz, Grade 12

Gold Keys (2), poetry; Silver Key, short story

Kathryn Smith, Grade 12

Gold Key, poetry

Megan Snyder, Grade 12

Gold Keys (2), poetry; Certificate of Merit, short story

Jessica Verkler, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, short story

Kekionga Middle School

Contrille Booker, Grade 8

Gold Key, drawing

Tabitha Crowell, Grade 8

Gold Key, photography

Shatona Green, Grade 8

Certificate of Merit, drawing; Silver Key, digital art

Harmony Gumpp, Grade 8

Certificate of Merit, photography

Jyron Gunn, Grade 8

Gold Key, photography

Tawnia Morrison, Grade 8

Gold Key, drawing; Gold Key, photography

Karesten Shirely, Grade 8

Gold Key, digital art

Lakeland High School

Katie Balka, Grade 9

Gold Key, painting

Lakewood Park Christian School

Hannah Priskorn, Grade 8

Certificate of Merit, mixed media

Lane Middle School

Eric Burroughs, Grade 8

Silver Key, drawing

Madeline Garringer, Grade 8

Certificate of Merit, painting

Batonica Jackson, Grade 8

Gold Key, printmaking

Lee Lighthouse Academy

Leah Gerber, Grade 11

Gold Key, short short story

Joanna Gerber, Grade 9

Silver Key, short story

Leo Junior-Senior High School

Amanda Amstutz, Grade 12

Silver Key, mixed media; Gold Key, mixed media

Courtney Costanza, Grade 10

Certificate of Merit, poetry; Gold Key, poetry

Paige Dempsey, Grade 8

Gold Key, poetry

Alexandra Oyler, Grade 7

Gold Key, poetry

Bethany Russell, Grade 8

Certificate of Merit, painting

Kate Wilkinson, Grade 11

Certificate of Merit, poetry

Lima Senior High School Progressive Academy

Emily Stepleton, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, drawing

Maconaquah High School

Tyler Brooks, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, painting

Page Daniels, Grade 10

Gold Key, printmaking

Jennifer Dolezal, Grade 11

Silver Key, drawing

Chloe Radel, Grade 11

Certificate of Merit, printmaking

Madison-Grant High School

Amanda Burkholder, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, drawing

Laura Carey, Grade 11

Gold Key, sculpture

Kaysi Miller, Grade 10

Certificate, drawing

Gail Runyan, Grade 11

Gold Key, drawing

Brook Widener, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, drawing

Allison Wimmer, Grade 8

Gold Key, drawing

Maple Creek Middle School

Cassidy Harruff, Grade 8

Gold Key, jewelry

Anthony Lowe, Grade 8

Silver Key, ceramics and glass

Jordan McCarty, Grade 8

Certificate of Merit, photography

Sara Sanger, Grade 8

Silver Key, painting

Parker Zurbuch, Grade 8

Silver Key, photography

Marian High School

Theresa Gunty, Grade 11

Gold Key, short story

Devree Stopczynski, Grade 12

Silver Key, poetry

Marion High School

Nicholas Christie, Grade 12

Gold Keys (2), drawing

Chelsea Hall, Grade 11

Gold Key, sculpture

Katrina Swan, Grade 11

Gold Key, sculpture;

Kalyn Turner, Grade 11

Silver Key, ceramics and glass; Gold Key, ceramics and glass; Certificates of Merit (2), ceramics and glass

Merrillville High School

Natalie Vartanoff, Grade 12

Gold Key, personal essay/memoir

Mississinewa High School

Raimi Kidwell, Grade 11

Silver Key, ceramics and glass

Chad Seelig, Grade 11

Certificate of Merit, ceramics and glass

New Haven High School

Danielle Heath, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, drawing

Scott Kunkel, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, photography; Gold Key, photography

Madison Parker, Grade 10

Silver Key, drawing

Jennifer Warner, Grade 11

Silver Key, drawing

Northrop High School

Amanda Barker, Grade 10

Silver Key, science fiction/fantasy

Raquel Brueggemann, Grade 11

Gold Key, jewelry

Tessa Brumbeloe, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, photography

Eica Cammack, Grade 12

Silver Key, painting

Emily Cirullo, Grade 12

Silver Key, jewelry; Certificate of Merit, jewelry

Kara Deckard, Grade 11

Silver Key, painting

Cole Duncan, Grade 12

Gold Key, photography

Cara Fisher, Grade 11

Silver Key, photography

Melissa Gillespie, Grade 12

Certificate of Merits (3), jewelry; Gold Key, jewelry

Branden Hayden, Grade 11

Certificate of Merit, painting

Edgar Hernandez, Grade 11

Gold Key, printmaking

Mariah Hutcherson, Grade 12

Gold Key, photography

Rochelle Martin, Grade 12

Gold Key, jewelry; Gold Key, photography; Silver Key, poetry; Silver Key, science fiction/fantasy; Certificate of Merit, poetry

Tory Schendel, Grade 11

Certificates of Merit (2), photography; Silver Key, photography

Meghan Short, Grade 12

Certificate, painting; Silver Key, drawing

Haley Sipe, Grade 12

Silver Key, printmaking

Taryn Smits, Grade 12

Silver Key, photography

William Ternet, Grade 12

Silver Key, jewelry

Ezekiel Waldschmidt, Grade 11

Gold Key, painting

Samantha Williams, Grade 10

Gold Key, photography

Northwood Middle School

Shaina Haneline, Grade 8

Gold Key, comic art; Gold Key, poetry

Aireol Lewis, Grade 8

Certificate of Merit, poetry

Abigail Nieman, Grade 8

Silver Key, poetry

Morrell Robinson, Grade 8

Certificate of Merit, poetry

Brittany Ruiz, Grade 8

Certificate of Merit, poetry

Notre Dame Academy

Meghan St. John, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, poetry

Oak Hill Junior High School

Samantha Derby, Grade 7

Silver Key, personal essay/memoir

Rebecca Messer, Grade 7

Gold Key, short story; Gold Key, personal essay/memoir; Gold Key, poetry

Parkway High School

Jacquelyn King, Grade 12

Gold Key, mixed media; Certificate of Merit, mixed media

Erica Rodriguez, Grade 12

Gold Key, ceramics and glass

Erica Rodriguez, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, ceramics and glass

Penn High School

Meredith Stevenson, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, short story

Yanyu Zhang, Grade 11

Gold Key, science fiction/fantasy

Perrysburg High School

Syifa Sjah, Grade 10

Certificate of Merit, poetry

Peru High School

Joseph Bockover, Grade 12

Gold Key, painting

Brian Garling, Grade 12

Gold Key, drawing

Adeline Jackson, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, mixed media; Gold Key, Drawing

Leanne Jamison, Grade 12

Silver Key, ceramics and glass

Maranda Johnson, Grade 11

Certificate of Merit, photography

Annika Michalke, Grade 10

Gold Key, ceramics and glass

Stephanie Miley, Grade 11

Certificate of Merit, drawing

Shelby Rose, Grade 11

Gold Key, drawing

Megan Werner, Grade 12

Silver Key, ceramics and glass

Pettisville Junior-Senior High School

Sarah Aeschliman, Grade 12

Gold Key, printmaking

Chrysta Beck, Grade 8

Silver Key, short story

Clara Beck, Grade 8

Certificate of Merit, short story

Taylor D'Alelio, Grade 8

Gold Key, short story

Caleb Liechty, Grade 9

Gold Key, short short story

Jacob Roth, Grade 9

Silver Key, short story

Alyxandria Smith, Grade 12

Silver Key, short short story; Certificate of Merit, humor; Silver Key, poetry; Gold Key, short story

Prairie Heights High School

Traci Bremer, Grade 12

Gold Key, painting

Amy Burkholder, Grade 12

Silver Key, poetry

Rylei Elkins, Grade 12

Silver Key, painting

Elizabeth Engleking, Grade 11

Gold Key, poetry

Keith Halloway, Grade 10

Silver Key, drawing

Sarah Hetrick, Grade 12

Gold Key, dramatic script

Josie Lowe, Grade 9

Gold Key, poetry

Mathew Wilson, Grade 11

Silver Key, science fiction/fantasy

Snider High School

Andrew Maciejewski, Grade 11

Gold Key, photography; Certificate of Merit, photography

Jonathan Mattes, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, drawing

Cori Nunley, Grade 12

Silver Key, sculpture

Sarah Sites, Grade 12

Silver Key, mixed media

Lynn Steven, Grade 12

Silver Key, ceramics and glass

Nicole Williard, Grade 12

Gold Key, painting; Silver Key, drawing

South Side High School

Katherine Bricker, Grade 10

Gold Key, drawing

Abbey Fenstermacher, Grade 11

Gold Key, short story

Erik Fenstermacher, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, drawing

Cassandra Graf, Grade 12

Gold Key, painting

Kara Heingartner, Grade 10

Certificate of Merit, photography

Josiah Klotz, Grade 11

Gold Key, drawing

Rachelle Linsenmayer, Grade 11

Certificate of Merit, mixed media

Kathryn Miller, Grade 11

Certificate of Merit, photography; Gold Key, photography

Vernica Ramirez, Grade 12

Gold Keys (2), jewelry

Megi Shtika, Grade 10

Certificate of Merit, drawing

Andrea Turner, Grade 11

Gold Key, mixed media

Hannah Vosmeier, Grade 11

Silver Key, drawing

St. Joseph-St. Elizabeth Catholic School

Alexis Shade, Grade 8

Certificate of Merit, mixed media

Tinora High School

Brandon Fitzwater, Grade 11

Certificate of Merit, photography

Jake Yoder, Grade 12

Gold Key, painting; Gold Key, drawing; Certificate of Merit, painting

Kelsey Zbrierajekski, Grade 11

Silver Key, drawing

Warsaw Community High School

Collin Abbott, Grade 12

Gold Key, humor

West Noble High School

Carli Mast, Grade 12

Gold Key, drawing

Leticia Paramo, Grade 12

Gold Key, ceramics and glass

Brandon Replogle, Grade 12

Gold Key, drawing

Westview Junior-Senior High School

Amanda Hunsberger, Grade 12

Gold Key, fashion

Lauren Smith, Grade 12

Silver Key, painting

Whitko High School

Rebeka Brenneman, Grade 12

Silver Key, drawing; Certificate of Merit, drawing

Dylan Cozad, Grade 10

Gold Key, drawing

Wade Eberly, Grade 11

Certificate of Merit, drawing

Katherine Hippensteel, Grade 11

Certificate of Merit, painting; Gold Key, drawing

Camille Krouse, Grade 12

Silver Key, drawing

Gayle Peters, Grade 11

Certificate of Merit, painting

Fallon Poe, Grade 10

Gold Key, drawing

Micaela Sylvester, Grade 10

Gold Key, drawing

Claire Truman, Grade 12

Gold Key, drawing

Jeese Warner, Grade 10

Gold Key, mixed media

Rachael Woodcox, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, painting

Whitmer Career & Tech Center

Evan Back, Grade 12

Gold Key, photography

Emily Carmichael, Grade 12

Silver Key, photography

Kayla Dopfer, Grade 12

Silver Key, photography; Gold Key, photography; Gold Key, short story

Seth Ellis, Grade 12

Gold Key, design; Gold Key, digital art

Jayson Kolbicz, Grade 12

Gold Key, design

Jamie Lefevre, Grade 12

Gold Key, photography; Gold Keys (2), digital art

Alex Mazzurco, Grade 12

Silver Key, photography

Lauren McBride, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, design

Emily Oehlers, Grade 12

Gold Key, digital art

Cody Rutkowski, Grade 12

Silver Key, photography; Gold Key, photography

Jamie Scherer, Grade 12

Gold Key, printmaking; Silver Key, printmaking (2)

Carly Sutton, Grade 12

Gold Key, photography; Silver Key, photography

Tim Tefft, Grade 12

Gold Key, digital art

Vince Tucker, Grade 12

Gold Key, mixed media

Timothy Williams, Grade 12

Silver Key, photography

Whitmer High School

Shelby Brookins, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, short story

Daniel Brownlee, Grade 12

Silver Key, short story

Crystal Carpenter, Grade 11

Silver Key, poetry

Jessica Crosby, Grade 12

Gold Key, personal essay/memoir

Sarah Emch, Grade 12

Gold Key, poetry

Charley Erd, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, poetry

Kerry Gembreska, Grade 12

Gold Key, personal essay/memoir

Jessica Haase, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, poetry

Dylan Henrich, Grade 12

Silver Key, poetry

Eric Loesch, Grade 12

Certificate of Merit, science fiction/fantasy

Korissa Maxcy, Grade 12

Gold Key, personal essay/memoir

Danielle McClung, Grade 12

Gold Key, short story

Kyle McClure, Grade 12

Silver Key, short short story