• Newsletters
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
°
Monday, September 25, 2017
View complete forecast
News-Sentinel.com Your Town. Your Voice.

Prep scoreboard: Tuesday's results

Snider's Meredith Shipman shoots over the defense of Carroll's Emily Catanzarite on Tuesday. Shipman led the Panthers with 20 points in their 83-49 victory. (Photo by Don Converset of The News-Sentinel)
Snider's Meredith Shipman shoots over the defense of Carroll's Emily Catanzarite on Tuesday. Shipman led the Panthers with 20 points in their 83-49 victory. (Photo by Don Converset of The News-Sentinel)
Copyright 2014 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.The Associated Press
Wednesday, November 28, 2012 09:05 am
SNIDER 83, CARROLL 49Carroll 5 14 8 22 — 49

Snider 18 20 24 21 — 83

Carroll: Poynter 3, Schmidt 3, Schaefer 9, Peterson 7, Catanzarite 1, DiPrimio 1, Stilwell 12, Ki. Murphy 8, Ronan 5.

Snider: Shipman 20, D. Wimby 19, Moore 11, Smith 10, Parker 7, Eley 7, Jackson 6, E. Wimby 4.

Junior varsity: C/52-23.

GARRETT 44, PRAIRIE HEIGHTS 31

Garrett 6 7 17 7 — 44

Prairie Heights 10 4 9 8 — 31

Garrett: Somers 9, Smith 5, Stafford 1, Oliver 4, Riedley 1, Dawson 22, Wisel 2.

Prairie Heights: Frey 5, Carbone 9, Feeney 6, Young 9, Dunafin 2.

Assists: G/Dawson 4, Wisel 4. Rebounds: G/Dawson 9, Somers 8. Steals: G/Oliver 4.

BISHOP DWENGER 46, COLUMBIA CITY 41

Columbia City 10 5 10 16 — 41

Bishop Dwenger 8 10 13 15 — 46

Columbia City: Hansen 7, Deutsch 2, Hinen 15, Schnorr 5, Wright 2, Renniger 8, Rentschler 2, Whiteleather 0.

Bishop Dwenger: Christman 15, Adgalanis 4, Gibson 2, Mueller 8, Jenkins 11, Fisher 6.

Rebounds: CC/Hinen 9, Deutsch 7; BD/Gibson 12, Christman 6, Adgalanis 6, Jenkins 6. Assists: CC/Whiteleather 6; BD/Christman 3.

HOMESTEAD 87, NORTH SIDE 31

Homestead 27 38 17 13 — 87

North Side 9 6 2 14 — 31

Homestead: Sydney Buck 29, Fisher 7, Savannah Buck 8, Kistler 11, German 20, Casaburo 2, Stine 10.

North Side: Jackson-Freeman 2, Miranda 7, Rucker 5, Stuller 2, Lewis 14, Beemon 1.

LEO 47, DEKALB 38

Leo 14 9 10 14 — 47

DeKalb 6 15 13 4 — 38

Leo: Adams 2, Beer 8, Bauers 2, Lindsey 8, Seiss 10, Gary 13, Carman 4.

DeKalb: Lude 1, Leins 2, Rinehart 15, Martin 13, Ehmke 7.

Rebounds: L/Gary 16. Assists: L/Adams 5, Beer 5. Steals: L/Gary 5. Blocks: Gary 3.

ADAMS CENTRAL 33, CHURUBUSCO 27

Churubusco 8 7 2 10 — 27

Adams Central 3 6 12 12 — 33

Churubusco: Labenz 9, Martin 8, Bechtold 2, Anderson 2, Blake 4, Brockman 2.

Adams Central: S. Fiechter 5, Macklin 1, Case 1, B. Fiechter 5, Busse 5, Fox 8, Carroll 6, Salway 2.

Rebounds: C/Martin 11; AC/B. Fiechter 9. Assists: AC/Macklin 3.WOODLAN 62, EASTSIDE 56

Woodlan 13 16 16 17 — 62

Eastside 8 12 19 17 — 56

Woodlan: White 4, McGettigan 15, Gerig 11, Borden 2, Mendenhall 4, Stieglitz 11, Bennett 6, Evans 9.

Eastside: Yoder 2, Shelter 11, Newcomer 4, Dean 4, Renier 5, Liechty 5, Lilly 25.

NORTH SIDE 71, BLACKHAWK CHRISTIAN 53

North Side 15 12 25 19 — 71

Blackhawk Christian 13 13 14 13 — 53

North Side: Mitchell 19, McGee 7, Davis 4, Jones 17, Richards 8, Washington 2, Iraldo 14.

Blackhawk Christian: Reimschisel 18, Wharton 4, Morlan 13, Rippe 8, Maley 5, Visser 5.

STATE POLLS

CLASS 5A

W-L

1. Indianapolis Cathedral 0-0

2. Carmel 1-0

3. Pike 1-0

4. Northrop 1-0

5. Indianapolis Tech 2-0

6. Hamilton Southeastern 3-0

7. Indianapolis North Central 0-1

8. Warren Central 0-0

9. Evansville Harrison 1-0

10. Castle 0-0

Others receiving votes: Pendleton Heights, Penn, Kokomo, Jay County, New Albany, Jeffersonville, Elkhart Memorial, Columbus North, Zionsville, Indianapolis Ben Davis, Merrillville, Homestead, Lawrence North, New Haven, New Palestine, Richmond, South Bend Adams.

CLASS 3A

W-L

1. Greensburg 2-0

2. Evansville Bosse 0-0

3. Andrean 1-0

4. Mishawaka Marian 0-0

5. Norwell 2-0

6. Guerin Catholic 0-0

7. Mount Vernon (Fortville) 1-0

8. (tie) Brownstown Central 0-0

Lebanon 1-0

10. Frankfort 2-0

Others receiving votes: Plymouth, Hamilton Heights, Vincennes Lincoln, Danville, Evansville Memorial, Indianapolis Brebeuf Jesuit, Concordia Lutheran, Muncie Central, Yorktown, Corydon Central, Gary Lew Wallace.

CLASS 2A

W-L

1. Indianapolis Park Tudor 1-0

2. Tipton 1-0

3. Bishop Luers 0-0

4. Bowman Academy 0-2

5. Hammond Bishop Noll 1-0

6. Wapahani 2-0

7. Clarksville 1-0

8. Eastern Greene 2-0

9. Indianapolis Broad Ripple 1-0

10. Sullivan 1-0

Others receiving votes: Frankton, Providence, Lapel, Linton-Stockton, Evansville Mater Dei, Delphi, Perry Central, Southridge, Crawford County, Milan, Bluffton, North Judson, Heritage Christian, Speedway.

CLASS A

W-L

1. Loogootee 2-0

2. Rockville 2-0

3. Barr-Reeve 1-0

4. Triton 1-0

5. Canterbury 1-0

6. Lafayette Central Catholic 0-1

7. Liberty Christian 2-0

8. Borden 2-0

9. (tie) Edinburgh 1-0

Kouts 2-0

Others receiving votes: North Davies, Orleans, Marquette Catholic, Northeast Dubois, Shawe Memorial, Evansville Day, Morristown, Pioneer.HOMESTEAD 138, EAST NOBLE 30

200 medley relay: 1. Homestead C (Chastain, Farmer, Gutwein, Nowak), 1:57.74.

200 freestyle: 1. Krivacs (H) 2:02.03.

200 individual medley: 1. Hembree (H) 2:21.32.

50 freestyle: 1. Howak (H) 26.12.

1-meter dive: 1. Wills (H) 178.55.

100 butterfly: 1. Cook (H) 59.20.

100 freestyle: 1. Pressey (H) 54.40.

500 freestyle: 1. Gutwein (H) 5:25.25.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Homestead B (Bowman, Carroll, Godfrey, Hembree) 1:48.92.

100 backstroke: 1. Weigand (H) 1:03.31.

100 breaststroke: 1. Pressey (H) 1:10.08.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Homestead A (Nussear, Gutwein, Farmer, Cook) 3:49.02.HOMESTEAD 148, EAST NOBLE 27

200 medley relay: 1. Homestead B (Stone, Herendeen, Gutwein, Marble), 1:50.38.

200 freestyle: 1. Gutwein (H) 1:59.00.

200 individual medley: 1. Pollander (H) 2:10.91.

50 freestyle: 1. Craig (H) 22.98.

1-meter dive: 1. Frebel (H) 220.10.

100 butterfly: 1. Stone (H) 56.85.

100 freestyle: 1. Johnson (H) 53.56.

500 freestyle: 1. Veenstra (H) 4:59.77.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Homestead B (Dynako, Clarke, Nealley, Walther) 1:39.95.

100 backstroke: 1. Gochenour (H) 1:00.89.

100 breaststroke: 1. Stone (H) 1:10.73.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Homestead A (Pollander, Veenstra, Howard, Whitaker) 3:32.76.SNIDER 45, SOUTH SIDE 33

106-Carpenter (Sni) won by forfeit.

113-Marquez (Sni) dec. Vasquez, 12-7.

120-Shelton (SS) pinned Lowe, 1:15.

126-Miller (Sni) pinned Lawrence, 5:27.

132-Rodriguez (Sni) pinned Lightning, 1:02.

138-Kimbrough (Sni) pinned Shadle, :28.

145-Wells (Sni) pinned Wilbert, 1:37.

152-Xayarath (SS) dec. Esquivel, 12-5.

160-Chacon (Sni) pinned Meeks, 1:58.

170-Tolbert (SS) pinned Talamantes, 1:28.

182-Morgan (Sni) pinned Anderson, 2:29.

195-Elkins (Sni) pinned Bowman, 3:00.

220-Shackleford (SS) pinned Jordan, 1:03.

285-Rongos (SS) pinned Rose, 2:52.

Comments

News-Sentinel.com reserves the right to remove any content appearing on its website. Our policy will be to remove postings that constitute profanity, obscenity, libel, spam, invasion of privacy, impersonation of another, or attacks on racial, ethnic or other groups. For more information, see our user rules page.
comments powered by Disqus