• Facebook
  • Twitter
  • RSS
79°
Saturday September 20, 2014
View complete forecast
News-Sentinel.com Your Town. Your Voice.
Local Business Search
Stock Summary
Dow17279.7413.75
Nasdaq4579.79-13.64
S&P 5002010.40-0.96
AEP53.280.54
Comcast56.74-0.11
GE26.290.08
ITT Exelis18.51-0.15
LNC55.64-0.05
Navistar37.03-0.62
Raytheon103.350.87
SDI24.365-0.585
Verizon50.350.66

Prep scoreboard: Thursday's results

Friday, November 30, 2012 - 9:33 am

Girls basketball

BLACKHAWK CHRISTIAN 51, CHURUBUSCO 43

Churubusco 6 10 12 15 — 43

Blackhawk Christian 10 7 9 25 —51

Churubusco: Labenz 4, Martin 12, Bechtold 5, Anderson 6, Blake 8, Brockman 8.

Blackhawk Christian: Pulver 1, Henry 9, Byler 6, Chalfant 22, Moonen 8, Seabeck 0.

Rebounds: BC/Chalfant 9, Henry 9. Assists: BC/Seabeck 3.

LAKEWOOD PARK CHRISTIAN 77, FAIRVIEW (Oh.) 45

Fairview 7 12 13 13 — 45

Lakewood Park Christian 8 20 21 28 — 77

Fairview: (stats unavailable).

Lakewood Park Christian: N. Mafera 7, Priskorn 6, Dusseau 3, N. Faur 2, Sliger 11, Grimm 10, R. Faur 21, J. Mafera 8.

Rebounds: LPC/Grimm 16. Assists: LPC/N. Mafera 4.

Tonight's games

No games scheduled

Saturday's games

Concordia Lutheran at Heritage Christian, 2:30 p.m.

Bishop Luers at Mishawaka Marian, 5 p.m.

Northridge at Snider, 2:30 p.m.

Bellmont at DeKalb, 7:45 p.m.

Carroll at Columbia City, 7:45 p.m.

East Noble at New Haven, 7:45 p.m.

Norwell at Homestead, 1:30 p.m.

Adams Central at Woodlan, 7:30 p.m.

Bluffton at Southern Wells, 1:30 p.m.

Heritage at South Adams, 7:30 p.m.

Leo at Garrett, 7:30 p.m.

Churubusco at Westview, 7:30 p.m.

Lakewood Park Christian at Bethany Christian, 2:30 p.m.

Boys basketball

Tonight's games

Carroll at Concordia Lutheran, 7:45 p.m.

East Noble at Northrop, 7:45 p.m.

North Side at DeKalb, 7:45 p.m.

New Haven at Blackhawk Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Northfield at Columbia City, 7:45 p.m.

Norwell at Whitko, 7:45 p.m.

Warsaw at Homestead, 7:45 p.m.

Adams Central at Southern Wells, 7:30 p.m.

Bluffton at South Adams, 7:30 p.m.

Garrett at Woodlan, 7:30 p.m.

Heritage at Leo, 7:30 p.m.

Canterbury at Eastside, 7:30 p.m.

Wayne at Lakewood Park Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Westview at Churubusco, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's games

Jay County at Bluffton, 7:30 p.m.

Parkway (Ohio) at Adams Central, 7:30 p.m.

Whitko at Bellmont, 7:45 p.m.

Bishop Luers at Mishawaka Marian, 6:30 p.m.

North Side at Penn, 5:30 p.m.

Wrestling

SOUTH ADAMS 42, GARRETT 31

182: Klayton Hinshaw (SA) won by forfiet

195: Bo Davis (G) won by forfiet

220: Maverick Morningstar (SA) dec. Blake Davis, 5-1

285: Andrew Beachy, (SA) dec. Jake DenHartigh, 6-1

106: Zane Hargrove (G) dec. Brayden Myers, 5-1

113: Sawyer Miller (SA) won by forfiet

120: Hayden Lee (G) pinned Chase Gish, 1:58.

126: LJ Moser (SA) won by forfiet

132: Eric Pimentel (SA) pinned Dustin Alwine, (G) 3:57.

138: Boaz Marbach (SA) pinned Conner Foster, 3:20.

145: Austun McCray (G) maj. dec. over Austin Grabau, 8-0.

152: Kyle Lanning (W) won by forfiet.

160: August Novy (G) pinned Gage Conner 3:50

170: Gabe Schwartz (SA) pinned Koty Reinoehl, 3:43.

Girls swimming

CARROLL 215, CONCORDIA LUTHERAN 82

1-meter dive: 1. Rjasko (Car) 199.0.

200 medley relay: 1. Carroll A (Pushis, Heaston, Butz, Blanchard) 1:53.36.

200 freestyle: 1. Toscos (Car) 1:59.59.

200 individual medley: 1. Kostka (Car) 2:17.41.

50 freestyle: 1. Blanchard (Car) 26.22.

100 butterfly: 1. Butz (Car) 1:00.45.

100 freestyle: 1. Kresl (Car) 54.96.

500 freestyle: 1. Bednarz (Car) 5:25.88.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Carroll A (Kresl, Heaston, Kostka, Toscos) 1:43.44.

100 backstroke: Butz (Car) 1:01.89.

100 breaststroke: 1. Heaston (Car) 1:08.99.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Carroll A (Toscos, Kresl, Butz, Blanchard) 3:50.0.

Boys swimming

CARROLL 213, CONCORDIA LUTHERAN 71

1-meter diving: 1. Miller (Car) 174.30.

200 medley relay: 1. Carroll A (Hess, Nichols, Huizing, Music) 1:42.90.

200 freestyle: 1. Nichols (Car) 1:46.90.

200 individual medley: 1. Hess (Car) 2:08.23.

50 freestyle: 1. Music (Car) 22.66.

100 butterfly: 1. Huizing (Car) 56.15.

100 freestyle: .1 Niebuhr (Car) 49.96.

500 freestyle: 1. Edwards (Car) 5:14.43.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Carroll (Music, Cater, Wyant, Niebuhr) 1:34.76.

100 backstroke: 1. Huizing (Car) 58.02.

100 breaststroke: 1. Nichols (Car) 58.39.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Carroll A (Niebuhr, Huizing, Hess, Nichols) 3:26.06.