• Facebook
  • Twitter
  • RSS
42°
Friday December 26, 2014
View complete forecast
News-Sentinel.com Your Town. Your Voice.
Local Business Search
Stock Summary
Dow18053.7123.5
Nasdaq4806.8633.39
S&P 5002088.776.89
AEP61.990.68
Comcast58.3850.315
GE25.78-0.05
ITT Exelis17.78-0.04
LNC58.50-0.08
Navistar33.70-0.11
Raytheon110.08-0.39
SDI19.38-0.015
Verizon47.860.19

Prep scoreboard: Tuesday's results

Wednesday, December 12, 2012 - 9:46 am

Girls basketball

HOMESTEAD 81, SOUTH SIDE 80

South Side 12 15 17 36 — 80

Homestead 26 11 17 27 — 81

South Side: Simmons 28, Johnson 18, Clopton 10, Gulley 9, Stephens 9, Noel 4, Rogers 2.

Homestead: Fisher 31, Syd. Buck 16, Germann 12, Kistler 9, Weaver 5, Casaburo 6, Landrigan 1.

BISHOP LUERS 54, HUNTINGTON NORTH 51

Bishop Luers 13 13 9 19 — 54

Huntington North 14 11 11 15 — 51

Bishop Luers: L. Butler 8, Wolfe 7, A. Reimbold 15, Surtoris 11, A. Butler 9, Hammock 4.

Huntington North: Trout 15, Foster 7, Howell 3, Rutnic 10, Stoffel 10, Causey 2, Shrock 4.

SNIDER 57, EAST NOBLE 31

East Noble 4 2 14 11 — 31

Snider 12 15 19 11 — 57

East Noble: Wilson 11, Cook 4, Jones 6, Ko. Edwards 6, Ka. Edwards 4.

Snider: Shipman 4, Moore 10, Speed 3, Jackson 2, D. Wimby 21, Carter 4,

Carlisle 2, Parker 6, Smith 5.

Junior varsity: EN/37-26.

NEW HAVEN 51, ADAMS CENTRAL 45

Adams Central 9 6 11 19 — 45

New Haven 12 6 4 29 — 51

Adams Central: S. Fiechter 4, Macklin 11, Case 11, B. Fiechter 4, Busse 5, Fox 4, Carroll 4, Salway 2.

New Haven: Mason 2, Imel 12, Fritcha 6, Casterline 6, Braun 6, Fox 5, Fisher 2, Lahr 10, Hope 2.

Rebounds: AC/43 (B. Fiechter 13); NH/26 (Lahr 8). Assists: AC/B. Fiechter 3; NH/Fritcha 4.

CARROLL 73, NORTHROP 51

Northrop 10 8 13 20 — 51

Carroll 9 23 25 16 — 73

Northrop: Jackson 4, Jones 11, Edwards 2, Ridley 4, Judy 2, Swary 15, Luebbert 12, Rogers 1.

Carroll: Poynter 13, Schmidt 6, Peterson 8, Ronan 17, Ky. Murphy 2, DiPrimio 2, Ki. Murphy 11, Schaefer 1, Clouse 2, Stilwell 11.

Junior varsity: C/46-19.

Freshman: Carroll 48, Goshen 22.

CONCORDIA LUTHERAN 52, HERITAGE 31

Concordia 13 11 17 11 — 52

Heritage 9 9 6 7 — 31

Heritage: Lechleitner 2, Beckman 6, Knapke 6, Neimeyer 3, Bradtmueller 8, Saalfrank 2, Biberstine 4.

Concordia Lutheran: Macke 1, Sparks 2, Dixie 10, Young 8, Hahn 6, Germann 2, Smith 23.

HAMILTON 46, CENTRAL NOBLE 27

Hamilton 12 15 8 11 — 46

Central Noble 10 0 6 11 — 27

Central Noble: Steele 2, Van Gessel 2, Combs 2, Forker 8, Potts 4, Simcox 9.

Hamilton: Wilson 5, Van Roessel 14, McMillan 1, Stoy 7, Kohli 4, Merritt 6, Upp 9.

BELLMONT 59, BLACKHAWK CHRISTIAN 56

Blackhawk Christian: Pulver 2, Hartley 2, Henry 8, Seabeck 11, Byler 11, Henry 4, Chalfant 10, Moonen 7.

Bellmont: (stats unavailable).

LAKEWOOD PARK CHRISTIAN 69, EASTSIDE 50

Lakewood Park 13 13 23 20 — 69

Eastside 7 11 15 17 — 50

Lakewood Park Christian: N. Mafera 6, Priskorn 2, N. Faur 14, Sliger 5, Grimm 21, R. Faur 11, J. Mafera 10.

Eastside: (stats unavailable).

Rebounds: LPC/Grimm 10. Assists: LPC/N. Mafera 7.

SOUTHWOOD 48, BLUFFTON 19

Bluffton 5 1 8 5 — 19

Southwood 9 12 20 7 — 48

Bluffton: Penrod 3, Mettler 2, Stauffer 3, Steffen 2, Castano 9.

Southwood: (stats unavailable).

GARRETT 44, FREMONT 30

Garrett 18 10 8 8 — 44

Fremont 6 6 8 10 — 30

Garrett: Dawson 11, Somers 15, Oliver 5, Wisel 8, Smith 5.

Fremont: (stats unavailable).

LEO 62, NORTH SIDE 37

Leo 6 25 19 12 — 62

North Side 7 15 10 5 — 37

Leo: Adams 2, Beer 5, Bowers 2, Lindsay 6, Seibel 2, Gary 22, Seiss 18, Carmen 5.

North Side: Jackson-Freeman 2, Miranda 18, Moore 1, Wincher 2, Lewis 9, Sheller 3, Rucker 2.

BISHOP DWENGER 53, WOODLAN 47

Bishop Dwenger 11 11 15 16 — 53

Woodlan 7 22 9 9 — 47

Bishop Dwenger: Jenkins 2, Henline 2, Maxwell 2, Fisher 9, Mueller 2, Gibson 11, Adgalanis 4, Christman 21.

Woodlan: Williams 2, Gerber 10, Hostetler 12, Price 6, Malfait 6, Ehle 11.

Other scores

Warsaw 60, Columbia City 29

Boys basketball

LAKEWOOD PARK CHRISTIAN 69,

LAKELAND 38

Lakewood Park 20 16 19 14 — 69

Lakeland 6816 6 22 — 38

Lakewood Park Christian: (leaders only) Mann 19, Davidson 14, Gerke 13.

Lakeland: Mynhier 13.

MANCHESTER 68, CHURUBUSCO 45

Churubusco 8 10 8 19 — 45

Manchester 15 16 20 17 — 68

Churubusco: Campbell 6, Simmons 6, Barkley 2, Gross 5, Sarrazin 5, Simmons 21.

Manchester: (stats unavailable).

CANTERBURY 91, HOWE SCHOOL 33

Howe 13 0 15 5 — 33

Canterbury 27 24 23 17 — 91

Canterbury: VanHorn 23, Sinn 16, Pan 14, Moyle 13, Kuz 12, McNabb 6, Jacobs 5, Pedro 2.

Howe: (stats unavailable).

HAMILTON 56, CENTRAL NOBLE 50

Central Noble 12 17 10 11 — 50

Hamilton 11 15 9 21 — 56

Central Noble: Vice 22, Cochard 2, Noe 4, McCoy 6, Andrews 7, Likes 2, Kennedy 7.

Hamilton: Converset 23, Rote 17, Kelley 6, Stephens 4, Pattee 6.

Wrestling

SNIDER 42, WOODLAN 37

106: Marquez (S) pinned Kurtz.

113: Hoot (W) pinned Harrington

120: Snyder (W) pinned Nance

126: Normand (W) pinned Votaw

132: Rodriguez (S) pinned Knapp

138: Parisot (W) pinned Rasooli

145: Delagrange (W) pinned Wells

152: Chacon (S) won by forfeit

160: Esquivel (S) won by forfeit

170: Horsten (W) dec. Burroughs, 7-5

182: Morgan (S) won by forfeit

195: Salmon (W) major dec. Swartz, 12-9

220: Maisonneuve (S) pinned Hoeppner

285: Holcomb (S) pinned VanBrocklin

Girls swimming & diving

HOMESTEAD 122, BELLMONT 64

1-meter diving: 1. Hall (H) 156.60.

200 medley relay: 1. Homestead B (Carroll, Walther, Godfrey, Koch) 2:04.48.

200 freestyle: 1. Voglewede (B) 2:13.15.

200 individual medley: 1. Kiefer (H) 2:25.80.

50 freestyle: .1 Klingensmith (B) 26.72.

100 butterfly: 1. Koch (H) 1:09.24.

100 freestyle: 1. Klingensmith (B) 59.37.

500 freestyle: 1. Godfrey (H) 5:43.17.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Bellmont A (Morlan, Hartman, Buczynski, Voglewede) 1:52.14.

100 backstroke: 1. Carroll (H) 1:09.01.

100 breaststroke: 1. Walther (H) 1:14.22.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Bellmont A (Mock, Voglewede, Evans, Klingensmith) 4:02.80.

Boys swimming & diving

HOMESTEAD 105, BELLMONT 81

1-meter diving: .1 Massman (B) 143.75.

200 medley relay: 1. Homestead A (Neally, Hammes, Marble, Clarke) 1:55.03.

200 freestyle: 1. Torrey (B) 153.86.

200 individual medley: 1. Marble (H) 2:15.31.

50 freestyle: 1. Zener (B) 24.78.

100 butterfly: 1. Gutwein (H) 55.72.

100 freestyle: 1. Torrey (B) 50.65.

500 freestyle: 1. Clarke (H) 5:22.23.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Bellmont A (Zener, Jones, Rabston, Torrey) 1:41.26.

100 backstroke: 1. Henderson (H) 1:03.22.

100 breaststroke: .1 Marble (H) 1:12.17.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Homestead A (Walther, Clarke, Dynako, Nealley) 3:37.33.