• Facebook
  • Twitter
  • RSS
28°
Thursday December 18, 2014
View complete forecast
News-Sentinel.com Your Town. Your Voice.
Local Business Search
Stock Summary
Dow17778.15421.28
Nasdaq4748.40104.08
S&P 5002061.2348.34
AEP59.981.16
Comcast56.290.955
GE25.140.71
ITT Exelis17.440.48
LNC57.561.97
Navistar32.211.87
Raytheon106.013.36
SDI19.54-0.535
Verizon47.050.61

Prep scoreboard: State basketball polls

Wednesday, January 2, 2013 - 8:03 am

Boys basketball

STATE POLLS

CLASS 4A

W-L

1. Indianapolis Pike 8-0

2. Indianapolis Ben Davis 7-1

3. Indianapolis Tech 8-1

4. Evansville Harrison 8-0

5. Carmel 6-1

6. Hamilton Southeastern 8-1

7. Kokomo 9-0

8. Columbus North 9-1

9. Warren Central 4-3

10. Northrop 10-2

Others receiving votes: Munster, Indianapolis Cathedral, Jeffersonville, Lawrence North, Jay County, Fishers, Castle.

CLASS 3A

W-L

1. Greensburg 9-0

2. Mount Vernon (Fortville) 8-0

3. Andrean 8-0

4. Evansville Bosse 7-2

5. Concordia Lutheran 9-1

6. Mount Vernon (Posey) 8-0

7. Lebanon 7-1

8. Norwell 6-1

9. Brownstown Central 7-1

10. Guerin Catholic 9-3

Others receiving votes: Vincennes Lincoln, Plymouth, Tippecanoe Valley, Danville, Brebeuf Jesuit, NorthWood.

CLASS 2A

W-L

1. Indianapolis Park Tudor 7-1

2. Hammond Bishop Noll 8-0

3. Tipton 9-1

4. Providence 8-0

5. Speedway 8-0

6. Clarksville 6-2

7. Eastern Greene 8-1

8. Wapahani 6-2

9. Linton-Stockton 6-2

10. Bishop Luers 2-3

Others receiving votes: Hagerstown, Bowman Academy, Sullivan, Southridge, Perry Central, Crawford County, Evansville Mater Dei, Fountain Central.

CLASS A

W-L

1. Rockville 11-0

2. Barr-Reeve 10-0

3. Borden 8-0

4. Loogootee 10-1

5. Marquette Catholic 6-1

6. North Daviess 8-2

7. Waldron 8-0

8. Pioneer 6-2

9. Orleans 7-3

10. Canterbury 6-2

Others receiving votes: Lafayette Central Catholic, Evansville Day, Kouts, Triton, Elkhart Christian, South Decatur.

Girls basketball

CLASS 4A

W-L

1. Columbus North 14-0

2. Bedford-North Lawrence 11-0

3. Merrillville 12-0

4. South Side 12-2

5. Logansport 13-1

6. Hamilton Southeastern 11-2

7. Indianapolis Roncalli 12-3

8. Lawrence North 10-3

9. Westfield 12-1

10. Warsaw 11-0

Others receiving votes: Indianapolis Pike, Northridge, Greenwood, Franklin Central, Penn, Michigan City, Homestead, Mooresville, Brownsburg, Snider, Mishawaka.

CLASS 3A

W-L

1. Benton Central 12-1

2. Norwell 10-2

3. Hamilton Heights 9-1

4. Lebanon 11-2

5. Madison 10-1

6. Angola 9-2

7. Mount Vernon (Fortville) 10-2

8. Concordia Lutheran 9-3

9. NorthWood 11-3

10. Scottsburg 8-2

Others receiving votes: Rushville, Mount Vernon (Posey), Plymouth, Western, Leo.

CLASS 2A

W-L

1. Evansville Mater Dei 12-1

2. Heritage Christian 12-1

3. Paoli 7-0

4. Triton Central 10-1

5. Sullivan 11-2

6. Eastern (Greentown) 11-1

7. Winamac 9-1

8. Whiting 13-1

9. Austin 9-3

10. Hammond Bishop Noll 11-1

Others receiving votes: Winchester, North Judson, Frankton, Oak Hill, Northfield, Wabash, Bishop Luers, Southwood, North Knox, Southridge.

CLASS A

W-L

1. Canterbury 10-2

2. Oregon-Davis 10-3

3. Northeast Dubois 11-1

4. Frontier 11-0

5. Vincennes Rivet 10-4

6. Riverton Parke 11-1

7. Southwestern (Shelbyville) 9-2

8. Barr-Reeve 9-2

9. Triton 8-3

10. Lafayette Central Catholic 8-3

Others receiving votes: Southern Wells, New Washington, Culver, South Central (Union Mills), Randolph Southern, North Daviess, North Vermillion, Rising Sun.