News-Sentinel.com Your Town. Your Voice.
Local Business Search
Stock Summary
Dow16912.11-70.48
Nasdaq4442.70-2.21
S&P 5001969.95-8.96
AEP54.09-0.56
Comcast54.990.26
GE25.45-0.14
ITT Exelis16.91-0.18
LNC52.21-0.69
Navistar36.50-0.27
Raytheon92.49-0.79
SDI21.44-0.23
Verizon51.970.39

Snider sweeps SAC swim titles

Panther 200 free relay breaks six-year-old mark

Wednesday, January 16, 2013 - 6:51 am

The Summit Athletic Conference swim and dive meet was held this past Saturday at the Helen P. Brown Natatorium and it was a clean sweep for Snider.

The Panthers won the took the girl's meet with a point total of 397, while the boy's squad also out-swam runner-up Bishop Dwenger, as the girl's did too, with 406 points.

Casey Baldus of Bishop Luers claimed the top spot in the girl's diving with a score of 301.7, while Snider's Ian Summers won the boy's competition with a score of 334.7.

Here are the results:

Women 200 Yd. Medley Relay

1) Bishop Dwenger: 1:58:23; McDonald, M., Welch, M., Coffee, S, Evans, E.

Men 200 Yd. Medley Relay

1) Snider: 1:38:04; Radike, P., Mintch, L., Swardson, G., Lill, B.

Women 200 Free

1) Baldus, G., Snider, 1:53:67; 2) Miller, H., Snider, 1:55:63; 3) Sturm, R., Dwenger, 2:09:67

Men 200 Free

1) Mayhew, J., Snider, 1:53:65; 2) Hoffman, L., Concordia Lutheran, 1:56:25; 3) Dewald, N., Dwenger, 1:57:99

Women 200 Yd. I.M.

1) McDonald, M., Dwenger, 2:21:49; 2) Matthias, H., Snider, 2:23:47; 3) Burton, A., Snider, 2:25:16

Men 200 Yd. I.M.

1) Swardson, G., Snider, 1:58:54; 2) Carpenter, T., Snider, 2:07:27; 3) Murphy, A., 2:09:60

Women 50 Yd. Free

1) Mintch, M., Snider, 24:19; 2) Evans, E., Dwenger, 24:67; 3) Hyde, M., Snider, 26:04

Men 50 Yd. Free

1) Mintch, L., Snider, 21:95; Neukam, S., Northside, 23:75; Wuest, K., Dwenger, 24:26

Women 100 Yd Fly

1) Baldus, G., Snider, 58:67; 2) Coffee, S., Dwenger, 1:05:16; 3) Doerffler, S., Concordia Luth. 1:06:26

Men 100 Yd. Fly

1) Swardson, G., Snider, 52:32; 2) Gastineau, C., Concordia Luth., 56:12; 3) Oswald, D, Dwenger, 57:27

Women 100 Yd. Free

1) Mintch, M., Snider, 53:33; 2) Evans, E., Dwenger, 55:47; 3) Hyde, M., Snider, 57:08

Men 100 Yd. Free

1) Lill, B., Snider, 48:12; 2) Radike, P., Snider, 51:53; 3) Neukam, S., Northside, 52:53

Women 500 Yd. Free

1) Miller, H., Snider, 5:10:13; 2) Baldus, C., Snider, 5:37:80; 3) Sturm, R., Dwenger, 5:40:58

Men 500 Yd. Free

1) Mayhew, J., Snider, 5:08:66; 2) Dewald, N., Dwenger, 5:19:65; 3) Hoffman, L., Concordia Luth., 5:20:48

Women 200 Yd. Free Relay

1) Snider: 1:39:83*

Baldus, G., Hyde, M., Miller, H., Mintch, M.

*Record

Men 200 Yd. Free Relay

1) Snider: 1:29:86

Lill, B., Radike, P., Swardson, G., Mintch, L.

Women 100 Yd. Back

1) McDonald, M., Dwenger, 1:04:25; 2) Bellville, B., Snider, 1:06:54; 3) Baldus, C., Snider, 1:08:17

Men 100 Yd. Back

1) Lill, B., Snider, 55:34; 2) Murphy, A., Dwenger, 57:53; 3) Radike, P., Snider, 58:06

Women 100 Yd. Breast

1) Cerajewski, M., Wayne, 1:11:47; 2) Maxson, A., Snider, 1:14: 67; 3) Matthias, H., Snider, 1:15:95

Men 100 Yd. Breast

1) Mintch, L., Snider, 1:00:05; 2) Oswald, D., Dwenger, 1:02:45; 3) Carpenter, T., Snider, 1:04:33

Women 400 Yd. Free Relay

1) Snider: 3:38:55

Hyde,M., Miller, H., Baldus, G., Mintch, M.

Men 400 Yd. Free Relay

1) Dwenger: 3:32:69

Wuest, K., Dewald, N., Murphy, A., Oswald, D.

SAC Girls team scores

1) Snider 397

2) Bishop Dwenger 332

3) Concordia Lutheran 216

4) South Side 102

5) Bishop Luers 88

6) Northside 80

7) Wayne 80

8) Northrop 34

SAC Boys team scores

1) Snider 406

2) Bishop Dwenger 264

3) Concordia Lutheran 184

4) South Side 160

5) North Side 114

6) Northrop 78

7) Wayne 52

8) Bishop Luers 43