• Facebook
  • Twitter
  • RSS
50°
Tuesday October 21, 2014
View complete forecast
News-Sentinel.com Your Town. Your Voice.
Local Business Search
Stock Summary
Dow16614.81215.14
Nasdaq4419.48103.4
S&P 5001941.2837.27
AEP55.560.2
Comcast52.190.89
GE25.450.42
ITT Exelis16.470.47
LNC49.771.63
Navistar33.800.76
Raytheon98.111.27
SDI21.900.8
Verizon48.690.21

Prep scoreboard: Monday's result and IHSAA basketball polls

Tuesday, January 22, 2013 - 9:38 am

Gymnastics

CONCORDIA LUTHERAN 81.35, SOUTH SIDE 63.35, WOODLAN 26.65

Vault: 1. Swanson (W) 8.3.

Bars: 1. Mickelini (CL) 6.7.

Beam: 1. Mickelini (CL) 6.65.

Floor exercise: 1. Swanson (W) 7.35.

All-around: 1. Mickelini (CL) 28.50.

Boys basketball

STATE POLLS

CLASS 4A

W-L

1. Indianapolis Tech 14-2

2. Carmel 12-1

3. Hamilton Southeastern 12-1

4. Columbus North 14-1

5. Indianapolis Pike 13-2

6. Munster 15-0

7. Evansville Harrison 13-1

8. Ben Davis 10-3

9. Indianapolis North Central 9-4

10. Merrillville 11-1

Others receiving votes: Kokomo, Northrop, Jeffersonville, Lawrence North, Concord, South Bend Adams, Indianapolis Cathedral, Anderson, Warren Central, Homestead.

CLASS 3A

W-L

1. Mount Vernon (Fortville) 12-0

2. Greensburg 12-1

3. Andrean 12-1

4. Evansville Bosse 12-3

5. Brownstown Central 11-1

6. Plymouth 11-2

7. Lebanon 10-2

8. Concordia Lutheran 11-3

9. Batesville 11-1

10. Mount Vernon (Posey) 13-2

Others receiving votes: Guerin Catholic, Brebeuf Jesuit, Tippecanoe Valley, NorthWood, Norwell, Corydon Central, Vincennes Lincoln, West Lafayette.

CLASS 2A

W-L

1. Indianapolis Park Tudor 13-1

2. Hammond Bishop Noll 13-0

3. Tipton 14-1

4. Providence 12-1

5. Hagerstown 13-0

6. Clarksville 11-3

7. Perry Central 11-1

8. Linton-Stockton 11-2

9. Bowman Academy 6-7

10. Wapahani 11-3

Others receiving votes: Speedway, Sullivan, Westview, Bishop Luers, Southridge, Delphi, Eastern Greene, Crawford County.

CLASS A

W-L

1. Rockville 16-0

2. Waldron 13-0

3. Barr-Reeve 14-1

4. Loogootee 13-2

5. Borden 11-2

6. Marquette Catholic 9-4

7. Canterbury 8-4

8. Evansville Day 10-3

9. North Daviess 11-4

10. Pioneer 10-3

Others receiving votes: Edinburgh, Kouts, Lafayette Central Catholic, Liberty Christian, Union (Modoc).

Girls basketball

STATE POLLS

CLASS 4A

W-L

1. Columbus North 20-0

2. Bedford-North Lawrence 17-0

3. Merrillville 17-0

4. Logansport 18-1

5. South Side 15-2

6. Lawrence North 16-3

7. Indianapolis Roncalli 15-3

8. Warsaw 17-0

9. Hamilton Southeastern 15-3

10. Indianapolis Pike 15-2

Others receiving votes: Indianapolis Pike, Greenwood, Westfield, Franklin Central, Brownsburg, Penn, Homestead, Mishawaka.

CLASS 3A

W-L

1. Hamilton Heights 14-1

2. Lebanon 17-2

3. Benton Central 14-3

4. NorthWood 15-3

5. Norwell 15-3

6. Rushville 15-2

7. Mount Vernon (Fortville) 14-3

8. Angola 15-2

9. Plymouth 13-4

10. Western 15-3

Others receiving votes: Mount Vernon (Posey), Madison, Princeton, Concordia Lutheran, Kankakee Valley, Scottsburg.

CLASS 2A

W-L

1. Evansville Mater Dei 19-2

2. Paoli 14-1

3. Heritage Christian 18-2

4. Sullivan 16-2

5. Triton Central 17-1

6. (tie) Austin 15-3

Hammond Bishop Noll 17-1

8. Eastern (Greentown) 14-3

9. Whiting 9-3

10. (tie) Winimac 12-3

Southwood 12-4

Others receiving votes: Southridge, Winchester, Northfield, Bishop Luers, Wabash, North Knox, South Ripley, Tipton.

CLASS A

W-L

1. Canterbury 15-2

2. Oregon-Davis 16-3

3. Northeast Dubois 16-1

4. Frontier 17-0

5. Vincennes Rivet 14-4

6. Riverton Parke 13-3

7. North Vermillion 18-2

8. Southwestern (Shelbyville) 12-4

9. New Washington 14-2

10. Barr-Reeve 13-4

Others receiving votes: Triton, Lafayette Central Catholic, South Central (Union Mills), North Daviess, Randolph Southern.