• Facebook
  • Twitter
  • RSS
66°
Wednesday September 17, 2014
View complete forecast
News-Sentinel.com Your Town. Your Voice.
Local Business Search
Stock Summary
DowN/AN/A
NasdaqN/AN/A
Nasdaq3488.8929.75
S&P 5001660.0610.46
AEP46.560
Comcast41.82-0.13
GE23.600
ITT Exelis12.240
LNC35.240
Navistar36.490
Raytheon67.750
SDI15.550.17
Verizon50.820

Prep scoreboard: Tuesday's results

Saturday, January 26, 2013 - 6:26 pm

Girls basketball

LEO 48, BISHOP DWENGER 28

Leo 7 19 9 13 — 48

Dwenger 7 5 13 3 — 28

Leo: Beer 4, Lindsey 4, Seiss 18, Gary 18, Carman 4.

Dwenger: Christman 12, Adgalanis 3, Gibson 10, Jenkins 3.

NORTHROP 36, COLUMBIA CITY 30

Columbia City 7 8 11 4 — 30

Northrop 8 11 6 11 — 36

Columbia City: Wright 6, Hansen 7, Deutsch 1, Whiteleather 12, Schnorr 4, Hinen 0.

Northrop: Jackson 9, Jones 4, Judy 2, Osborn 3, Swary 15, Luebbert 2, Rogers 1.

Rebounds: CC/Hinen 6; N/Swary 10. Assists: CC/Hinen 3; N/Swary 2. Steals: N/Jones 4.

SNIDER 67, DEKALB 50

DeKalb 9 14 10 17 — 50

Snider 16 18 15 18 — 67

DeKalb: (scoring unavailable).

Snider: Moore 14, Parker 13, D. Wimby 11, Eley 9, Shipman 8, Smith 5, E. Wimby 5, Carter 2.

Rebounds: S/D. Wimby 7, Eley 4. Assists: S/Shipman 4, Moore 3. Steals: S/D. Wimby 8, Shipman 6.

ADAMS CENTRAL 51, BLACKFORD 38

Adams Central 7 20 12 12 — 51

Blackford 12 12 6 8 — 38

Adams Central: S. Fiechter 2, Macklin 6, Case 12, B. Fiechter 5, Busse 16, Carroll 4, Salway 6.

Blackford: (scoring unavailable).

WOODLAN 42, BLACKHAWK CHRISTIAN 30

Blackhawk Christian 4 13 9 4 — 30

Woodlan 9 5 13 15 — 42

Blackhawk Christian: H. Henry 9, Seabeck 7, Byler 5, A. Henry 1, Moonen 8.

Woodlan: Williams 6, Franklin 2, Gerbers 3, Hostetler 4, Price 9, Malfait 6, Ehle 12.

NORWELL 75, BISHOP LUERS 51

Bishop Luers 11 15 12 13 — 51

Norwell 20 22 17 17 — 75

Bishop Luers: E. Butler 15, Andrews 6, Wolfe 5, Surtoris 8, Knapke 2, A. Butler 8, Hall 1, Hammock 6.

Norwell: Chaney 9, Wilson 13, Frisch 8, Smith 21, Harnish 12, Geiger 10, Beer 3.

EAST NOBLE 83, WEST NOBLE 53

East Noble 20 18 20 25 — 83

West Noble 17 13 11 12 — 53

East Noble: Wilson 7, Allen 10, Cook 3, Jones 9, Ko. Edwards 11, Ka. Edwards 14, Yates 14, Wolfe 3, Cauhorn 4.

West Noble: A. Shepherd 6, L. Shepherd 1, Peterson 21, Shearer 6, Fisher 9, Richardson 10.

Boys basketball

HOMESTEAD 65, WAYNE 57

Wayne 10 15 18 14 — 57

Homestead 17 10 17 21 — 65

Wayne: Justin Mitchell 19, Ellison 2, Fincher 6, Walker 10, Jescus Mitchell 18, Smiley 2.

Homestead: Osborn 13, Ault 12, Gamble 10, Geller 5, Swanigan 19, Coate 6.

NEW HAVEN 75, SNIDER 60

Snider 9 10 22 19 — 60

New Haven 28 11 21 15 — 75

Snider: Covington 6, Washington 8, Halstead 10, Leander Williams 12, Lowe 4, Godfrey 2, Harvey 5, Spitnale 9, Devlyn Williams 4.

New Haven: Stevenson 6, Hogue 10, Ray 14, Beachem 21, Newman 3, Curry 6, Bolinger 2, McElvene 13.

ANGOLA 57, HERITAGE 50

Heritage 7 14 14 15 — 50

Angola 14 9 10 24 — 57

Heritage: Toles 18, Knapke 10, Scheumann 8, Lockett 9, Gerardot 2, Horne 3.

Angola: Brown 17, Nofziger 4, Gaff 9, Lloyd 5, Davis 21, Gardner 1.

Girls swimming & diving

CARROLL 196, DEKALB 87

1-meter dive: 1. Rjasko (Car) 156.75.

200 medley relay: 1. Carroll (McKee, Nanna, Rini, Barnes) 2:06.66.

200 freestyle: 1. DelPriore (Car) 2:13.19.

200 individual medley: 1. Butz (Car) 2:18.02.

50 freestyle: 1. Kiess (Car) 27.97.

100 butterfly: 1. Heaston (Car) 1:05.41.

100 freestyle: 1. DelPriore (Car) 59.80.

500 freestyle: 1. Van (Car) 5:58.18.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Carroll (Kiess, Voje, Barnes, Lower) 1:52.16.

100 backstroke: 1. Kostka (Car) 1:05.21.

100 breaststroke: 1. Kresl (Car) 1:12.70.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Carroll (DelPriore, Voje, Van, Wiegner) 4:15.33.

CONCORDIA LUTHERAN 160, NORTH SIDE 91, NORTHROP 64

200 medley relay: 1. Concordia (Thomas, Brenneman, Lawson, Nieter) 2:08.94.

200 freestyle: 1. S. Doerffler (CL) 2:14.62.

200 individual medley: 1. B. Doerffler (CL) 2:41.62.

50 freestyle: 1. Lawson (CL) 27.61.

1-meter diving: 1. Eastes (Nrp) 66.30.

100 butterfly: 1. Roberts (NS) 1:16.62.

100 freestyle: 1. Nieter (CL) 1:01.27.

500 freestyle: 1. S. Doerffler (CL) 6:21.28.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Concordia (B. Doerffler, Brenneman, S. Doerffler, Lawson) 1:56.09.

100 backstroke: 1. Shultz (CL) 1:10.26.

100 breaststroke: 1. Roberts (NS) 1:18.58.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Concordia (S. Doerffler, Thomas, Nieter, Lawson) 4:23.41.

Boys swimming & diving

CARROLL 172, DEKALB 103

1-meter dive: 1. Miller (Car) 186.15.

200 medley relay: 1. Carroll (Nichols, Wyant, Music, Wortinger) 1:50.88.

200 freestyle: 1. Huizing (Car) 1:50.87.

200 individual medley: 1. Niebuhr (Car) 2:05.47.

50 freestyle: 1. Music (Car) 23.96.

100 butterfly: 1. Freeman (Car) 1:00.33.

100 freestyle: 1. Wyant (Car) 53.96.

500 freestlye: 1. Sagan (Car) 5:31.33.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Carroll (Trahin, Music, Sagan, Cater) 1:36.65.

100 backstroke: 1. Nichols (Car) 59.01.

100 breaststroke: 1. Cater (Car) 1:10.51.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Carroll (Sagan, Edwards, Wortinger, Eberhard) 3:50.27.

CONCORDIA LUTHERAN 124, NORTH SIDE 107, NORTHROP 84

200 medley relay: 1. Concordia (Hoffman, Bartkowski, Gastineau, Younghans) 1:56.67.

200 freestyle: Gastineau (CL) 2:01.37.

200 individual medley: 1. Burnau (Nrp) 2:35.37.

50 freestyle: 1. Neukam (NS) 23.32.

1-meter diving: 1. Bultemeier (Nrp) 92.80.

100 butterfly: 1. Gastineau (CL) 56.88.

100 freestyle: 1. Neukam (NS) 52.25.

500 freestyle: 1. Hoffman (CL) 5:23.00.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Concordia (Younghans, Bussick, Schopp, Beverly) 1:47.40.

100 backstroke: 1. Beverly (CL) 1:19.61.

100 breaststroke: 1. Ferguson (SN) 1:17.54.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Concordia Lutheran (Gastineau, Bartkowski, Beverly, Hoffman) 3:48.40.