• Facebook
  • Twitter
  • RSS
66°
Tuesday September 16, 2014
View complete forecast
News-Sentinel.com Your Town. Your Voice.
Local Business Search
Stock Summary
Dow17131.97100.83
Nasdaq4552.7633.86
S&P 5001998.9814.85
AEP53.630.94
Comcast57.230.21
GE26.210.29
ITT Exelis18.450.18
LNC54.680.51
Navistar38.27-0.22
Raytheon101.710.2
SDI23.940.27
Verizon48.960.4

Prep scoreboard: Friday's basketball box scores

Saturday, January 26, 2013 - 2:53 pm

Boys basketball

NEW HAVEN 69, COLUMBIA CITY 54

Columbia City: Hinen 14, Benedict 20, Woll 12, Paul 8.

New Haven: Hogue 14, McElvene 16, Beachem 19, Stevenson 10, Ray 10.

HOMESTEAD 54, DEKALB 40

DeKalb: Adison Daub 11, Macy 12, Dahlton Daub 3, Hartman 9, Moore 4

Homestead: Osborn 6, Ault 6, Gamble 20, Coate 7, Swanigan 9, Togashi 4, Geller 2

NORTHROP 92, SOUTH SIDE 67

Northrop: Brenton Scott 12, Womack 14, Thomas 2, Wilson 2, Richmond 7, Claypool 5, Griggs 9, Bryson Scott 34, Cowherd 9, Starks 3.

South Side: Fryar 6, A. Thomas 4, Jones 16, Montgomery 2, Hairston 4, Williams 2, Masten 6, N. Thomas 9, Gleason 16, Stephens 2.

SNIDER 72, BISHOP DWENGER 61

Snider: Covington 5, Washington 4, Halstead 15, L. Williams 14, Lowe 7, Harvey 3, Spitnale 12, D. Williams 12.

Bishop Dwenger: Watercutter 9, Hartman 10, Christman 8, Eifert 20, Mugg 2, Centlivre 12.

CONCORDIA LUTHERAN 61, WAYNE 56

Concordia: McCall 25, Harris 3, Gross 7, Rogers 6, Starks 10, Gremaux 10.

Wayne: Justin Mitchell 11, Ellison 4, Fincher 8, Walker 4, Levi Mitchell 10, Jescus Mitchell 15, Smiley 4.

NORTH SIDE 85, BISHOP LUERS 76

North Side: Mitchell 21, McGee 10, Davis 19, J. Jones 5, Richards 17, N. Jones 2, Crews 11.

Bishop Luers: J. Blackmon Jr. 27, Johnson 10, Smith 5, V. Blackmon 20, Mack 4, Rybiski 2, McCarter 6, Shelton 2.

CARROLL 55, BELLMONT 28

Bellmont: Bienz 7, Zeser 6, King 2, Smith 5, Birch 6, Vergera 2.

Carroll: White 17, Orr 1, Thomas 2, Mallers 2, Miller 26, Kalonji 6.

Rebounds: B/28 (Zeser 6, Smith 6, Birch 6); C/33 (White 9, Kalonji 7). Assists: B/6 (Zeser 2); C/9 (White 3).

NORWELL 73, EAST NOBLE 40

East Noble: Tackett 4, Sharp 1, Gordon 6, Pattee 16, Williams 11, Wolfe 2.

Norwell: Bales 4, Dickey 2, VanMeter 10, Hayden 4, Vogel 14, Denney 12, Harnish 12, Schumm 4, Shively 7, Bolinger 4.

LEO 74, WOODLAN 54

Leo: Waters 15, Phillips 2, Moreau 2, Busche 9, Hardin 9, Davidson 22, Fields 7, Ramon 6, Pearle 2.

Woodlan: White 6, McGettigan 8, Gerig 26, Stieglitz 1, Bennett 13.

ADAMS CENTRAL 49, HERITAGE 47 (OT)

Heritage: Toles 9, Knapke 9, Sheehan 3, Scheumann 17, Lockett 2, Gerardot 3, Horne 4.

Adams Central: Baumer 9, Luginbill 15, Byerly 5, Harris 6, Combs 14.

ANGOLA 47, HAMILTON 33

Angola: Brown 13, Nofziger 5, Gaff 12, Lloyd 4, Davis 13.

Hamilton: Converset 4, Rote 18, Kelley 4, Rose 4, Stephens 3.

Girls basketball

SNIDER 66, BISHOP DWENGER 47

Snider: Shipman 12, Parker 10, D. Wimby 12, Moore 6, Carlisle 4, Smith 4, E. Wimby 1.

Bishop Dwenger: (scoring unavailable).

CONCORDIA LUTHERAN 52, WAYNE 40

Concordia: Young 20, Smith 9, Hahn 8, Sparks 7, Dixie 5, Adair 2, Kammeyer 1.

Wayne: Sanders 11, Ringswald 10, Griffin 5, James 5, Taylor 4, Stanford 3, Poindexter 2.

BISHOP LUERS 75, NORTH SIDE 31

Bishop Luers: Andrews 19, Miles 2, Wolfe 10, Surtoris 4, A. Butler 16, Hall 6, Hammock 18.

North Side: Miranda 14, Moore 2, Lincner 3, Lewis 2, Stuller 8, Jenkins 2.

SOUTH SIDE 65, NORTHROP 29

Northrop: Jackson 8, Jones 6, Ridley 3, Osborn 2, Swary 6, Rogers 4.

South Side: King 2, Gulley 15, Noel 4, Moore 3, Simmons 10, Clopton 9, Johnson 8, Rogers 6, Stephens 5.

LAKEWOOD PARK CHRISTIAN 75, KINGS ACADEMY 11

Kings: (scoring unavailable).

Lakewood Park Christian: Mafera 2, Chaney 2, Priskorn 2, Duseau 4, Franks 5, N. Faur 15, Sliger 6, Grimm 14, Steury 2, R. Faur 5, Sowle 2.