News-Sentinel.com Your Town. Your Voice.
This Weeks Deal
Chop Shop Full Service Hair Repair
 Mini Facial and 30 minute Relaxation Massage 
 Mani Pedi combo 
This Week Only
$25
55% off
Local Business Search
Stock Summary
Dow16408.54-16.31
Nasdaq4095.520
S&P 5001864.852.54
AEP51.73-0.77
Comcast49.10-0.07
GE26.560.44
ITT Exelis18.780.18
LNC48.070.44
Navistar34.00-0.79
Raytheon100.131.1
SDI18.00-0.9
Verizon47.600.5

Prep scoreboard: Girls basketball sectional results

Wednesday, February 6, 2013 - 8:45 am

Girls basketball sectionals

CLASS 4A

AT HOMESTEAD

SOUTH SIDE 61, WAYNE 30

South Side: Gulley 9, Moore 8, Simmons 14, Wright 2, Clopton 12, Johnson 5, Rogers 5, LeMaster-Stephens 6.

Wayne: Stanford 17, Griffin 2, Hathaway 2, C. James 2, H. James 1, Taylor 2, Poindexter 2, Sanders 2.

HOMESTEAD 80, JAY COUNTY 36

Homestead 25 19 15 21 — 80

Jay County 11 5 7 13 — 36

Homestead: Fisher 22, Sydney Buck 15, Kistler 13, Savannah Buck 10, Weaver 5, Casaburo 3, McMahon 4, German 8.

Jay County: (scoring unavailable).

AT SNIDER

NORTHROP 45, DEKALB 43 (OT)

Northrop 6 7 12 12 8 — 45

DeKalb 16 9 8 4 6 — 43

Northrop: Jackson 10, Jones 12, Swary 16, Rogers 7.

DeKalb: Williams 2, Rinehart 9, Fifer 8, Martin 13, Ehmke 11.

CLASS 3A

AT BISHOP DWENGER

CONCORDIA LUTHERAN 58, LEO 41

Leo 12 13 7 9 — 41

Concordia 13 7 20 18 — 58

Leo: Beer 12, Lindsey 6, Seibel 2, Seiss 9, Gary 12.

Concordia: Dixie 14, Young 14, Smith 18, Hahn 12, Sparks 0, Kammeyer 0.

GARRETT 60, WOODLAN 45

Woodlan 8 4 15 18 — 45

Garrett 17 8 16 19 — 60

Woodlan: Ehle 14, Malfait 8, Hostetler 14, Gerbers 3, Williams 2, Bontrager 4.

Garrett: Smith 13, DePew 4, Stafford 2, Oliver 3, Dawson 18, Wisel 20.

CLASS 2A

AT BLUFFTON

BISHOP LUERS 69, ADAMS CENTRAL 41

Bishop Luers 21 11 15 22 — 69

Adams Central 10 13 7 11 — 41

Bishop Luers: E. Butler 14, Wolfe 12, Sutorius 12, Knapke 11, A. Butler 18, Hammock 2.

Adams Central: S. Fiechter 3, Macklin 2, Case 13, B. Fiechter 7, Busse 4, Fox 2, Carroll 5, Keller 1, Salway 4.

SOUTH ADAMS 41, BLUFFTON 37

Bluffton 8 7 12 10 — 37

South Adams 4 11 9 17 — 41

Bluffton: Castano 10, Stauffer 10, Smith 4, Mettler 4, Tullis 4, Penrod 3.

CLASS A

AT CANTERBURY

HAMILTON 48, LAKELAND CHRISTIAN 25

Lakeland Christian 4 6 10 5 — 25

Hamilton 14 10 13 11 — 48

Lakeland Christian: Goss 4, Gross 6, Catron 10, Holsclaw 4, Haines 1.

Hamilton: Franke 2, McMillen 1, Merritt 8, Van Roessel 9, Keegan 2, Stoy 14, Upp 12.

BETHANY CHRISTIAN 52, HOWE SCHOOL 26

Bethany Christian 28 13 18 15 — 74

Howe School 0 8 9 9 — 26

Bethany Christian: Craw 8, Marie Bontrager 1, Kaethles 6, Mallory Bontrager 2, Helmuth 10, Richer 9, Kauffman 5, Marquez 1, Thorne 10, Hochstetler 18, Neff 4.

Howe School: Cody 26.