News-Sentinel.com Your Town. Your Voice.
This Weeks Deal
Basche's Martial Arts
Buy 1 Admission for Women's Self Defense Clinic for $20, and bring a friend for free
This Week Only
$20
50% off
Local Business Search
Stock Summary
Dow16960.57-123.23
Nasdaq4449.56-22.54
S&P 5001978.34-9.64
AEP53.22-0.79
Comcast54.39-0.74
GE25.79-0.15
ITT Exelis17.09-0.31
LNC52.82-0.26
Navistar37.25-0.43
Raytheon92.07-1.48
SDI21.66-0.08
Verizon51.280.23

Concordia Lutheran gets to work in second half of win

More Information

ONLINE

For more on prep basketball, follow The News-Sentinel.com crew via Twitter at PrepHoops_ns.

Cadets jump on Lions following halftime

Wednesday, February 6, 2013 - 12:53 am

Concordia Lutheran let Leo have its fun in the first half of Tuesday's Class 3A Bishop Dwenger Sectional opener, allowing the Lions to dictate the pace and work its offense effectively on the way to a five-point lead at halftime.

Then the defending Class 3A champions went to work.

The Cadets pushed the tempo and utilized a press defense to force a dozen turnovers and limit the Lions to 16 points over the final two quarters in a 58-41 win.

The victory moves Concordia into the sectional semifinals, where it will play Bishop Dwenger at 6 p.m. on Friday.

“We were kind of playing Leo ball (early),” Concordia junior Courtney Smith said. “We needed it pick it up and play Concordia ball and that's what we did.”

The No. 11-ranked Cadets (15-6) upped the effort beginning in the third quarter and Leo never really had an answer. After the Lions notched a layup to go up seven just 35 seconds into the second half, Concordia went on a 20-5 run the remainder of the third.

Smith scored 12 of her 18 points during the Cadets' run. The Lions struggled with the press and looked uneasy even on the few possessions in which the stifling Concordia defense was not a problem.

“It was very important (to get the defensive intensity up) because we were losing it in the first half,” Smith said. “We just started on a clean slate in the second half and just got it together.”

Tops on the priority list for the Cadets over the final two quarters was limiting senior Taylor Seiss, who got into the lane with regularity in the first half while connecting on several floaters. She finished with nine points, just three over the final 16 minutes while being defended by Smith.

“(Seiss) is so good left-handed, so we hedged that better and took that away,” Concordia coach David Miller said. “Courtney did a much better job taking away (Seiss's) left hand so that really helped us.”

Concordia's extensive postseason experience over the past several years paid off on Tuesday.

“Defense is very important because defense wins games,” Smith said. “Without defense we would have lost it and we knew that with defense comes offense.”

The Cadets had just four scorers in the game, with Smith finishing with a game-high 18 points.

Leo (17-5) was led by Jenna Beer and Keanna Gary, who each finished with 12 points as the Lions have now been eliminated in the playoffs by Concordia in three of the past four seasons.

CONCORDIA LUTHERAN 58, LEO 41

Leo 12 13 7 9-41

Concordia 11 9 20 18-58

Leo: Beer 12, Lindsey 6, Seibel 2, Seiss 9, Gary 12.

Concordia: Dixie 14, Young 14, Smith 18, Hahn 12.

Girl's Basketball Sectional Pairings

Class 4A

Snider

Tuesday

Northrop 45, DeKalb 43, OT

Today

Carroll (9-11) vs. Columbia City (8-14), 6 p.m.

East Noble (13-7) vs. Snider (17-3), 7:30 p.m.

Friday

North Side (3-16) vs. Northrop (7-13), 6 p.m.

Carroll/Columbia City vs. East Noble/Snider, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Homestead

Tuesday

South Side 61, Wayne 30

Homestead 80, Jay County 36

Friday

New Haven (2-18) vs. South Side (19-3), 6 p.m.

Huntington (5-15) vs. Homestead (20-3), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Bishop Dwenger

Tuesday

Concordia Lutheran 58, Leo 41

Garrett 60, Woodlan 45

Friday

Bishop Dwenger (7-12) vs. Concordia Lutheran (15-6), 6 p.m.

Angola (18-3) vs. Garrett (16-6), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 7 p.m.

Mississinewa

Tuesday

Norwell 87, Mississinewa 47

Heritage 61, Bellmont 49

Friday

Eastbrook (14-6) vs. Norwell (19-3), 6 p.m.

Whitko (7-13) vs. Heritage (13-8), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Bluffton

Tuesday

Bishop Luers 69, Adams Central 41

South Adams 41, Bluffton 37

Friday

Eastside (1-19) vs. Bishop Luers (10-11), 6 p.m.

Churubusco (3-17) vs. South Adams (8-12), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 7 p.m.

Class A

Canterbury

Tuesday

Hamilton 48, Lakeland Christian 25

Bethany Christian 74, Howe School 26

Today

Elkhart Christian (4-16) vs. Lakewood Park (15-4), 6 p.m.

Blackhawk Christian (6-14) vs. Canterbury (18-3), 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Hamilton (8-13) vs. Bethany Christian (12-9), 6 p.m.

Elkhart Christian/Lakewood Park vs. Blackhawk Christian/Canterbury, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 7:30 p.m.