• Facebook
  • Twitter
  • RSS
50°
Saturday November 22, 2014
View complete forecast
News-Sentinel.com Your Town. Your Voice.
Local Business Search
Stock Summary
Dow17810.0691.06
Nasdaq4712.9711.1
S&P 5002063.5010.75
AEP57.420.19
Comcast54.08-0.3
GE26.990.14
ITT Exelis18.040.04
LNC57.691
Navistar36.250.84
Raytheon105.781.53
SDI22.970.35
Verizon50.210.02

Scholastic Art and Writing Awards competition brings out students' best

These award recipients will be recognized at ceremony Sunday

Thursday, February 7, 2013 - 12:01 am

Students submitted more than 2,415 individual art entries and 70 art portfolios and 1,172 individual writing entries and 22 writing portfolios in this year's Scholastic Art and Writing Awards regional competition hosted by the Fort Wayne Museum of Art.

The juried competition, which is co-sponsored by The News-Sentinel, is open to middle and high school students. Art entries came from students at schools in 13 Indiana counties and 13 Ohio counties. The writing competition includes students from schools in 39 Indiana counties and 13 Ohio counties.

Winning entries are listed below. Those students will be honored at an awards ceremony at 1 p.m. Sunday Feb. 10 at the Grand Wayne Convention Center, 120 W. Jefferson Blvd. The ceremony is open to the public.

Winning art and writing entries also will be displayed from Sunday to April 7 at the Fort Wayne Museum of Art, 311 E. Main St.

Gold-key winners in this regional competition will advance to national judging. Last year, the Museum of Art's region finished as one of the top five regions nationally based on having 30 national award winners.

This year's national winners will be announced locally at a Formal/Funky reception 5:30-8 p.m. March 15 at the art museum. The event is open to any participant and teacher; $5 admission.

The 2012 award recipients are:

Portfolio winners

Art:

Brittnee Anderson, Carroll High School

Esther Boller (2), Boller Home School

Sydney Cook, Whitmer Career & Technology Center, Toledo

Emily Dunton, Carroll High School

Kelly Grant, Carroll High School

Olivia Greer, Peru High School

Kaylee Hoffman, Carroll High School

Sarah Johnson, Huntington North High School

Kelia Li, Carroll High School

Cathy O'Malley, Canterbury School

Paige Pelkington, Carroll High School

Weston Walter (2), Bryan (Ohio) High School

Writing:

Janay Alexandrea Crane, 12, John Glenn High School, Walkerton

Bethany Foley, 12, Prairie Heights Senior High School

Cassandra Lyvers, 12, Carroll High School

Teresa Pohlman, 12, St. John High School

Katelynn Smith, 12, Bishop Dwenger High School

Ava Tomasula y Garcia, 12, Adams High School, South Bend

American Vision Award nominees

Samar Almahboosh, 12, Angola High School, Sculpture

Esther Boller, Boller Home School, Fashion

Tammy Do, 12, Homestead Senior High School, Photography

Baleigh Haynes, 12, South Side High School, Sculpture

Austin White, 11, Cantersbury School, Mixed Media

American Voice Award nominees

Danielle Castonzo, 12, Homestead Senior High School, Personal Essay/Memoir

Kelia Li, 12, Carroll High School, Poetry

Noah Mains, 9, Carroll High School, Science Fiction/Fantasy

Sarah Prater, 11, Northside Co-op, Fort Wayne, Poetry

Madeleine Richey, 12, Home schooled, Short Story

Here are the winners, by school, grade, awards and categories:

Adams High School, South Bend

Ava Tomasula y Garcia, 12, Gold Key and Silver Key, Poetry; Gold Key and Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir; and Silver Key, Poetry

Elana Vanett, 10, Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir; Gold Key, Poetry

Angola High School

Samar Almahboosh, 12, Gold Key/American Vision Award, Sculpture; Gold Key, Painting; Gold Key (2), Drawing

Matthew Brown, 12, Silver Key, Photography

Eileen Celik, 11, Honorable Mention, Mixed Media

Sarah Claudy, 12, Gold Key and Silver Key, Drawing; Honorable Mention, Drawing, Ceramics & Glass, Printmaking, Poetry

Hannah Clifton, 11, Honorable Mention, Ceramics & Glass

Jenn Cole, 12, Honorable Mention, Drawing

Alexander Crane, 9, Silver Key, Drawing

Logan Dunlap, 11, Silver Key, Printmaking

Amanda Fager, 12, Gold Key, Mixed Media; Honorable Mention, Printmaking, Poetry

Kristin Heierman, 12, Gold Key, Poetry

Lauren Honer, 12, Honorable Mention, Printmaking

Morgan Howald, 12, Honorable Mention, Poetry

Hannah Huq, 12, Gold Key, Poetry

Brook Ice, 12, Honorable Mention, Printmaking

Stephen Kays, 12, Gold Key, Poetry

Megan McKeever, 12, Silver Key, Poetry

Kirstyn Quandt, 12, Honorable Mention, Poetry

Kiefer Ramey, 12, Silver Key, Poetry

Anna Reinhold, 12, Silver Key, Drawing

Ericka Rinehart, 12, Silver Key, Painting

MacKenzie Sauer, 12, Honorable Mention, Printmaking

Dakota Schmutzler, 12, Silver Key, Poetry

Brandon Spaulding, 11, Silver Key, Drawing

Sydnee Strang, 11, Gold Key, Sculpture

Megan Thatcher, 11, Silver Key, Ceramics & Glass

Jake Yagodinski, 12, Honorable Mention, Poetry

Bishop Dwenger High School

Tyler Adgalanis, 11, Gold Key, Printmaking; Honorable Mention, Mixed Media

Edison Black, 12, Gold Key and Silver Key, Painting

Bri Campbell, 12, Gold Key, Photography

Allison Coffin, 12, Honorable Mention, Photography

Rachel Hentz, 11, Gold Key, Mixed Media

John Hope, 10, Gold Key, Painting

Jake Leonard, 11, Silver Key, Printmaking

Olivia O'Connor, 10, Gold Key, Painting

Alysia Olivas, 11, Silver Key, Mixed Media

Elizabeth Parlin, 12, Honorable Mention, Short Story

Mackenzie Richard, 10, Gold Key, Painting; Silver Key, Mixed Media

Kaylen Ritter, 12, Silver Key, Fashion

Katelynn Smith, 12, Silver Key, Short Story

Mingyi Sun, 12, Honorable Mention, Sculpture

Lindsey Tippmann, 11, Gold Key, Printmaking

Erika Warner, 12, Gold Key, Sculpture

Bishop Luers High School

Brooke Gabrek, 12, Honorable Mention, Drawing

Blackford High School

Chelsea Canard, 12, Silver Key, Drawing

Samantha Langdon, 12, Silver Key, Sculpture

Blackhawk Christian Junior-Senior High School

Mariah Wyall, 12, Silver Key, Photography

Boller Home School, Roanoke

Esther Boller, 12, Gold Key (3), Silver Key and Honorable Mention (2), Photography; Gold Key, Film & Animation; Gold Key and American Vision Award, Fashion

Bowling Green (Ohio) High School

Micah Smith, 9, Silver Key, Painting; Honorable Mention, Mixed Media

Bryan (Ohio) High School

Sam Breneman, 12, Silver Key, Ceramics & Glass

Maigan Dancer, 11, Silver Key, Digital Art

Ashley Daoust, 10, Gold Key, Digital Art

Alyssa Davis, 10, Gold Key, Drawing

Brandon Franklin, 12, Silver Key, Ceramics & Glass

Brittany Greenler, 12, Silver Key, Painting

Breanna Jacobs, 11, Honorable Mention, Printmaking

Jacob Nobis, 10, Silver Key, Printmaking

Cayl Poncsak, 10, Gold Key, Ceramics & Glass

Tory Savage, 12, Gold Key, Drawing; Honorable Mention, Ceramics & Glass

Camille Schaper, 9, Silver Key, Digital Art

Riley Schultz, 9, Gold Key, Printmaking

James Seeley, 11, Silver Key, Ceramics & Glass

Hudson Sharrock, 11, Gold Key (2), Drawing; Silver Key, Mixed Media

Sydney Snider, 12, Gold Key and Silver Key, Digital Art

Weston Walter, 12, Gold Key and Silver Key (2), Ceramics & Glass

Kyler Welden, 11, Gold Key, Ceramics & Glass

Canterbury School

Rebecca Alifimoff, 9, Gold Key, Humor; Silver Key, Journalism

James Allan, 9, Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Haneen Anabtawi, 11, Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Alice Anders, 11, Silver Key (2) and Honorable Mention, Photography; Gold Key, Poetry

Austin Ash, 9, Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Hannah Babcock, 9, Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Nicole Baumgartner, 9, Silver Key, Humor

Sabrina Beaver, 9, Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Sam Brinneman, 9, Honorable Mention, Short Story

Jordyn Caffray, 9, Gold Key, Photography

Austin Candor, 11, Honorable Mention, Journalism

Tabitha Crowell, 11, Gold Key, Mixed Media

Ansleigh Dickerhoof, 11, Gold Key (2), Photography; Gold Key, Drawing

Peter Dun, 9, Honorable Mention, Journalism

Jessie Faron, 10, Gold Key, Fashion

Emily Fisher, 9, Honorable Mention, Journalism

Robert Greene, 8, Gold Key, Film & Animation

Dani Hanning-Bean, 8, Honorable Mention, Painting

Kenneth Harkenrider, 12, Gold Key, Sculpture

Chelsea Himes, 11, Gold Key, Sculpture

Katie Hollman, 8, Honorable Mention, Painting

Bryan Ko, 11, Gold Key, Journalism

Alexandra Kolar, 12, Honorable Mention, Photography

Ankur Lal, 10, Gold Key, Short Story

Helen Lou, 12, Honorable Mention, Journalism

Caleb Norris, 12, Gold Key and Silver Key, Poetry

Cathy, O'Malley, 12, Gold Key, Drawing; Honorable Mention, Mixed Media; Gold Key, Printmaking; Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir; Silver Key, Short Story

Jihyun Park, 12, Silver Key, Printmaking; Honorable Mention, Photography

Zoe Parker, 9, Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Logan Pollock, 11, Gold Key, Silver Key and Honorable Mention, Flash Fiction

Kelson Reiss, 10, Silver Key, Journalism

Sarah Rice, 12, Honorable Mention, Photography; Silver Key, Journalism

Alaina Richert, 10, Silver Key, Journalism

Sabrina Richert, 9, Gold Key, Short Story; Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Geena Roth, 12, Silver Key, Mixed Media

David Ryker, 11, Gold Key (2), Architecture

Sannidhi Shukla, 10, Silver Key, Drawing

Brianna Stafford, 11, Silver Key, Photography

Caroline Tsai, 9, Honorable Mention, Photography; Gold Key, Science Fiction/Fantasy

Ava VanHelfteren, 9, Honorable Mention, Journalism

Julia Weigand, 11, Silver Key and Honorable Mention, Photography; Silver Key, Journalism; Silver Key, Flash Fiction

Austin White, 11, Gold Key/American Vision Award and Honorable Mention, Mixed Media; Gold Key, Design; Gold Key, Silver Key, Honorable Mention (2), Digital Art

Kate White, 9, Gold Key, Journalism

JohnWilliams Jr., 7, Honorable Mention, Sculpture

Tori Yanez, 9, Silver Key, Humor

Josh Zacher, 12, Silver Key (2), Persuasive Writing

Canterbury School (Pre-K-Grade 8)

Ellie Ball, 8, Honorable Mention, Flash Fiction

Savannah Brown, 7, Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir; Silver Key, Science Fiction/Fantasy; Honorable Mention (2), Poetry

Sarah Croft, 8, Silver Key, Short Story

Emma Case, 7, Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Avery Erickson, 8, Gold Key, Short Story

Sana Ghazali, 7, Gold Key, Poetry; Silver Key, Science Fiction/Fantasy

Robert Greene, 8, Silver Key, Science Fiction/Fantasy

Gabrielle Hamilton, 7, Gold Key, Short Story; Silver Key, Flash Fiction; Honorable Mention (2), Poetry

Madison Hoover, 8, Honorable Mention, Short Story

Aeleia Hughes, 8, Gold Key, Short Story

Rishubh Jain, 7, Honorable Mention, Science Fiction/Fantasy

Ricky Lou, 8, Honorable Mention, Short Story

Elise Martin, 7, Silver Key, Science Fiction/Fantasy

Mackenzie Sanders, 7, Honorable Mention, Science Fiction/Fantasy

Addison Stinson, 8, Gold Key, Short Story

Maria Teel, 7, Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Emily Westropp, 8, Gold Key, Short Story

Sally Witwer, 8, Gold Key, Short Story

Carroll High School

Rylie Allen, 12, Gold Key, Ceramics & Glass; Honorable Mention (2), Photography

Brittnee Anderson, 12, Gold Key, Jewelry; Gold Key, Sculpture; Silver Key (2), Sculpture; Honorable Mention, Mixed Media

Emma Anger, 12, Gold Key, Fashion; Gold Key (2), Photography; Honorable Mention, Photography

Madison Badiac, 12, Silver Key, Drawing

Morgan Baker, 11, Gold Key (2), Digital Art; Silver Key, Design

Alexandra Bednarz, 12, Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir; Honorable Mention, Persuasive Writing

Allison Berz, 11, Gold Key, Drawing

Shelby Blanton, 11, Silver Key, Photography

DeLaney Brown, 10, Gold Key, Photography

Samantha Butz, 12, Silver Key, Design

Tatiana Canaveral, 10, Gold Key and Honorable Mention, Drawing

Emily Dunton, 12, Gold Key (3) and Silver Key, Photography; Gold Key, Drawing; Gold Key, Painting

Hannah Engelsrud, 10, Gold Key, Photography

Rachel Erdman, 11, Silver Key, Design

Madeline Fairman, 10, Silver Key (2), Drawing

Mason Frauhiger, 12, Gold Key and Honorable Mention, Drawing

Tim Frey, 12, Silver Key and Honorable Mention, Digital Art

Alec Fugate, 10, Honorable Mention, Short Story

Clare Geiger, 12, Gold Key, Photography

Amber Grabbe, 11, Gold Key, Drawing

Kelly Grant, 12, Gold Key (2), Sculpture; Gold Key, Ceramics & Glass

Noah Gray, 11, Honorable Mention, Photography

Joanna Guebard, 12, Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Alexa Heyneman, 11, Gold Key, Drawing

Pierce Hicks, 11, Silver Key, Ceramics & Glass

Kaylee Hoffman, 12, Gold Key (2), Design; Gold Key, Silver Key and Honorable Mention, Photography; Gold Key, Silver Key and Honorable Mention, Mixed Media

Josh Holmes, 11, Honorable Mention, Photography

Taylor Jones, 12, Gold Key and Silver Key, Photography

Josiah Joseph, 11, Silver Key, Design; Gold Key, Photography

Abbey Kimbrell, 12, Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir; Silver Key, Persuasive Writing

Jake Knoke, 11, Gold Key and Silver Key, Digital Art

Brandon Le, 11, Gold Key and Silver Key, Photography

Emily Lefebvre, 10, Honorable Mention, Poetry

Anneke Lehmann, 10, Honorable Mention, Photography

Mackenzie Lepper, 11, Gold Key, Drawing

Kelia Li, 12, Gold Key (3) and Silver Key, Drawing; Gold Key/American Voice Award, Poetry; Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Jessica Lineman, 11, Gold Key, Flash Fiction; Gold Key, Poetry; Honorable Mention, Poetry

Taylor Long, 11, Gold Key (3), Photography

Cassandra Lyvers, 12, Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir; Silver Key, Poetry

Noah Mains, 9, Gold Key and Silver Key, Science Fiction/Fantasy

Kyley Marano, 12, Gold Key, Sculpture; Gold Key, Ceramics & Glass; Honorable Mention, Digital Art

Madison Messmann, 12, Gold Key, Sculpture

Tanner Miller, 11, Silver Key, Design

Emily Mylrea, 12, Gold Key (2), Painting

Alanna O'Connor, 11, Gold Key and Silver Key, Design

Lauren Oxley, 12, Gold Key, Silver Key and Honorable Mention, Drawing; Silver Key, Photography

Paige Patrick, 12, Gold Key and Silver Key, Drawing

Paige Pelkington, 12, Gold Key, Photography

Zachary Pennington, 11, Gold Key and Silver Key, Photography

Ryan Pikel, 11, Honorable Mention, Drawing

Amber Puran, 12, Silver Key and Honorable Mention (2), Photography

Miranda Reed, 12, Gold Key, Poetry; Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Alex Renbarger, 11, Gold Key, Painting

Alison Resac, 11, Gold Key (5), Silver Key and Honorable Mention, Photography; Gold Key, Poetry

Megan Rjasko, 12, Honorable Mention, Digital Art

Audrey Roth, 11, Gold Key, Sculpture; Gold Key, Mixed Media; Gold Key, Drawing

Delaney Sank, 11, Gold Key and Silver Key, Photography

Haley Schrock, 10, Gold Key, Drawing

Erin Schwartz, 11, Gold Key, Photography

Zachary Sloffer, 11, Gold Key (2) and Silver Key (2), Photography

Anderson Smith, 12, Gold Key, Mixed Media; Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir; Honorable Mention, Poetry

Jonathan Snyder, 12, Gold Key and Honorable Mention (2), Photography

Tayler Sordelet, 11, Gold Key and Honorable Mention, Photography

Brooke Stabler, 11, Gold Key and Silver Key, Drawing

Kayla Updike, 11, Silver Key, Drawing

Ryan Wahl, 12, Gold Key, Photography

Kristen Walker, 12, Gold Key (3), Silver Key and Honorable Mention, Photography

Peter Wright, 10, Gold Key, Photography

Erin Zehr, 10, Silver Key, Photography

Carroll Middle School

Nolan Badger, 8, Silver Key, Photography

Grayen Bowers, 8, Silver Key, Drawing

Daryan Bredemeyer, 8, Silver Key, Photography

Mackenzie Brown, 8, Silver Key, Drawing

Parker Bull, 8, Gold Key, Drawing

Alexis Flickinger, 8, Silver Key, Photography

Hannah Gavette, 8, Silver Key, Sculpture

Sierra Hamilton, 8, Silver Key, Painting

Alessandra Haraguchi, 8, Gold Key and Silver Key, Drawing

Claire Jackson, 8, Gold Key, Painting

Christine Joseph, 8, Gold Key (2), Photography; Silver Key, Poetry

Paige Miller, 8, Honorable Mention, Photography

Olivia Morken, 8, Silver Key, Photography

Brooke Owens, 8, Gold Key, Printmaking

Jasper Schroeder, 8, Honorable Mention (2), Photography

Lauren Siegwarth, 8, Silver Key, Printmaking

Chelsea Slone, 8, Gold Key, Drawing

Kassandra Till, 8, Gold Key, Photography

Ryan Tom, 8, Gold Key, Drawing

Cierra Weimer, 8, Honorable Mention, Drawing

Lori Wiegner, 8, Gold Key, Drawing

Callista Yarborough, 8, Gold Key, Drawing

Raisa Zahir, 8, Gold Key and Silver Key, Drawing

Churubusco High School

Sydney Hunsberger, 12, Gold Key, Painting

Danielle Pippenger, 11, Silver Key, Painting

Clinton Christian School, Goshen

Destiny Schrock, 7, Silver Key, Flash Fiction

Community School of the Arts, Marion

Casey Reaves, 7, Gold Key, Sculpture; Gold Key (2) and Silver Key, Ceramics & Glass

Brittany Rice, 9, Gold Key (2), Ceramics & Glass

DeKalb High School

Shalyn Bowman, 11, Gold Key, Painting; Gold Key, Sculpture

Alexandra Cupka, 11, Gold Key and Honorable Mention, Photography

Alexis Darling, 9, Gold Key, Short Story

Rachel Ehmke, 10, Gold Key, Photography

Dyllian Fender, 11, Silver Key and Honorable Mention, Drawing

Shawnee Herendeen, 12, Gold Key (2) and Honorable Mention, Drawing

Laken Hoover, 12, Gold Key, Silver Key and Honorable Mention, Drawing; Gold Key, Mixed Media

Sarah Johnson, 9, Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Grace Kessler, 11, Honorable Mention, Painting; Honorable Mention, Ceramics & Glass

Karly Lounds, 12, Gold Key (2) and Honorable Mention (2), Drawing; Gold Key, Mixed Media; Gold Key and Silver Key, Photography

Morgan McCollough, 9, Honorable Mention, Painting

Chandler Nan, 12, Gold Key (2) and Honorable Mention, Photography

Landon Oda, 11, Gold Key, Photography

Alexis Strabala, 12, Gold Key and Silver Key, Mixed Media

Taylor Thies, 12, Gold Key, Painting; Silver Key, Drawing

Celina Timmerman, 11, Gold Key, Silver Key and Honorable Mention, Photography

Annabelle Van Horn, 11, Gold Key, Painting

Kortney Yarian, 9, Gold Key, Painting; Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Delta Middle School, Muncie

Bailee Allen, 8, Gold Key, Short Story

Brendan Bow, 8, Silver Key, Journalism

Nathan Brelage, 8, Gold Key, Poetry

Luke Brown, 8, Honorable Mention, Poetry

Camryn Campbell, 8, Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Alivia Chriswell, 8, Silver Key, Poetry

Katey Compton, 8, Honorable Mention, Flash Fiction

Andrew Dunnuck, 8, Gold Key, Poetry

Natalie Evans, 8, Silver Key, Poetry

Matthew Fisher, 8, Gold Key, Short Story

Robby Gardner, 8, Silver Key, Flash Fiction

Brett Gibson, 8, Gold Key and Silver Key, Poetry

Madeline Gullion, 8, Gold Key, Poetry; Gold Key, Short Story

Jonah Haley, 8, Silver Key, Science Fiction/Fantasy

Jennica Hall, 8, Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Mary Hall, 8, Honorable Mention, Journalism

Emma Hawkins, 8, Honorable Mention, Poetry

Adam Haynes, 8, Honorable Mention, Flash Fiction

Michael Himes, 8, Silver Key, Poetry

Allyssa Holten, 8, Gold Key and Silver Key, Flash Fiction

Chloe Krejsa, 8, Honorable Mention, Poetry

Michael Marling, 8, Gold Key, Flash Fiction

Charles May, 8, Silver Key, Short Story

Makenzie Meeks, 8, Honorable Mention, Poetry

Kaitlyn Mesaros, 8, Honorable Mention, Short Story

Shelbi Oakley, 8, Honorable Mention, Short Story

Abbie Parton, 8, Silver Key, Poetry

Taylor Robinson, 8, Gold Key and Silver Key, Poetry

Taylor Showalter, 8, Silver Key, Flash Fiction; Honorable Mention, Poetry

Erin Strahle, 8, Silver Key, Short Story

Emma Taylor, 8, Gold Key, Poetry

Joseph Tempest, 8, Silver Key, Poetry

Alex Thomas, 8, Gold Key, Short Story; Honorable Mention, Poetry

Rebecka VanNatta, 8, Honorable Mention, Poetry

Callie Weaver, 8, Gold Key, Short Story

Victoria Wells, 8, Silver Key, Poetry

Morgan Whitmer, 8, Silver Key, Short Story

Zane Willis, 8, Silver Key, Flash Fiction

Mason Wright, 8, Silver Key, Poetry

East Noble High School

Lauren, Butler, 11, Gold Key, Drawing

Stephanie Dye, 12, Gold Key, Drawing

Lexus Murphy, 12, Silver Key, Drawing

Eastbrook High School

Madeline Cramer, 12, Gold Key, Drawing; Honorable Mention, Mixed Media

Meghan Freer, 10, Silver Key, Drawing

Vanessa Gramling, 12, Gold Key, Drawing; Silver Key, Painting

Kelly Gruendyke, 10, Silver Key, Drawing

Joe Little, 10, Silver Key, Drawing

Eastwood High School

Kevin Martin, 12, Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Garrett High School

Danielle Chisholm, 12, Gold Key, Painting

Clarissa Flynn, 10, Gold Key, Painting

Heritage Junior-Senior High School

Rachel Griebel, 11, Silver Key and Honorable Mention, Poetry

Katie Grieze, 10, Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir; Silver Key, Journalism

Elisha Rothenbush, 12, Honorable Mention, Painting

Bryn Whitcomb, 12, Silver Key, Painting

Home-schooled

Lucinda Brennan Waldschmidt, 12, Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir; Gold Key, Painting

Madeleine Richey, 12, Gold Key, Short Story; Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir; Gold Key (2), Flash Fiction

Krista Lehman, 7, Gold Key, Mixed Media

Homestead Senior High School

Rebecca Auger, 11, Gold Key and Honorable Mention (2), Poetry

Danielle Castonzo, 12, Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir; Silver Key (2), Humor

Andrew Crawford, 12, Silver Key, Science Fiction/Fantasy

Tammy Do, 12, Gold Key/American Vision Award and Gold Key, Photography

Scott Espich, 12, Gold Key (2), Personal Essay/Memoir

Nina Gerber, 11, Silver Key, Drawing

Evan Hart, 12, Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Madison Hincks, 12, Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir

Elise Hoff, 12, Gold Key, Drawing; Honorable Mention, Painting

Christina Jesse, 10, Honorable Mention, Poetry

Cullen Kurgan, 10, Gold Key, Drawing

Alison Mansfield, 12, Silver Key, Journalism; Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Joshua Mattes, 12, Silver Key, Drawing

Stephanie Mattes, 11, Gold Key, Drawing

Casey Miller, 12, Silver Key, Persuasive Writing; Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Katherine Miller, 11, Honorable Mention, Drawing

Taylor Moriarty, 10, Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Jiwon Park, 12, Silver Key (3), Personal Essay/Memoir

Emily Spatt, 11, Gold Key, Drawing; Honorable Mention, Drawing

Danielle Wildrick, 12, Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Elise Wood, 10, Gold Key, Drawing

Laura Zweig, 12, Honorable Mention, Journalism

Huntington North High School

Julian Erickson, 11, Honorable Mention, Jewelry

Cheyanne Geideman, 12, Gold Key (2) and Silver Key, Photography

Shelbie Goulding, 10, Gold Key, Sculpture; Honorable Mention, Printmaking

Sarah Johnson, 12, Silver Key, Photography

Jessica Laws, 12, Gold Key, Sculpture

Rachel Platt, 11, Silver Key and Honorable Mention, Ceramics & Glass

Corey Rice, 12, Honorable Mention, Jewelry

Hannah Scher, 11, Gold Key, Jewelry

Collin Wesco, 11, Gold Key, Printmaking

Zane Woods, 12, Silver Key, Ceramics & Glass

Indian Springs Middle School

Brooklyn Dittmer, 7, Silver Key, Photography

Abigail Goller, 8, Honorable Mention, Photography

Mariah Greenwood, 8, Gold Key, Digital Art

Hailey Hackworth, 8, Gold Key, Digital Art; Gold Key, Drawing

Megan Jagger, 8, Gold Key (3), Photography

Isabella Krieg, 8, Honorable Mention, Digital Art

Amanda Nordman, 8, Silver Key, Digital Art

Abigail Schrader, 7, Gold Key, Digital Art

Anna von Seggern, 8, Gold Key (2), Digital Art

Jared Winebrenner, 7, Silver Key, Digital Art

Rhea Young, 8, Silver Key (2), Photography; Honorable Mention, Digital Art

Indiana Academy for Science, Math and Humanities, Muncie

Alexus Brown, 11, Gold Key, Poetry

John Glenn High School, Walkerton

Jahna Almaguer, 11, Gold Key and Silver Key (2), Short Story

Janay Alexandrea Crane, 12, Gold Key (2), Poetry; Gold Key and Honorable Mention, Humor; Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir; and Honorable Mention, Flash Fiction

Andrew Kensinger, 12, Gold Key and Honorable Mention, Short Story; Silver Key, Poetry

Tyler Loop, 12, Silver Key, Flash Fiction; Honorable Mention, Poetry

Allison Pudlo, 12, Silver Key, Poetry

Ben Seely, 12, Silver Key, Science Fiction/Fantasy; Silver Key, Short Story

Brittnie Spornhauer, 10, Silver Key, Science Fiction/Fantasy

Elizabeth Wilks, 10, Gold Key, Poetry; Gold Key, Short Story

Sarah Wolff, 11, Gold Key (2), Flash Fiction

Kekionga Middle School

Cynthia Carrillo, 8, Gold Key, Photography

Tre' Quan Griffin, 8, Honorable Mention, Photography

Chris Nagel, 8, Gold Key, Photography

Mercedez Price, 8, Gold Key, Photography

Lakewood Park Christian School

Hannah Priskorn, 11, Silver Key, Sculpture

Leo Junior-Senior High School

Alyssa Garrett, 9, Silver Key, Short Story

Hannah Liechty, 12, Gold Key, Painting

Bethany Russell, 11, Silver Key, Painting

Randy Swim, 7, Silver Key, Poetry

Lincolnview Junior-Senior High School, Van Wert, Ohio

Alexandra Kleman, 12, Gold Key and Silver Key, Drawing

Marcy Shoppell, 9, Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Madison-Grant High School, Fairmount

Louisa Belz, 12, Gold Key (2), Drawing; Silver Key, Sculpture

Taylor Conliff, 12, Gold Key, Drawing

Elayna Fick, 12, Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Erin Gibson, 12, Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Abby Moriarity, 12, Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Chelsea Rahrar, 12, Gold Key and Silver Key, Photography

Marion High School, Marion

Mitchell Diedrich, 12, Honorable Mention, Drawing

Thao Nguyen, 11, Silver Key, Drawing; Gold Key, Photography

Memorial Park Middle School

Louise Miller, 7, Silver Key, Photography

Marisabel Sanchez, 8, Gold Key, Sculpture

Brianna Spear, 8, Gold Key (2), Photography

Garrett Spoelhof, 7, Silver Key, Drawing

Mississinewa High School

Scott Atkins, 12, Silver Key and Honorable Mention, Photography

Zachary Messler, 12, Silver Key, Ceramics & Glass

Caleb Switzer, 11, Honorable Mention, Mixed Media

Napoleon (Ohio) High School

Hailey Altman, 11, Gold Key, Painting

Hannah Westhoven, 11, Gold Key, Painting

North Side High School

Htaw Chan, 10, Honorable Mention, Ceramics & Glass

Sarah Conrad, 12, Silver Key, Painting

Laura Vargas, 12, Gold Key (2), Drawing

Northrop High School

Jacob Brummett, 10, Gold Key, Painting

Ariana Cammllarie, 12, Gold Key, Drawing

Hali Guingrich, 12, Honorable Mention, Photography

Lisa Lichtsinn, 12, Honorable Mention, Photography

Natalie Price, 11, Gold Key, Drawing

Janna Slone, 12, Gold Key, Painting

Mariah Stier, 12, Silver Key, Jewelry

MacKerstin Uhen, 11, Silver Key (2) and Honorable Mention, Jewelry

Bre'Onna Whisman, 12, Silver Key, Drawing

Northside Co-op, Fort Wayne

Alena Cutshall, 8, Silver Key, Drawing

Sarah Prater, 11, Gold Key, Poetry; Honorable Mention, Photography

Oak Hill Junior High School, Converse

Gabby Carrillo, 7, Gold Key, Flash Fiction

Tyler Foor, 7, Honorable Mention, Poetry

Savannah Hart, 7, Honorable Mention, Poetry

Shelby Hipp, 7, Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir; Honorable Mention, Poetry; Honorable Mention, Short Story

Margo Hornocker, 7, Gold Key, Short Story

Marissa O'Blenis, 7, Gold Key, Short Story

Chelsea Roberts, 7, Honorable Mention, Short Story

Ellie Seybold, 7, Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir

Ohio Virtual Academy, Maumee, Ohio

Elena Jacob, 11, Gold Key, Short Story; Gold Key, Flash Fiction; Gold Key, Science Fiction/Fantasy

Willow Lipke-Benn, 8, Gold Key and Honorable Mention, Poetry; Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Peru High School

Andrea Alexander, 10, Gold Key, Drawing

Kaylee Anderson, 10, Gold Key, Drawing

Britne Jo Bickel, 12, Gold Key, Drawing

Skylar Burnett, 12, Silver Key, Mixed Media

Pharyn Childers, 11, Honorable Mention, Ceramics & Glass

Sydney Day, 10, Gold Key, Mixed Media

Mike Estrada, 10, Honorable Mention, Drawing

Olivia Greer, 12, Gold Key and Silver Key, Photography

MaKinsey Honn, 12, Honorable Mention, Drawing

Layla McClish, 10, Gold Key and Honorable Mention, Drawing

Kayla Meeks, 11, Silver Key and Honorable Mention, Drawing

Courtlyan Scheffer, 11, Honorable Mention, Short Story

Braydie See, 12, Gold Key and Silver Key, Photography

Shiana Waid, 12, Honorable Mention, Drawing

Amanda Weaver, 10, Silver Key and Honorable Mention, Drawing

Tara Wold, 11, Honorable Mention, Drawing

Melanie Woodruff, 12, Silver Key, Drawing

Kathleen Yates, 12, Silver Key, Painting

Peru Junior High School

Hannah Grismore, 8, Silver Key, Drawing

Opal Polk, 7, Gold Key, Drawing

Rachel Truax, 8, Honorable Mention, Drawing

Pettisville (Ohio) High School

Taylor D'Alelio, 11, Gold Key (2), Poetry; Gold Key, Short Story

Devon Friend, 12, Gold Key, Poetry: Silver Key, Flash Fiction

Sara Greek, 7, Gold Key, Flash Fiction; Silver Key, Poetry

Hannah Herring, 9, Honorable Mention, Flash Fiction

Taylor Herschberger, 9, Gold Key, Short Story

Gretchen Lee, 7, Silver Key, Flash Fiction

Tanner Rufenacht, 12, Gold Key, Humor

Prairie Heights Senior High School

Michael Grady, 12, Silver Key, Poetry; Silver Key, Dramatic Script

Josie Lowe, 12, Silver Key, Poetry

Karolyn Murley, 11, Honorable Mention, Flash Fiction

Dylan Oster, 11, Honorable Mention, Science Fiction/Fantasy

Darren Shoemaker, 12, Gold Key, Flash Fiction

R. Nelson Snider High School

Alexys Paonessa, 12, Honorable Mention, Drawing

Nick Sprunger, 12, Gold Key, Drawing

Saint Joseph Grade School, South Bend

Luke Barrett, 8, Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir

Beatrice Bradley, 7, Gold Key, Poetry

Bernadette Bradley, 7, Gold Key, Short Story

Amanda Brewster, 8, Silver Key, Poetry

Maria Byszewski, 7, Honorable Mention, Poetry

Regan Cast, 7, Honorable Mention, Poetry

Natale Corrigan, 8, Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Josh De St. Jean, 7, Honorable Mention, Poetry

Mike Ferlic, 8, Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir

Maggie Garnett, 7, Gold Key (3), Poetry

Brice Giesler, 8, Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Mimi Graham, 7, Gold Key, Poetry

Mary Magdalene Griffin, 7, Silver Key, Poetry

Quincy Haag, 7, Honorable Mention, Poetry

Tye Happ, 8, Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir; Gold Key, Flash Fiction; Honorable Mention, Poetry

Michael Horvath, 8, Gold Key and Silver Key, Poetry

George Hoye, 8, Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir; Gold Key, Flash Fiction

Kat Keller, 7, Honorable Mention (2), Poetry

Rose Kelly, 7, Gold Key and Silver Key, Poetry

Robert Kelsey, 8, Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir

Mia Konkey, 7, Gold Key, Poetry

Ivan Kuharic, 8, Silver Key (2), Poetry

Louie Labuzienski, 7, Honorable Mention, Poetry

Benjamin Lamont, 7, Honorable Mention, Poetry

Isabella Lawton, 8, Gold Key, Silver Key and Honorable Mention, Poetry; Gold Key, Short Story

Jack Lloyd, 8, Gold Key, Flash Fiction; Honorable Mention, Short Story

Brett Loitz, 7, Honorable Mention, Poetry

Emma Maginn, 8, Honorable Mention, Poetry

Grace Maher, 8, Gold Key and Honorable Mention (2), Poetry; Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Margaret McGreevy, 7, Gold Key, Silver Key (2) and Honorable Mention, Poetry

Daisy McLaughlin, 8, Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir

Meghan McNulty, 7, Honorable Mention, Poetry

Killian Mountford, 8, Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir

Abby O'Connor, 8, Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Erin Pinter, 8, Silver Key and Honorable Mention, Poetry; Silver Key, Flash Fiction

Andrew Powers, 8, Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Cooper Putz, 7, Gold Key, Poetry

Meghan Raster, 8, Silver Key, Poetry; Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Sean Ratigan, 8, Gold Key (2), Poetry

Alex Regnery, 7, Silver Key, Poetry

Grace Rosswurm, 7, Honorable Mention (2), Poetry

Muhammad Shabazz, 8, Silver Key, Poetry

Will Spretnjak, 8, Gold Key, Flash Fiction; Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Sarah Tschida, 7, Honorable Mention, Poetry

Lily Walsh, 8, Gold Key (2) and Honorable Mention, Poetry; Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir

Mary Rose Weber, 7, Gold Key, Poetry

Elizabeth White, 8, Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir

Michael Wright, 8, Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Jane Young, 7, Honorable Mention, Poetry

St. John High School, Delphos, Ohio

Elizabeth Winhover, 10, Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Monica Barany, 9, Silver Key, Poetry

Peyton Davis, 9, Honorable Mention, Science Fiction/Fantasy

Clare Firth, 9, Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir; Gold Key, Journalism; Gold Key, Humor

Aidan Gonzales, 9, Gold Key, Poetry

Zea Gyampoh, 10, Honorable Mention, Short Story

Rowan Hornbeck, 11, Gold Key, Poetry; Honorable Mention, Humor

Catherine Horvath, 12, Gold Key and Honorable Mention, Flash Fiction

Nora Kelly, 10, Honorable Mention, Short Stsory; Honorable Mention, Flash Fiction

Margaret Krupp, 11, Gold Key, Poetry; Gold Key, Flash Fiction; Honorable Mention, Short Story

Elizabeth Kuntz, 12, Silver Key, Short Story

Madeline Lewis, 12, Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir; Honorable Mention, Humor

Nolan Liu, 10, Gold Key, Flash Fiction; Silver Key, Science Fiction/Fantasy

Makayla Manta, 12, Silver Key, Flash Fiction

Jordan Mayer, 10, Gold Key, Short Story

Dana McDorman-Kkolata, 9, Gold Key, Short Story

Victoria Pekarek, 10, Silver Key, Short Story

Dylan Pletcher, 10, Honorable Mention, Short Story

Taylor Rock, 9, Honorable Mention, Poetry

Kayli Torres, 10, Honorable Mention, Short Story

St. Joseph High School, South Bend

Bethany Boggess, 10, Silver Key, Short Story

Mary Clark, 10, Honorable Mention, Short Story

Emerald Copeland, 10, Silver Key, Short Story

Alexander Daugherty, 10, Gold Key, Short Story

Sophie Desch, 10, Gold Key, Short Story

JustinDrinkall, 10, Gold Key, Short Story

Casey Fraleigh, 10, Honorable Mention, Short Story

Peter Han, 10, Honorable Mention, Short Story

John Harmon, 9, Silver Key, Flash Fiction

Aurora Imus, 10, Silver Key, Short Story

Courtney Jenkins, 10, Silver Key, Short Story

Joseph Kelley, 10, Silver Key, Short Story

Allyson Kempf, 10, Gold Key, Short Story

Nicholas Kuyers, 10, Gold Key, Short Story

Meredith Laderer, 10, Honorable Mention, Short Story

Meghan Magee, 10, Gold Key, Short Story

Sean McFadden, 10, Honorable Mention, Short Story

Nora McGreevy, 10, Silver Key, Short Story

Sarah Morris, 10, Gold Key, Short Story

Dorish Nguyen, 10, Silver Key, Short Story

Madeline Raster, 10, Gold Key, Short Story

Carly Truhler, 10, Silver Key, Short Story

Hannah Voss, 10, Honorable Mention, Short Story

Jack Wager, 10, Gold Key, Short Story

Selma Middle School, Selma

Chase Curry, 8, Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Shelby Good, 8, Gold Key, Science Fiction/Fantasy

Laci Green, 8, Gold Key, Persuasive Writing

Audrey Hunt, 8, Honorable Mention, Poetry

Olivia Lawson, 8, Silver Key, Flash Fiction

Levi Morrison, 8, Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir

Jordan Oren, 8, Gold Key, Flash Fiction

Emily Rausch, 8, Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Isabelle Wright, 8, Gold Key, Short Story

Shawnee Middle School

Elijah Harter, 8, Gold Key, Jewelry

Autumn, Heckber, 7, Honorable Mention, Drawing

Sha Hubbard, 7, Gold Key, Jewelry

Katherine Moravec, 7, Gold Key, Mixed Media

Chandler Williams, 7, Gold Key, Printmaking

Taeya Woodring, 7, Honorable Mention, Painting

South Side High School

Caitlin Benson, 11, Gold Key, Fashion

Abigail Grider, 10, Gold Key (2), Painting

Carrie Hart, 12, Gold Key and Honorable Mention, Photography

Baleigh Haynes, 12, Gold Key/American Vision Award and Honorable Mention, Sculpture; Gold Key, Jewelry

Jessica Taylor, 12, Honorable Mention, Mixed Media

Tinora High School, Defiance, Ohio

Derrick Lin, 12, Silver Key, Drawing

Luisa Thieme, 10, Honorable Mention, Drawing

Toledo School for the Arts

Rachel Bodnar, 12, Gold Key, Short Story

Wapahani High School, Selma

Katelyn Buchanan, 10, Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir

Savannah Carrow, 10, Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Arryn Dennard, 10, Silver Key and Honorable Mention (2), Flash Fiction

Logan Long, 10, Gold Key and Honorable Mention (2), Personal Essay/Memoir

Nicole Marvin, 10, Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir

Hana Padgett, 10, Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Jayden Pfleeger, 10, Honorable Mention, Journalism

Warsaw Community High School

Rebecca Ailes, 12, Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir

Emily Propp, 12, Gold Key, Humor

Wayne High School

Jenna Chastain, 10, Honorable Mention, Photography

West Noble Middle School

Kristina Petersen, 8, Honorable Mention, Poetry

Westview Junior-Senior High School

Katelyn Hawk, 12, Gold Key, Printmaking

Jenada Lambright, 7, Gold Key, Drawing

Jeanie Miller, 11, Honorable Mention, Painting

Zephanie Reed, 11, Silver Key, Mixed Media

Whiting High School, Whiting

Jorge Vazquez, 11, Honorable Mention, Flash Fiction

Whitko High School

Trevor Bauer, 12, Gold Key and Silver Key (2), Drawing

Dylan Cumberland, 11, Gold Key, Drawing

Laura Hippensteel, 12, Gold Key, Drawing

Adrianna Holst, 10, Silver Key, Drawing

Jocelyn Krull, 12, Honorable Mention, Poetry

Chloe Nestel, 12, Silver Key, Printmaking

Miranda Terrill, 11, Gold Key, Drawing

Taylor Zwick, 11, Silver Key, Drawing

Whitmer Career & Technology Center, Toledo

Ashley Armstrong, 12, Gold Key and Silver Key (2), Design

Carlie Burton, 12, Gold Key (2) and Silver Key (2), Design; Gold Key (2), Printmaking

Karsten Camargo, 12, Silver Key, Printmaking

Jazmyn Cole, 12, Honorable Mention, Photography

Sydney Cook, 12, Gold Key (2) and Silver Key, Design

Jacob Ervin, 12, Honorable Mention, Photography

Hunter Hawkins, 11, Honorable Mention, Photography

Molly Hogan, 12, Silver Key, Printmaking

Mackenzie Michalak, 11, Gold Key, Photography; Gold Key, Drawing

Lauren Myers, 11, Silver Key (2), Drawing

Brandon Perez, 12, Silver Key, Design

Taylor Sprague, 11, Silver Key, Drawing

Cienna Villarreal, 11, Silver Key (2), Printmaking

Kay-Lee Webster, 12, Gold Key, Printmaking

Tori Weidinger, 12, Gold Key, Printmaking

Hunter Worstell, 12, Gold Key, Photography

Alexander Zolciak, 12, Gold Key, Mixed Media; Gold Key and Silver Key, Design

Whitmer High School, Toledo

Heather Hicks, 12, Honorable Mention, Short Story

Lindsey Manders, 11, Honorable Mention, Flash Fiction

Avery Murnen, 12, Honorable Mention, Flash Fiction