News-Sentinel.com Your Town. Your Voice.
This Weeks Deal
Chop Shop Full Service Hair Repair
 Mini Facial and 30 minute Relaxation Massage 
 Mani Pedi combo 
This Week Only
$25
55% off
Local Business Search
Stock Summary
Dow16494.11-7.54
Nasdaq4139.4912.52
S&P 5001875.670.28
AEP52.2550.355
Comcast51.35460.1446
GE26.5250.105
ITT Exelis18.850.05
LNC48.495-0.305
Navistar37.021.66
Raytheon96.43-3.8
SDI18.560.01
Verizon46.1501-1.2799

Prep scoreboard: Friday's Girls Sectional box scores

Canterbury scores 100 with five players scoring in double figures

Saturday, February 9, 2013 - 1:21 pm

Class 4A

All semifinal games

AT SNIDER

SNIDER 69, CARROLL 35

Carroll 4 9 6 16 — 35

Snider 21 20 14 14 — 69

Carroll: Poynter 2, Schmidt 2, Peterson 3, Ronan 5, Ky. Murphy 1, DiPrimio 7, Ki. Murphy 8, Scheffler 3, Catanzarite 2, Clouse 2.

Snider: Shipman 17, Moore 9, Speed 2, Edmond 2, Jackson 2, Wimby 12, Eley 7, Parker 15, Smith 3.

NORTHROP 52, NORTH SIDE 33

Northrop: Jackson 18, Jones 9, Ridley 1, Osborn 2, Swary 14, Rogers 4, Tanner 5.

North Side: Jackson-Freeman 8, Miranda 2, Rucker 3, Perteete 2, Lewis 13, Jenkins 1, Sewell 1, Beemon 3.

AT HOMESTEAD

SOUTH SIDE 50, NEW HAVEN 18

Note: Scoring unavailable.

HOMESTEAD 43, HUNTINGTON NORTH 35

Note: Scoring unavailable.

Class 3A

All semifinal games

CONCORDIA LUTHERAN 60, BISHOP DWENGER 42

Concordia Lutheran 15 15 14 16 — 60

Bishop Dwenger 7 8 11 16 — 42

Concordia Lutheran: Smith 23, Hahn 6, Dixie 13, Young 8, Sparks 8, Germann 2

Bishop Dwenger: Christman 9, Adgalanis 7, Gibson 12, Mueller 4, Jenkins 2, Burkhardt 2, Maxwell 2, Shea 4

ANGOLA 50, GARRETT 27

Angola 8 10 17 15 — 50

Garrett 7 4 7 9 — 27

Angola: Scott 2, Grubb 11, Lopshire 3, Rachel Rinehart 10, Bidlack 9, Beard 6, Ericka Rinehart 9.

Garrett: Smith 2, DePew 2, Oliver 5, Dawson 13, Wisel 5.

AT MISSISSINEWA

HERITAGE 67, WHITKO 61

Whitko 10 23 15 14 — 62

Heritage 17 23 7 20 — 67

Whitko: Reiff 15, Kelsey 7, Sparks 5, Hall 6, Craig 20 (9 unavailable).

Heritage: Beckman 13, Brown 3, Knapke 12, Saalfrank 7, Biberstine 7, Bradtmuller 7, McGraw 18.

Class 2A

AT BLUFFTON

BISHOP LUERS 69, EASTSIDE 37

Bishop Luers: A. Reimbold 5, A. Butler 12, Miles 2, Wolfe 11, E. Butler 10, Knapke 3, Hammock 6, Sutorious 12, Hall 4, Andrews 4.

Eastside: (scoring unavailable).

Class A

AT CANTERBURY

CANTERBURY 100, LAKEWOOD PARK CHRISTIAN 50

LPC 10 15 5 20 — 50

Canterbury 21 33 31 15 — 100

Lakewood Park Christian: N. Mafera 4, Priskorn 2, N. Faur 5, Sliger 3, Grimm 20, R. Faur 7, J. Mafera 3. Thompson 6.

Canterbury: Maggard 22, Farley 22, Gaines 16, Johnson 2, Hoagburg 2, Williams 2, Hyndman 4, Fincher 13, Smith 14, Haines 3.

BETHANY CHRISTIAN 49, HAMILTON 37

Hamilton 7 7 13 10 —37

Bethany Christian 2 12 14 21 — 49

Hamilton: McMillan 4, VanRoessel 11, Stoy 17, Upp 4, Franke 1.

Bethany Christian: Bontrager 12, Helmuth 3, Richer 10, Thorne 14, Hochstetler 8, Craw 2.

Note: Hamilton’s Lindsay Stoy went over 1,000 points in her career.