News-Sentinel.com Your Town. Your Voice.
Local Business Search
Stock Summary
Dow16805.41127.51
Nasdaq4483.7130.92
S&P 5001964.5813.76
AEP56.471.19
Comcast54.261.04
GE25.640.2
ITT Exelis16.780.02
LNC50.600.86
Navistar34.800.1
Raytheon98.12-0.76
SDI22.310.16
Verizon48.770.55

Prep scoreboard: Wednesday's results

Bishop Dwenger topped Leo in boys basketball

Thursday, February 14, 2013 - 10:32 am

Boys basketball

BISHOP DWENGER 73, LEO 53

Leo 10 16 11 16 — 53

Bishop Dwenger 19 16 25 13 — 73

Leo: Thatcher 6, Waters 9, Phillips 2, Hardin 19, Davison 7, Beer 6, Fields 2, Pepple 1, Robbins 1.

Bishop Dwenger: Watercutter 14, Stepp 4, Hartman 12, Eifert 21, Freimuth 2, Mugg 4, Centlivre 16.

Rebounds: L/Fields 6; BD/Eifert 12. Assists: BD/Hartman 6.

STATE SCORES

Greensburg 62, S. Ripley 39

Indpls Chatard 84, Indpls Ritter 73

Lawrence North 89, Indpls Howe 54

Niles, Mich. 87, S. Bend Riley 68

Rushville 76, Centerville 41

Yorktown 64, Shenandoah 44

TODAY’S GAMES

Concordia Lutheran at New Haven, 7:45 p.m.

FRIDAY’S GAMES

Bellmont at Bluffton, 7:30 p.m.

Churubusco at Fairfield, 7:30 p.m.

Columbia City at Manchester, 7:45 p.m.

East Noble at Bishop Dwenger, 7:30 p.m.

Canterbury at Culver Academy, 7:30 p.m.

North Side at Carroll, 7:45 p.m.

Snider at Homestead, 7:45 p.m.

South Side at Wawasee, 7:45 p.m.

Garrett at DeKalb, 7:45 p.m.

Heritage at Concordia Lutheran, 7:45 p.m.

Leo at Lakewood Park Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Norwell at Woodlan, 7:30 p.m.

South Adams at Adams Central, 7:30 p.m.

Warsaw at Bishop Luers, 7:45 p.m.

Whitko at Wayne, 7:45 p.m.

SATURDAY’S GAMES

Adams Central at Blackford, 7:30 p.m.

Carroll at Indianapolis North Central, 7:30 p.m.

Blackhawk Christian at Hamilton, 7:30 p.m.

Northrop at Columbia City, 7:45 p.m.

Whitko at Churubusco, 7:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

IHSAA REGIONAL

(All games Saturday)

CLASS 4A

Kokomo Regional

Semifinals

Snider (20-3) vs. Logansport (24-1), 10 a.m.

Westfield (21-2) vs. South Side (21-3), noon

Championship

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Bellmont Regional

Semifinals

Concordia Lutheran (17-6) vs. NorthWood (22-3), 10 a.m.

Hamilton Heights (20-2) vs. Norwell (21-3), noon

Championship

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

CLASS 2A

ROCHESTER REGIONAL

Semifinals

Westview (15-8) vs. Bishop Luers (12-11), 10:30 a.m

Whiting (20-3) vs. Boone Grove (17-6), 12:30 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

CLASS A

Caston

Semifinals

Morgan Township (14-10) vs. Oregon-Davis (21-3), 10:30 a.m.

Canterbury (21-3) vs. West Central (14-9), 12:30 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Gymnastics

HERITAGE 97.15, CONCORDIA LUTHERAN 81.85, WOODLAN 27.30

Vault: 1. Anderson (H) 9.1.

Bars: 1. Anderson (H) 8.65.

Beam: 1. Anderson (H) 8.65.

Floor exercise: 1. Anderson (H) 8.9.

All-around: 1. Anderson (H) 35.3.

HERITAGE 97.15, EAST NOBLE 90.75

Vault: 1. Anderson (H) 9.1.

Bars: 1. Anderson (H) 8.65.

Beam: 1. Anderson (H) 8.65.

Floor exercise: 1. Anderson (H) 8.9.

All-around: 1. Anderson (H) 35.3.

Hockey

LEO 9, SNIDER 3

Goals: L/Schaffer, Jacoby 2, Watson, Grunden 2, McDowell 2, Hamilton; S/Keesler, Stover, Tempel.

Goalie saves: L/Meyer 19; S/Smedberg 23.

CARROLL 5, NORTHROP 0

Goals: C/Kosmoski, Cybulski, Worden, Leeper, McBane.

Goalie saves: C/Janiszewski 16; N/McCoart 8, Munn 12.

HOMESTEAD 8, BISHOP DWENGER 2

Goals: H/Chess, Sweazey, Clay 2, Rody, Sterk 2, Lee; BD/James, Shupe.

Goalie saves: H/Smascz 21; BD/Sather 27.