• Facebook
  • Twitter
  • RSS
62°
Friday September 19, 2014
View complete forecast
News-Sentinel.com Your Town. Your Voice.
Local Business Search
Stock Summary
Dow17279.7413.75
Nasdaq4579.79-13.64
S&P 5002010.40-0.96
AEP53.280.54
Comcast56.74-0.11
GE26.290.08
ITT Exelis18.51-0.15
LNC55.64-0.05
Navistar37.03-0.62
Raytheon103.350.87
SDI24.365-0.585
Verizon50.350.66

Prep scoreboard: IHSAA swimming sectional preliminaries

Friday, February 15, 2013 - 11:01 am

At South Side

Note: Top 12 advance to sectional finals.

Boys Swimming and Diving Sectional South Side High School

Feb. 14, 2013

200 Yard Medley: 1. Homestead 1:40.57, 2. Carroll 1:41.03, 3. Snider 1:41.94, 4. Bishop Dwenger 1:46.70, 5. Concordia Lutheran 1:52.07, 6. South Side 1:53.64, 7. Canterbury 2:00.02, 8. North Side 2:03.99, 9. Northrop 2:06.06, 10. Bishop Luers 2:10.28, 11. Wayne 2:11.78.

200 Yard Freestyle: 1. Benjamin Stone (Homestead) 1:47.94, 2. Brain Niebuhr (Carroll) 1:50.91, 3. Cameron Frank (Homestead) 1:52.33, 4. Alan Hess (Carroll) 1:53.23, 5. Zachary Sagan (Carroll) 1:53.23, 6. Jacob Mayhew (Snider) 1:53.37, 7. Kurt Gutwein (Homestead) 1:53.79, 8. Nick Dewald (Dwenger) 1:57.33, 9. Jacob Beverly (Concordia) 2:03.83, 10. Tim Clay (North Side) 2:05.01, 11. Riley Lill (Snider) 2:08.83, 12. Adam Lundy (Snider) 2:10.15.

200 Yard IM: 1. Blaine Nichols (Carroll) 1:58.45, 2. Gabriel Swardson (Snider) 2:00.55, 3. Robbie Veenstra (Homestead) 2:00.78, 4. Thomas Herendeen (Homestead) 2:03.68, 5. Tyler Carpenter (Snider) 2:05.87, 6. Adam Murphy (Dwenger) 2:07.83, 73, 7. Samuel Hagedorn (Homestead) 2:08.22, 8. William Wyant (Carroll) 2:10.39, 9. Will Schrensky (Carroll) 2:10.49, 10. Zachary Bennett (Snider) 2:15.14, 11. Aaron Tribbett (South Side) 2:19.65, 12. Joseph Westropp (Canterbury) 2:23.65.

50 Yard Free: 1. Landon Mintch (Snider) 22.14, 2. Cody Craig (Homestead) 22.29, 3. Grant Music (Carroll) 22.69, 4. Nicholas Rittenhouse (Homestead) 22.90, 5. Scott Neukam (North Side) 23.10, 6. Nicholas Gochwnour (Homestead) 23.16, 7. Conner Gastineau (Concordia) 23.53, 8. Paul Cater (Carroll) 23.92, 9. Kevin Wuest (Dwenger) 24.01, 10. Dakota Wortinger (Carroll) 24.20, 11. Alexander Reese (Snider) 24.49, 12. Jacob Maskal (Dwenger) 24.51.

100 Yard Fly: 1. Gabriel Swardson (Snider) 52.66, 2. Mark Whitaker (Homestead) 53.24, 3. Robbie Huizing (Carroll) 54.08, 4. Ryan Huizing ( Carroll) 54.62, 5. Bradley Trahin (Carroll) 54.62, 6. Brett Gutwein (Homestead) 54.75, 7. Conner Gastineau (Concordia) 56.45, 8. Dillon Oswald (Dwenger) 57.47, 9. Benjamin Carboni (Snider) 58.68, 10. William Wyant (Carroll) 58.82, 11. Jerel McCord (South Side) 1:00.14, 12: Austin White (Canterbury) 1:02.23.

100 Yard Free: 1. Benjamin Stone (Homestead) 49.39, 2. Cody Craig (Homestead) 49.74, 3. Brennan Lill (Snider) 50.49, 4. Nicholas Goehenour (Homestead) 50.74, 5. Scott Neukam (North Side) 51.47, 6. Jesse Radike (Snider) 51.71, 7. Zachary Sagan (Carroll) 52.04, 8. Paul Cater (Carroll) 52.57, 9. Alexander Reese (Snider) 53.54, 10.Dakota Wortinger (Carroll) 54.20, 11. Kevin Wuest (Dwenger) 54.51, 12. Nicholas Bartkowiak (Concordia) 56.26.

500 Yard Free: 1. Logan Pollander (Homestead) 4:58.02, 2. Jacob Mayhew (Snider) 5:02.45, 3. Cameron Frank (Homestead) 5:02.06, 4. Kurt Gutwein (Homestead) 5:07.11, 5. Alan Hess (Carroll) 5:09.07, 6. Nick Dewald (Dwenger) 5:13.14, 7. Sam Edwards (Carroll) 5:13.38, 8. Daulton Freeman (Carroll) 5:14.22, 9. Levi Hoffman (Concordia) 5:25.72, 10. Jerel McCord (South Side) 5:27.56, 11. Jackson Fife (Snider) 5:45.20, 12. Jacob Beverly (Concordia) 5:48.13.

200 Yard Free Relay: 1. Carroll 1:30.48, 2. Homestead 1:30.89, 3. Snider 1:33.39, 4. South Side 1:44.70, 5. Concordia 1:45.43, 6. North Side 1:45.45, 7. Dwenger 1:47.54, 8. Canterbury 1:49.94, 9. Luers 1:52.20, 10. Northrop 1:52.35, 11. Wayne 1:53.53.

100 Yard Back: 1. Seth Johnson (Homestead) 54.96, 2. Brennan Lill (Snider) 55.03, 3. Nicholas Rittenhouse (Homestead) 55.93, 4. Bere Clarke (Homestead) 56.39, 5. Jesse Radike (Snider) 57.85, 6. Adam Murphy (Dwenger) 57.87, 7. Ryan Huizing (Carroll) 58.22, 8. Daulton Freeman (Carroll) 58.26. 9. Levi Hoffman (Concordia) 59.83, 10. Sam Edwards (Carroll) 1:00.25, 11. Aaron Tribbett (South Side) 1:06.98, 12. Jackson Fife (Snider) 1:09.55.

100 Yard Breast: 1. Blaine Nichols (Carroll) 59.28, 2. Grant Music (Carroll) 59.29, 3. Landan Mintch (Snider) 1:00.44, 4. Logan Pollander (Homestead) 1:01.47, 5. Thomas Herendeen (Homestead) 1:01.67, 6. Dillon Oswald (Dwenger) 1:02.45, 7. Will Schrensky (Carroll) 1:02.48, 8. Tyler Carpenter (Snider) 1:03.42, 9. Hayden Nowak (Homestead) 1:03.50, 10. Joshua Westropp (Carroll) 1:09.73, 11. Benjamin Carboni (Snider) 1:10.55, 12. Josepgh Westropp (Canterbury) 1:10.60.

400 Yard Free Relay: 1. Homestead 3:21.72, 2. Carroll 3:26.62, 3. Dwenger 3:35.97, 4. Concordia 3:40.14, 5. Snider 3:41.69, 6. North Side 3:58.02, 7. Luers 4:07.03, 8. Canterbury 4:07.17, 9. Northrop 4:22.89, 10. South Side 4:23.77.

At Jay County

Top 12 advance to sectional finals on Saturday.

Note: Area schools only.

200-Yard medley relay: 4. Norwell 1:47.05, 5. South Adams 1:50.23, 6. Bluffton 1:56.97, 7. Bellmont 1:59.33.

200 Yard Freestyle: 3. Duke Wang (Norwell) 1:57.35, 8. Cory Sank (South Adams) 2:02.21, 9. Keaton Osborn (Bluffton) 2:02.93, 10. Brandon Horner (Bluffton) 2:05.02, 11. Chris Inniger (South Adams) 2:06.29.

200 Yard IM: 3. Logan Ackley (Norwell) 2:13.00, 4. Trey Schisler (Bellmont) 2:15.38, 6. Cole Ackley (Norwell) 2:18.46, 7. Adam Nahrwold (Norwell) 2:19.77, 8. Mitchell Kaverman (South Adams) 2:22.35, 9. Drew LeFever (South Adams) 2:22.37

50 Yard Butterfly: 2. Jason Prible (Bluffton) 22.88, 5. Zac Torrey (Bellmont) 23.23, 8. Alex Mills (Norwell) 23.85, 9. Spencer Zeser (Bellmont) 24.46, 11. David Steffen (South Adams) 24.57, 12. Lincoln Penrod (Bluffton) 24.67.

100 Yard Freestyle, 2. Duke Wang (Norwell) 55.89, 6. Drew LaFever (South Adams) 59.20, 7. Trey Schisler 59.77, 9.Ethan Kitt (Bluffton) 1:02.15, 12. Xavier Rupp (South Adams) 1:07.70.

100 Yard Freestyle: 2. Zac Torrey (Bellmont) 50.40, 5. Alex Mills (Norwell) 52.95, 8. Lincoln Penrod (Bluffton) 54.08, 9. Spencer Zeser (Bellmont) 54.53, 11.David Steffen (South Adams) 54.76.

500 Yard Freestyle: 1. Jason Prible (Bluffton) 5:23.20, 2. Cory Sank (South Adams) 5:23.23, 5. Keaton Osborn (Bluffton) 5:33.40, 7. Brendyn Cyrus (Norwell) 5:40.06, 8. Chris Inniger (South Adams) 5:43.05, 9. Cole Ackley (Norwell) 5:45.20, 11. Daniel McAfee (Bluffton) 5:50.10.

200 Yard Freestyle Relay: 2. Bellmont 1:35.72, 4. South Adams 1:39.26, 5. Norwell 1:40.52, 6. Bluffton 1:40.77.

100 Yard Backstroke: 3. Logan Ackley (Norwell) 1:02.64, 4. Schuylar Casto (Norwell) 1:04.82, 6. Jesse Sutton (South Adams) 1:05.82, 7. Shad Swygart (South Adams) 1:05.90, 11. Harrison Jacobson (Bellmont) 1:07.08.

100 Yard Breaststroke: 2. Adam Nahrwold (Norwell) 1:07.14, 3. Mitchell KaverMan (South Adams) 1:08.05, 9. Austin Jones (Bellmont) 1:12.25, 10. Coltin Steele (Norwell) 1:12.79, 11. Dustin Lobsiger (Bluffton) 1:14.23.

400 Yard Freestyle Relay: 3. Norwell 3:34.65, 4. Bellmont 3:40.29, 5. Bluffton 3:46.68, 6. South Adams 3:51.52.