• Facebook
  • Twitter
  • RSS
39°
Tuesday December 23, 2014
View complete forecast
News-Sentinel.com Your Town. Your Voice.
Local Business Search
Stock Summary
Dow17959.44154.64
Nasdaq4781.4216.04
S&P 5002078.547.89
AEP60.150.26
Comcast57.220.05
GE25.710.09
ITT Exelis17.460.01
LNC58.13-0.29
Navistar32.910.04
Raytheon109.903.08
SDI19.16-0.6
Verizon47.510.49

Prep scoreboard: Friday's boys basketball results

James Blackmon Jr. scores 34 in win over Warsaw

Saturday, February 16, 2013 - 11:38 am

Boys basketball

NORTH SIDE 70, CARROLL 55

North Side 22 15 17 16 — 70

Carroll 7 6 13 29 — 55

North Side: Mitchell 14, McGee 12, Davis 7, Jeremy Jones 10, Richards 5, Nygel Jones 8, Crews 14.

Carroll: White 12, Thomas 2, Hammond 6, Mallers 19, Miller 11, Jeremy Kalonji 2, Jeffrey Kalonji 3.

HOMESTEAD 77, SNIDER 69

Snider 17 19 19 14 — 69

Homestead 19 21 17 20 — 77

Snider: Covington 6, Washington 20, Halstead 5, Williams 9, Lowe 2, Harvey 6, Spitnale 11, Williams 10

Homestead: Osborn 12, Ault 1, Smith 2, Gamble 21, Togashi 12, Coate 9, Geller 2, Swanigan 18

BISHOP DWENGER 54, EAST NOBLE 28

East Noble 7 4 6 11 — 28

Bishop Dwenger 18 10 17 9 — 54

East Noble: Tackett 3, Haynes 6, Sharp 8, Gordon 1, Pattee 9, Williams 1.

Bishop Dwenger: Watercutter 5, Stepp 12, Hartman 11, Blackmon 2, Christman 8, Eifert 6, Freimuth 4, Mugg 6.

CONCORDIA LUTHERAN 53, HERITAGE 43

Heritage 9 14 9 11 — 43

Concordia 13 15 14 11 — 53

Heritage: Toles 5, Knapke 11, Sheehan 4, Scheuman 16, Lockett 2, Gerardot 5.

Concordia: Tharp 3, McCall 16, Gross 4, Rogers 9, Starks 9, Webb 12.

BISHOP LUERS 77, WARSAW 63

Warsaw 18 3 22 20 — 63

Bishop Luers 15 18 26 18 — 77

Warsaw: Bloom 23, Swanson 11, Romans 1, Pearl 2, Ferguson 4, Cone 6, Stookey 6, Jackson 6, Manges 2, Long 2.

Bishop Luers: J. Blackmon 34, Johnson 1, Jackson 20, Smith 1, V. Blackmon 11, Mack 2, McCarter 8.

WAYNE 76, WHITKO 49

Whitko 12 10 10 17 — 49

Wayne 13 18 23 22 — 76

Whitko: Cumberland 7, Stoddard 3, Weber 17, Powell 14, Bennett 8.

Wayne: Justin Mitchell 31, Lee 4, Ellison 4, Fincher 6, Walker 4, L. Mitchell 12, Black 4, Jescus Mitchell 11.

SOUTH SIDE 73, WAWASEE 55

South Side 14 20 21 18 — 73

Wawasee 15 3 17 20 — 55

South Side: Fryer 3, A. Thomas 4, Jones 23, Hairston 15, Jackson 3, M. Thomas 2, Masten 8, N. Thomas 5, Nolan 10.

Wawasee: Moore 11, Reinhard 15, Hutchinson 12, Clark 12, Bright 5.

NORWELL 85, WOODLAN 50

Norwell 17 25 23 21 — 85

Woodlan 11 13 11 15 — 50

Norwell: Bales 1, Van Meter 23, Hayden 5, Vogel 13, Denney 15, Harnish 6, Schumn 2, Shively 8, Bolinger 8, Wilson 2, Denny 2.

Woodlan: White 2, Jones 2, McGettigan 11, Gerig 13, Williams 4, Stieglitz 2, Bennett 14, Gustin 2.

COLUMBIA CITY 66, MANCHESTER 41

Columbia City 15 17 18 16 — 66

Manchester 6 11 9 15 — 41

Columbia City: Benedict 12, Hinen 16, Coverstone 8, Woll 21, Paul 7, Simmons 2.

Manchester: Fierstos 3, Dickentone 23, Underwood 10, McDaniel 1, Flack 4.

BLUFFTON 57, BELLMONT 40

Bluffton 9 17 15 16 — 57

Bellmont 10 13 16 11 — 40

Bluffton: Thompson 10, Sturgeon 13, Prible 7, Lambert 7, Moser 11, Pearson 6, Garnett 3.

Bellmont: Bienz 12, King 6, Birch 11, Macklin 2, Vergera 9.

Junior varsity: Blf/39-34.

Freshman: Bel/33-17.

ADAMS CENTRAL 53, SOUTH ADAMS 44

South Adams 17 12 11 9 — 44

Adams Central 15 14 15 15 9 — 53

South Adams: Wanner 1, Mosser 22, Fox 1, Dellinger 2, Clouser 2, Bollenbacher 2, Sealscott 2, Vasquez 12.

Adams Central: Baumer 7, Black 14, Byerly 9, Combs 12, Harris 5, Spangler 5, Bluhm 7.

WEST NOBLE 73, HAMILTON 49

Hamilton: 15 9 19 6 — 49

West Noble 11 19 23 20 — 73

Hamilton: Converset 11, Rote 16, Kelley 8, Stephens 12, Law 2.

West Noble: Evans 9, Thomas 17, P. Miller 11, J. Miller 3, Stover 2, Gibson 22, Noe 2, Rosales 7.

DEKALB 43, GARRETT 36

Garrett 3 7 13 13 — 36

DeKalb 8 9 14 12 — 43

Garrett: Cooper 8, Kessler 5, Sarrazine 2, McCoy 15, Singleton 6, Martin 0.

DeKalb: Liddell 4, A. Daub 11, Macy 24, D. Daub 4, Cone 0, Hartman 0.

Rebounds: G/Martin 11; D/A. Daub 4, Cone 4, Hartman 4. Assists: G/Sarrazine 4; D/A. Daub 3.