• Facebook
  • Twitter
  • RSS
43°
Thursday October 30, 2014
View complete forecast
News-Sentinel.com Your Town. Your Voice.
Local Business Search
Stock Summary
Dow16974.31-31.44
Nasdaq4549.230
S&P 5001982.30-2.75
AEP56.760.17
Comcast54.900.17
GE25.66-0.22
ITT Exelis17.25-0.15
LNC52.320.21
Navistar34.58-0.98
Raytheon101.660.59
SDI22.620.035
Verizon49.83-0.13

Field unveiled for Fan Choice Boys Basketball Player of the Year Tournament

More Information

ONLINE

For more on prep basketball, follow The News-Sentinel.com crew via Twitter at PrepHoops_ns.

Polls close nightly at 11 p.m.

Monday, February 25, 2013 - 9:47 am

The 16-players tournament field is set for The News-Sentinel High School Boys Basketball Fan Choice Area Player of the Year.

The News-Sentinel Fan Choice Player of the Year recognizes the top individual performances from Fort Wayne area players during the regular season and gives fans the opportunity to decide who the best player was.

This online contest is a bracket-style, four-round tournament pairing up the area's best players against each with the winner being determined through online voting on The News-Sentinel website, news-sentinel.com.

The tournament begins with the eight first-round matches at 12:01 a.m. Monday (click on link at left to vote in the first-round matches).

Every round, expect for the championship match, will last one day with the polls closing at 11 p.m. (EDT). The player with the most votes when the polls close will advance to the next round.

Voting for the championship match will start Thursday and the polls will remain up through the Saturday. The winner of the News-Sentinel Fan Choice Player of the Week will be announced in the Monday, March 4 issue of The News-Sentinel.

The News-Sentinel sports staff selected and seeded the 16-player tournament field based on multiple factors include a player's performance during the regular season and how the player's team fared.

FAN CHOICE PLAYER OF THE YEAR TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE

Monday: First-round matches

Tuesday: Regional Finals

Wednesday: Tournament semifinals

Thursday - Saturday: Tournament championship

Monday, Feb. 11: Winner announced in issue of The News-Sentinel

*Polls close at 11 p.m. (EDT) for every round

DESHAUN THOMAS REGION

No. 1 seed James Blackmon Jr., Bishop Luers vs. No. 4 seed Leander Williams, Snider

No. 2 seed Justin Mitchell, Wayne vs. No. 3 seed Dwight Richards, North Side

JIM MASTER REGION

No. 1 seed Brenton Scott, Northrop vs. No. 4 seed Caleb Swanigan, Homestead

No. 2 seed Chandler White, Carroll vs. No. 3 seed Derek Hinen, Columbia City

WILLIE LONG REGION

No. 1 seed V.J. Beachem, New Haven vs. No. 4 seed Sam Waters, Leo

No. 2 seed Nick Gamble, Homestead vs. No. 3 seed D.J. McCall, Concordia Lutheran

WALTER JORDAN REGION

No. 1. seed Bryson Scott, Northrop vs. No. 4 seed Dalton Combs, Adams Central

No. 2 seed Josh VanMeter, Norwell vs. No. 3 seed Trent VanHorn, Canterbury