• Facebook
  • Twitter
  • RSS
66°
Wednesday September 17, 2014
View complete forecast
News-Sentinel.com Your Town. Your Voice.
Local Business Search
Stock Summary
DowN/AN/A
NasdaqN/AN/A
Nasdaq3488.8929.75
S&P 5001660.0610.46
AEP46.560
Comcast41.82-0.13
GE23.600
ITT Exelis12.240
LNC35.240
Navistar36.490
Raytheon67.750
SDI15.550.17
Verizon50.820

Tournament time begins tonight with area hoop sectionals

More Information

ONLINE

For more on prep basketball, follow The News-Sentinel.com crew via Twitter at PrepHoops_ns.

Rivals to battle at various sites immediately

Tuesday, February 26, 2013 - 6:42 am

The IHSAA Boy's Basketball Tournament begins tonight with sectional games throughout the state. Here are the pairings for Fort Wayne-area teams:

Class 4A

At Carroll

Today

Northrop (15-6) vs. Carroll (8-13), 7 p.m.

Wednesday

Columbia City (18-3) vs. East Noble (2-18), 6 p.m.

Snider (9-9) vs. DeKalb (13-7), 7:30 p.m.

Friday

North Side (13-5) vs. Northrop/Carroll, 6 p.m.

Columbia City/East Noble vs. Snider/DeKalb, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

At Huntington North

Today

Wayne (11-8) vs. South Side (3-14), 6 p.m.

Homestead (16-4) vs. Huntington North (10-11), 7:30 p.m.

Friday

New Haven (14-5) vs. Wayne/South Side, 6 p.m.

Jay County (18-2) vs. Homestead/Huntington North, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A

At Garrett

Today

Bishop Dwenger (4-13) vs. Concordia Lutheran (17-3), 6 p.m.

Woodlan (9-11) vs. Garrett (7-10), 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Leo (9-10) vs. Bishop Dwenger/Concordia Lutheran, 6 p.m.

Angola (7-11) vs. Woodlan/Garrett, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

At Norwell

Today

Eastbrook (7-11) vs. Norwell (13-5), 6 p.m.

Bellmont (4-14) vs. Whitko (5-14), 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Mississinewa (8-12) vs. Eastbrook/Norwell, 6 p.m.

Heritage (8-12) vs. Bellmont/Whitko, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

At South Adams

Today

Adams Central (11-6) vs. Churubusco (3-18), 6 p.m

South Adams (2-15) vs. Eastside (8-11), 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Bishop Luers (12-6) vs. Adams Central/Churubusco, 6 p.m.

Bluffton (14-5) vs. South Adams/Eastside, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Class A

At Hamilton

Today

Howe School (1-16) vs. Lakewood Park (13-5), 6 p.m.

Elkhart Christian (13-5) vs. Hamilton (5-14), 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Canterbury (11-7) vs. Blackhawk Christian (6-14), 6 p.m.

Bethany Christian (3-15) vs. Lakeland Christian (6-14), 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Howe School/Lakewood Park vs. Elkhart Christian/Hamilton, 6 p.m.

Canterbury/Blackhawk Christian vs. Bethany Christian/Lakeland Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship, 7:30 p.m.