News-Sentinel.com Your Town. Your Voice.
This Weeks Deal
Chop Shop Full Service Hair Repair
 Mini Facial and 30 minute Relaxation Massage 
 Mani Pedi combo 
This Week Only
$25
55% off
Local Business Search
Stock Summary
Dow16501.65-12.72
Nasdaq4126.970
S&P 5001875.39-4.16
AEP51.900.23
Comcast51.210.38
GE26.42-0.16
ITT Exelis18.800.01
LNC48.800.3
Navistar35.360.3
Raytheon100.230.73
SDI18.550.36
Verizon47.43-0.49

Prep scoreboard: Tuesday's boys sectional basketball box scores

Norwell explodes for 97 points against Eastbrook

Wednesday, February 27, 2013 - 10:12 am

Class 4A

BOYS BASKETBALL

IHSAA SECTIONALS

AT CARROLL

NORTHROP 58, CARROLL 46

Northrop 11 16 11 20 — 58

Carroll 17 9 10 10 — 46

Northrop: Brenton Scott 13, Womack 4, Richmond 5, Claypool 10, Bryson Scott 23, Cowherd 3.

Carroll: White 12, Thomas 2, Hammond 3, Mallers 7, Miller 11, Gutierrez 11.

Rebounds: N/Bryson Scott 9; C/White 6. Assists: N/Richmond 4; C/Mallers 3, Gutierrez 3.

Today's games

Columbia City vs. East Noble, 6 p.m.

Snider vs. DeKalb, 7:30 p.m.

Friday's games

North Side vs. Northrop, 6 p.m.

Columbia City/East Noble vs. Snider/DeKalb, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's game

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

AT HUNTINGTON NORTH

WAYNE 72, SOUTH SIDE 59

Wayne 17 21 17 17 — 72

South Side 4 13 18 24 — 59

Wayne: Justin Mitchell 21, Ellison 9, Fincher 9, Walker 4, L. Mitchell 9, Black 8, Jescus Mitchell 8, Smiley 4.

South Side: Fryer 5, A. Thomas 4, Williams 5, Jones 4, Montgomery 5, Hairston 24, Jackson 5, Nathan Thomas 5, Nolan 2.

Rebounds: W/Justin Mitchell 8; SS/A. Thomas 7. Assists: W/Jescus Mitchell 6; SS/Hairston 2. Steals: W/Justin Mitchell 5; SS/A. Thomas 4.

HOMESTEAD 59, HUNTINGTON NORTH 33

Homestead 10 17 19 13 — 59

Huntington North 2813 11 7 — 33

Homestead: Osborn 14, Cotter 2, Gamble 16, Togashi 8, Coate 7, Geller 2, Swanigan 10.

Huntington North: Reed 6, Irwin 5, Landrum 6, Miller 3, Platt 5, Kern 5, Harter 1, Garde 2.

Rebounds: Hom/Swanigan 15, Coate 13; HN/Reed 3. Assists: Hom/Coate 3; HN/Reed 2, Irwin 2.

Friday's games

New Haven vs. Wayne, 6 p.m.

Jay County vs. Homestead, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's game

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A

AT NORWELL

NORWELL 97, EASTBROOK 72

Norwell 22 24 24 27 — 97

Eastbrook 13 22 21 16 — 72

Eastbrook: Singer 25, Alexander 16, Neideck 14, McDonald 13, Shaw 4.

Norwell: Denney 25, Vogel 24, VanMeter 19, Shively 12, Harnish 7, Bales 6, Schumm 2, Bolinger 2.

WHITKO 41, BELLMONT 35

Bellmont 8 8 2 17 — 35

Whitko 3 1 19 18 — 41

Bellmont: Bienz 8, Birch 8, Vergara 8, Smith 6, King 5.

Whitko: Weber 14, Bennett 10, Powell 6, Stoddard 5, Cumberland 3, Kessie 3.

Friday's games

Mississinewa vs. Eastbrook, 6 p.m.

Heritage vs. Whitko, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's game

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

AT GARRETT

CONCORDIA LUTHERAN 55,

BISHOP DWENGER 40

Concordia Lutheran 12 15 21 7 — 55

Bishop Dwenger 14 9 10 7 — 40

Concordia Lutheran - McCall 13, Starks 12, Gremaux 11, Gross 7, Harris 6, Rogers 6

Bishop Dwenger - Hartman 13, Eifert 10, Centlivre 6, Stepp 5, Christman 4, Wattercutter 2.

WOODLAN 60, GARRETT 43

Note: Scoring unavailable.

Friday's games

Leo vs. Concordia Lutheran, 6 p.m.

Angola vs. Woodlan, 8 p.m.

Saturday's game

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

CLASS 2A

AT WESTVIEW

Westview 71, Bremen 59

Today's game

Fremont vs. LaVille, 6 p.m.

Friday's games

Central Noble vs. Westview, 6 p.m.

Prairie Heights vs. Fremont/LaVille, 7:30 p.m.

Saturdays' game

Championship, 7 p.m. Saturday.

AT SOUTH ADAMS

Friday's games

Bishop Luers vs. Adams Central, 6 p.m.

Bluffton vs. Eastside, 7:30 p.m.

Class A

AT HAMILTON

LAKEWOOD PARK CHRISTIAN 93, HOWE SCHOOL 35

LPC 38 26 11 18 — 93

Howe 8 7 13 7 — 35

Lakewood Park Christian: (leading scorers only) Davidson 20, Crosby 15, Mann 14, McCormick 11.

Howe: (scoring unavailable).

ELKHART CHRISTIAN 82, HAMILTON 46

Elkhart Christian 15 22 17 28 — 82

Hamilton 17 8 10 11 — 46

Elkhart Christian: Bearrs 13, Craft 6, Buckles 2, Allen 3, Kupferschmid 15, Stayton 6, Watson 18, Walters 13, Van Arsdale 5, Anderson 1.

Hamilton: Converset 12, Rote 4, Kelley 14, Stephens 6, Rose 6, Pattee 2, Brown 1, Fifer 1.

Rebounds: H/Rote 6. Assists: H/Rose 5. Steals: Converset 3. Blocks: H/Rose 2.

Today's games

Canterbury vs. Blackhawk Christian, 6 p.m.

Bethany Christian vs. Lakeland Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Friday's games

Lakewood Park Christian vs. Elkhart Christian, 6 p.m.

Canterbury/Blackhawk Christian vs. Bethany Christian/Lakeland Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's game

Championship, 7:30 p.m.