• Newsletters
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
°
Sunday, September 24, 2017
View complete forecast
News-Sentinel.com Your Town. Your Voice.

Northeastern Indiana Regional Science and Engineering Fair results

Copyright 2014 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.The Associated Press
Monday, March 25, 2013 01:29 pm
The 58th Annual Northeastern Indiana Regional Science and Engineering Fair held March 23 at IPFW featured 264 participants from 54 schools in an eight-county area. Among the major award winners were Seth Heatwole, Aboite, winner of the Arthur W. Friedel Most Promising Young Scientist Award; and Luke Fisher, St. John, New Haven; and Nirupama Devanathan, Homestead, winners of the Outstanding Project Awards.

In addition to cash awards, the three will attend a special presentation with Grant Imahara from the Discovery Channel’s "Mythbusters." The complete list of awards:

Kindergarten, first place: Joey Sekel, St. John, New Haven; second place: William Osborne, Covington; third place: Brady Jones, Deer Ridge; fourth place: Jaime Izak, Croninger; Makyala Short, Northcrest.

First Grade, first place: Violet Hahn, Irwin; second place, Khyree Bowe, Harris; Thomas Maung, Harrison Hill Academy; third place: Kelsey Bergman, Most Precious Blood; Grace Freimuth, Weisser Park/Whitney Young; Maddy McCabe, Ossian; fourth place: Lydia Moran, Fort Wayne Area Home; Ashley Sparks, Coesse; fifth place: Noah Cunningham, Maplewood.

Second Grade, first place: Luke Finch, Aboite; second place: Colin Andrews, Lincoln; Katie Cichocki, Ascension; third place: Colson Borches, Haverhill; Miriam Kline, Churubusco; fourth place: Samuel Maurer, Fort Wayne Area Home.

Third Grade, first place: Eliza McCord, Weisser Park/Whitney Young; second place: William Kohrman, St. John, New Haven; third place: Quentin Cox, Irwin; Amelia Elliot, Canterbury; Joel Hembree, Covington; Abigail Maurer, Fort Wayne Area Home; Ben Moyle, Croninger; fourth place: Camille Haines, Glenwood Park; Cassie Rentfrow, Whispering Meadows; Joe Royer, Churubusco; Grayce Tappy, Oak View.

Fourth Grade, first place: Rebecca Luckey, Haverhill; second place: Ethan Coleman, Huntertown; third place: Allison DiBenedetto, Ascension; Jenna Moor, Weisser Park/Whitney Young; Sarah Wilson, Deer Ridge; Dimitri Zannis, Perry Hill; fourth place: Christine Abeysekera, Most Precious Blood; Tess Barlow, Ascension; Trevor Harris, Whispering Meadows; fifth place: Katie Davidson, Canterbury; Maiah Shelton and Rachel Spangler, Ossian; Callan Stauffer, St. Charles, Fort Wayne.

Fifth Grade, first place: Seth Heatwole, Aboite; second place: Dylan DeWitt, Syracuse; Allison Frazier, Covington; Carson Hunter, Syracuse; Lauren Moellering, Covington; Dillon Sheiss, Northern Heights; third place: Cole Bergman, Most Precious Blood; Isaiah Bruce, Price; Andrew Conarty, Aboite; Mackenzie Day, South Whitley; Marshall Frank, Imagine MASTer Academy; Sylvia Frederick, Blackhawk Christian; Angel Miller and Kaylee Sutton, Pierceton; fourth place: Alexandra Coleman, Huntertown; Riley Grim, Weisser Park/Whitney Young; fifth place: Eli MacDonald, Deer Ridge; Max Marquez, Arlington; Blake Mast, Lafayette Meadows.

Junior Animal Sciences, first place: Jie Ling Arata, Woodside.

Junior Behavioral and Social Sciences, first place: Hannah Hobson, Fort Wayne Area Home; second place: Abby Smith, Woodside; third place: Sarah Hobson, Fort Wayne Area Home.

Junior Chemistry, first place: Bo Geyer, Canterbury; second place: Natalie Guisinger, St. Vincent de Paul; third place: Devin Dillingham, Leo; Joel Staples, Most Precious Blood.

Junior Computer Science, second place: Kyle Weingartner, St. Charles, Fort Wayne.

Junior Earth & Planetary Science, second place: Annabella Cobos, St. Jude.

Junior Energy & Transportation, first place: Emma Case, Canterbury; second place: Charlotte Hagedorn, Summit; Kristian Stultz, Faith Christian Academy.

Junior Engineering: Electrical & Mechanical, first place: Tim Koller, Faith Christian Academy; second place: Jonas Anderson, Fort Wayne Area Home; third place: Luke Castleman, St. John, New Haven; Audrey Lord, Summit; Samantha Rohloff, St. Vincent de Paul.

Junior Engineering: Materials & Bioengineering, first place: Ryan Boyd, Canterbury.

Junior Environmental Sciences: first place: Reese Crowell, Summit; second place: Alexandra Bayes, St. Charles, Fort Wayne; Alexi Holzinger, Huntington Catholic; Alex Staples, Imagine MASTer Academy.

Junior Medicine & Health Sciences, first place: Luke Fisher, St. John, New Haven; second place: Reece Hoffman, St. Charles, Fort Wayne; third place: Aeleia Hughes, Canterbury; fourth place: Lily Bair, St. Jude; Mary Grace Bookmyer, St. Jude; fifth place: Colbi Nigh, St John the Baptist.

Junior Physics and Astronomy, first place: Brayton Goebel, St John the Baptist; second place: Collin Cahill, St. Charles, Fort Wayne; Cole Clements, Woodside.

Junior Plant Sciences, first place: John Paul Filler and Jonah Getty, St. Jude; second place: Lydia Lange, Leo; Michael Riles, St. John, New Haven.

Senior Cellular & Mollecular Biology, first place: Devanathan, Homestead.

Senior Computer Science, first place: Sang Jun Park, Homestead; second place: Tanner Henvey, Fort Wayne Area Home.

Senior Mathematical Sciences, first place: David Pan, Canterbury; second place, Andrew Danielson, Sunnybrook.

Senior Medicine & Health Sciences, first place: Haseeb Akbar, Canterbury.

ACRES Land Trust, $50 gift certificate, preserve guide, t-shirt, invitation to annual meeting with 2 family members: Grace Steensma, Oak View; Emma Case, Canterbury; Annabella Cobos, St. Jude. American Chemical Society; $150 and Invitation to Annual Dinner Meeting: Bo Geyer, Canterbury; Natalie Guisinger, St. Vincent de Paul.

American Meteorological Society, certificate: Alexandra Bayes, St. Charles, Fort Wayne; Charlotte Hagedorn, Summit.

ASM Materials Education Foundation, certificate & medallion: Ryan Boyd, Canterbury.

Association for Women Geoscientists, certificate: Alexi Holzinger, Huntington Catholic.

Broadcom MASTERS, certificate and chance to apply to national competition: Emma Case, Canterbury; Reese Crowell, Summit; Luke Fisher, St. John, New Haven; Brayton Goebel, St John the Baptist; Reece Hoffman, St. Charles, Fort Wayne.

Fort Wayne City Utilities Water Resource Award, engraved plaque: Weston Story, Northern Heights; Michael Riles, St. John, New Haven.

Fort Wayne Children's Zoo Healthy Planet Award, $50 zoo gift certificate: William Kohrman, St. John, New Haven.

Fox Island Alliance, membership, certificate, and $50: Cassandra Smith, St. Charles, Fort Wayne; Grace Steensma, Oak View; Alexandra Bayes, St. Charles, Fort Wayne; Annabella Cobos, St. Jude.

Huntington University, certificate and $50: Haseeb Akbar, Canterbury; Nirupama Devanathan, Homestead; Bo Geyer, Canterbury; David Pan, Canterbury.

Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers, first place, $50: Emma Case, Canterbury; Luke Castleman, St. John, New Haven; second place, $25: Alexandra Bayes, St. Charles, Fort Wayne; Reese Crowell, Summit.

Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award, $200 and certificate: Sang Jun Park, Homestead.

IPFW Department of Psychology; Amazon.com Gift Certificate: Hannah Hobson, Fort Wayne Area Home.

Isaac Knapp District Dental Society Award, $50 and certificate: Joey Sekel, St. John, New Haven; Dominique Alexander, Jefferson.

Mu Alpha Theta Mathematics Honor Society, certificate: David Pan, Canterbury.

National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration, certificate & medallion: Annabella Cobos, St. Jude.

National Society of Professional Engineers, certificate, lapel pin: Emma Case, Canterbury.

Northeast Indiana Veterinary Medical Association, cash award: Tess Barlow, Ascension; Marshall Frank, Imagine MASTer Academy; Jordyn Leininger, Pierceton; Olivia Warden, St. John, New Haven; Jie Ling Arata, Woodside.

Little River Wetlands Project, $25 gift certificate, membership: Grace Steensma, Oak View; Annabella Cobos, St. Jude.

Purdue University School of Agriculture, certificate: Devin Dillingham, Leo.

Ricoh Corporation, certificate: Kristian Stultz, Faith Christian Academy.

Science and Regulatory Consultants, best study design, elementary, $25: Dillon Sheiss, Northern Heights; junior, $50: Brayton Goebel, St John the Baptist; senior, $50, David Pan, Canterbury.

Society of Manufacturing Engineers, Fort Wayne Chapter 56, elementary, $25: Kelsey Bergman, Most Precious Blood; Daniel Coker, Canterbury; Ahnay Hering, Canterbury; Donnie Hoekema, Arlington; Brady Jones, Deer Ridge; Gracie Rose, Oak View; Junior or Senior, $50: Jonas Anderson, Fort Wayne Area Home; Ryan Boyd, Canterbury.

Tek Venture Maker Award; $25, t-shirt, 2 tickets to Maker Faire, 1 month membership to Maker Station: Jonas Anderson, Fort Wayne Area Home; Emma Case, Canterbury.

U.S. Air Force, certificate, computer backpack, charger stand & flash jotter: Jonas Anderson, Fort Wayne Area Home; Luke Castleman, St. John, New Haven; Bo Geyer, Canterbury; Tanner Henvey, Fort Wayne Area Home.

U.S. Army, certificate, messenger bag, and medallion: Sang Jun Park, Homestead; certificate and messenger bag: Haseeb Akbar, Canterbury; Annabella Cobos, St. Jude; Andrew Danielson, Sunnybrook; Nirupama Devanathan, Homestead.

U.S. Metric Association; Certificate: Ryan Boyd, Canterbury.

U.S. Navy and Marine Corps, certificate, medallion, and $50 gift certificate to Academy of Applied Science: David Pan, Canterbury; Sang Jun Park, Homestead; certificate and medallion: Molly Puitz, St John the Baptist; Kyle Weingartner, St. Charles, Fort Wayne.

U.S. Health and Human Services, Public Health Service, certificate signed by Surgeon General and medallion: Reece Hoffman, St. Charles, Fort Wayne.

Friedel Director's Award — Best in Each Elementary Grade, $50, Kindergarten: Joey Sekel, St. John, New Haven; First Grade: Violet Hahn, Irwin; Second Grade: Luke Finch, Aboite; Third Grade: Eliza McCord, Weisser Park/Whitney Young; Fourth Grade: Rebecca Luckey, Haverhill; Fifth Grade:Seth Heatwole, Aboite.

Arthur W. Friedel Most Promising Young Scientist Award—Elementary, $100 and special presentation by Mythbusters' Grant Imahara: Seth Heatwole, Aboite.

Outstanding Project Award, certificate, $100, and special presentation by Mythbusters' Grant Imahara, senior: Nirupama Devanathan, Homestead; junior: Luke Fisher, St. John, New Haven.

IPFW Science Scholars Award, best 12th Grade project; $500 scholarship: David Pan, Canterbury.

Representative to the Hoosier Science and Engineering Fair, senior: Haseeb Akbar, Canterbury; Andrew Danielson, Sunnybrook; Nirupama Devanathan, Homestead; Tanner Henvey, Fort Wayne Area Home; David Pan, Canterbury; Sang Jun Park, Homestead; junior: Jie Ling Arata, Woodside; Ryan Boyd, Canterbury; Collin Cahill, St. Charles, Fort Wayne; Emma Case, Canterbury; Cole Clements, Woodside; Reese Crowell, Summit; Luke Fisher, St. John, New Haven; Brayton Goebel, St John the Baptist; Aeleia Hughes, Canterbury; Lydia Lange, Leo.

Comments

News-Sentinel.com reserves the right to remove any content appearing on its website. Our policy will be to remove postings that constitute profanity, obscenity, libel, spam, invasion of privacy, impersonation of another, or attacks on racial, ethnic or other groups. For more information, see our user rules page.
comments powered by Disqus