• Facebook
  • Twitter
  • RSS
44°
Sunday November 23, 2014
View complete forecast
News-Sentinel.com Your Town. Your Voice.
Local Business Search
Stock Summary
Dow17810.0691.06
Nasdaq4712.9711.1
S&P 5002063.5010.75
AEP57.420.19
Comcast54.08-0.3
GE26.990.14
ITT Exelis18.040.04
LNC57.691
Navistar36.250.84
Raytheon105.781.53
SDI22.970.35
Verizon50.210.02

Prep scoreboard: Tuesday's results and state polls

Carroll's Neuman pitches shutout against Northrop

Wednesday, April 3, 2013 - 8:41 am

BASEBALL

CARROLL 2, NORTHROP 0

Northrop 000 000 0 — 0 4 3

Carroll 100 001 x — 2 3 2

WP: Neuman. LP: Huth.

WAYNE 5, JAY COUNTY 1

Wayne 111 000 2 — 5 8 2

Jay County 100 000 0 — 1 2 4

WP: Calloway.

2B: W/Jackson 2.

DEKALB 8, EASTSIDE 2

Note: Stats unavailable.

Junior varsity

Norwell 12, Northrop 8

IHSBCA POLLS

Note: First place votes in parenthesis.

CLASS 4A

1. Zionsville (2)

2. (tie) Lake Central (3)

Jeffersonville (1)

4. Elkhart Central

5. Indianapolis North Central

6. Kokomo

7. Northridge

8. (tie) New Albany

New Palestine

10. (tie) Crown Point

Evansville North

Others receiving votes: Greenwood, Roncalli, Castle, McCutcheon, Northrop, Lawrence Central, Fishers, Homestead, Portage, Hobart, Carroll, Penn, Greenfield-Central.

CLASS 3A

1. Western (5)

2. Andrean

3. Jasper

4. Greensburg

5. Crawfordsville

6. Silver Creek

7. Norwell

8. Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

9. Hanover Central

10. (tie) Leo

Indianapolis Brebeuf

Others receiving votes: West Vigo, Heritage Hills, West Lafayette, South Bend St. Joseph, Edgewood, Tippecanoe Valley, Corydon, Mishawaka Marian, Indian Creek, South Dearborn.

CLASS 2A

1. Northfield (5)

2. Evansville Mater Dei (1)

3. South Spencer

4. Hagerstown

5. Taylor

6. Park Tudor

7. Hammond Noll

8. Delphi

9. Union County

10. Forest Park

Others receiving votes: Wapahani, Bishop Luers, Rochester, Heritage Christian, Alexandria, Clinton Central, Westview, Whiting, Triton Central.

CLASS A

1. Lafayette Central Catholic (6)

2. Shakamak

3. South Central (Elizabeth)

4. Morgan Township

5. Frontier

6. Canterbury

7. Seton Catholic

8. Caston

9. Loogootee

10. Washington Township

Others receiving votes: Hauser, Blackhawk Christian, Indianapolis Lutheran, Northeast Dubois, Daleville, Riverton Parke, Rising Sun, Orleans, Elkhart Christian Academy.

SOFTBALL

LAKEWOOD PARK CHRISTIAN 14,

SOUTHERN WELLS 0

3B: LP/Grimm. WP: Boroff, LP: Carter.

ICGSA POLLS

CLASS 4A

1. Huntington North

2. Northridge

3. Lake Central

4. Plainfield

5. Carmel

6. Hamilton Southeastern

7. (tie) Center Grove

Roncalli

9. Franklin Central

10. Pendleton Heights

Others receiving votes: Avon, Chesterton, Crown Point, South Bend Riley, Floyd Central, Greenwood, Perry Meridian, Castle, Jennings County, Portage, Munster, Columbus North, Ben Davis, Penn, New Palestine, Lafayette Jefferson, Terre Haute South, McCutcheon

CLASS 3A

1. Andrean

2. Woodlan

3. (tie) Edgewood

Lebanon

5. North Harrison

6. Boonville

7. Yorktown

8. Mishawaka Marian

9. Heritage Hills

10. South Bend Saint Joseph

Others receiving votes: Gibson Southern, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), Norwell, Bishop Dwenger, Lakeland, Twin Lakes, Concordia Lutheran, Mississinewa, Fairfield, Jimtown, Jasper, New Prairie, Corydon, Princeton, Southmont, Vincennes Lincoln, Angola, Leo, Culver Academies, Griffith.

CLASS 2A

1. South Putnam

2. Adams Central

3. South Knox

4. Rochester

5. Tipton

5. Carroll (Flora)

7. Union County

7. Indianapolis Scecina

9. Madison-Grant

10. (tie) Eastern (Greentown)

North Miami

Others receiving votes: Wapahani, Cascade, Cass, Evansville Mater Dei, Hebron, Frankton, South Spencer, Hammond Noll, Clinton Central, Providence, Wheeler, Forest Park, Southridge, Bloomfield.

CLASS A

1. Lakewood Park Christian

2. Indianapolis Lutheran

3. Tecumseh

4. Cowan

5. Lafayette Central Catholic

6. Rising Sun

7. West Washington

8. Pioneer

9. South Central (Union Mills)

10. Riverton Parke

Others receiving votes: Shakamak, Edinburgh, Daleville, New Washington, North Daviess, Clinton Prairie, Loogootee, Bethesda Christian, Clay City, Lanesville, Frontier, Monroe Central

BOYS BASKETBALL

ALL-STATE TEAM

Associated Press

First team

Zak Irvin, Hamilton Southeastern

Trevon Bluett, Park Tudor

Trey Lyles, Indianapolis Arsenal Tech

Michael Volovic, Carmel

Demetrius Jackson, Mishawaka Marian

Second team

Ja'Quan Lyle, Evansville Bosse

Mike Crawford, Tipton

Bryson Scott, Northrop

James Blackmon Jr., Bishop Luers

Darryl Baker, Jeffersonville

Third team

Collin Hartman, Indianapolis Cathedral

Bryant McIntosh, Greensburg

Blake Simmons, Castle

V.J. Beachem, New Haven

Clay Yeo, Tipton

High honorable mention

Note: Local players only.

D.J. McCall, Concordia Lutheran

Brenton Scott, Northrop

Thomas Starks, Concordia Lutheran

Honorable Mention

Note: Local players only.

Nick Gamble, Homestead

Trent VanHorn, Canterbury

Josh VanMeter, Norwell