• Facebook
  • Twitter
  • RSS
70°
Thursday August 21, 2014
View complete forecast
News-Sentinel.com Your Town. Your Voice.
Local Business Search
Stock Summary
Dow16979.1359.54
Nasdaq4526.48-1.03
S&P 5001986.514.91
AEP52.380.18
Comcast54.640.14
GE26.360.31
ITT Exelis17.43-0.18
LNC53.330.49
Navistar39.030.74
Raytheon96.661.6
SDI23.16-0.05
Verizon48.820.12

Local teen photographers honored at Allen County Public Library

More Information

Winners

Junior Division
Grades 6-8
Elizabeth Evans – “A Bird's Eye View” – First Place
Ethan McCall – “Sky Fire” – Second Place
Maggie Bequette – “At the Zoo” – Third Place
Camille Duff – “Light Bulb” – Honorable Mention
Katelyn Cooper – “Arch” – Honorable Mention
Cassidy Miller – “Double Vision” – Honorable Mention
Cassidy Miller – “Glorious Swimming” – Honorable Mention
Riley Saleik – “Piano Keys” – Honorable Mention
Elizabeth Evans – “Liquid Fire” – Honorable Mention
Bria Warren – “Towering” – Honorable Mention

Senior Division
(grades 9-12)

Mollie Shutt – “Eskimo” – First Place
Elle Kreamer – “Cliff Horse” – Second Place
Abby Scrock – “Keep Swimming” – Third Place
Mollie Shutt – “Visions in the Night” – Honorable Mention
Kathy Jenkins – “Shelbie” – Honorable Mention
Jelena Nguyen – “Creepy Crawlers” – Honorable Mention
Elle Kreamer – “Heavenly Dandelion” – Honorable Mention
Christian Stout – “Space Tree” – Honorable Mention
Christian Stout – “Boo!” – Honorable Mention
Aaron Brown – “Graham at Sunrise” – Honorable Mention

Megel Geiger – True North
Kyle Brooks – Untitled
Hannah Hobson – Parade Day
Hannah Gruber – Grandpa
Gabby Hollman – Concealed
Ethan McCall – Wild Cats
Elizabeth Evans – Loneliness
Christian Stout – Tracks
Camille Duff – Glass Cup
Bria Warren – Sunburst
Adam Lipsey – The Backhoe
Aaron Brown – Lake of Glass

Winners (Senior division)

Grades 9-12
Mollie Shutt – “Eskimo” – First Place
Elle Kreamer – “Cliff Horse” – Second Place
Abby Scrock – “Keep Swimming” – Third Place
Mollie Shutt – “Visions in the Night” – Honorable Mention
Kathy Jenkins – “Shelbie” – Honorable Mention
Jelena Nguyen – “Creepy Crawlers” – Honorable Mention
Elle Kreamer – “Heavenly Dandelion” – Honorable Mention
Christian Stout – “Space Tree” – Honorable Mention
Christian Stout – “Boo!” – Honorable Mention
Aaron Brown – “Graham at Sunrise” – Honorable Mention

Monday, September 16, 2013 - 7:41 am

Local teen photographers were honored Saturday at Allen County Public Library for photos they took as part of a photography contest.

The library solicited photos over the summer from area teens, and the winning photographs were framed and displayed in the Jeffrey R. Krull Gallery. Of the 431 photographs entered in the two different groups, grades 6-8 and grades 9-12, 32 were chosen to be part of the Teen Photography Exhibit.

A casual reception was held at the exhibit opening, and all participants, their friends and families were invited to attend. While at the reception, photographers had an opportunity to speak with the judges and receive feedback on their entries.