News-Sentinel.com Your Town. Your Voice.
This Weeks Deal
Basche's Martial Arts
Buy 1 Admission for Women's Self Defense Clinic for $20, and bring a friend for free
This Week Only
$20
50% off
Local Business Search
Stock Summary
Dow17086.63-26.91
Nasdaq4473.7017.68
S&P 5001987.013.48
AEP53.97-0.08
Comcast54.710.08
GE25.91-0.11
ITT Exelis17.55-0.31
LNC52.70-0.15
Navistar37.850.02
Raytheon95.37-1.49
SDI21.790.1
Verizon50.91-0.07

Prep football: Friday's summaries

More Information

ONLINE

For more on Fort Wayne-area sports results, follow News-Sentinel assistant sports editor Don Converset via Twitter at www.twitter.com/DonConverset.

Carroll beats Homestead for first time since 2003

Saturday, October 5, 2013 - 10:23 am

SNIDER 42, ELKHART CENTRAL 7

Snider 14 7 21 0 -- 42

Elkhart Central 0 0 0 7 -- 7

Scoring summary

S-Andreas Gomez-Espino 68 pass from Colton Painter (Shane Leonard kick)

S-Neandre Billingsley 9 run (Leonard kick)

S-Russell Davies 6 pass from Painter (Leonard kick)

S-Jibri Bramley 41 run (Leonard kick)

S-Donavin O'Day 35 interception return (Leonard kick)

S-Alec Reuille 1 run (Leonard kick)

EC-Joe Phillips 5 run (Cosmo Disori kick)

Individual statistics

Rushing: S/Billingsley 15-140, Bramley 9-87, Reuille 6-38, Isaac Stiebling 3-(-20), Desmon Davis 2-10, Painter 1-4; EC/Phillips 19-77, Allen 8-19, Vinny Schnell 4-16, Gavin George 2-0, Blake Faus 1-3, Keion Johnson 1-1.

Passing: S/Painter 5-10-137, Stiebling 1-2-47; EC/Allen 4-12-21-1, Schnell 3-5-36.

Receiving: S/Gomez-Espino 2-76, Davis 1-10, Reuille 1-49, Davies 1-6, Bramley 1-47; EC/Phillips 3-19, Faus 3-19, Joe Holmes 1-19.

ADAMS CENTRAL 42, SOUTHERN WELLS 26

Southern Wells 7 6 0 13 -- 26

Adams Central 14 7 21 0 -- 42

Scoring summary

SW-Daniel Beeks 85 return (Zach Biddle kick)

AC-Alex Byerly pass from Andrew Hammond (Lane Harrison kick)

AC- Carter Sharp 10 run (Harrison kick)

AC-Sharp 3 run (Harrison kick)

SW-Bryce Bonewit 3 run

AC-Byerly 9 run (Harrison kick)

AC-Hunter Bates 15 run (Harrison kick)

AC-Stephen Eicher 80 punt return (Harrison kick)

SW-Jake Rousch 7 run

SW-Bonewit 11 run (Zack Biddle kick)

Individual statistics

Rushing: SW/Colton Mooberry 7-22, Bonewit 17-67, Rousch 10-42, Cole Preston 19-120, Daniel Beeks 2-(-1), Gavin Barcus 3-2; AC/Kyle Baker 32-191, Sharp 7-66, Bates 3-21, Eicher 3-9, Hammond 1-4, Byerly 2-11, Jantz Blackburn 1-1, Blake Bauman 1-0, Jonah Tijernia 1-(-1).

Passing: SW/Bonewit 0-7; AC/Hammond 6-9-102-1

Receiving: AC/Byerly 3-77, Bates 2-12, Koly Frauhiger 1-13.

LEO 14, WOODLAN 7

Leo 0 7 0 7 -- 14

Woodlan 0 7 0 0 -- 7

Scoring summary

W-Jaylin Bennett 1 run (I Sar kick)

L-Jordan Hissong 3 run (Zack Ferran kick)

L-Logan Leiter 1 run (Zack Ferran kick)

Individual statistics

Rushing: L/Chandler Fields 1-2, Hissong 17-65, Leiter 18-88, Logan Wood 2-8, W/Bennett 35-116, Greg White 6-52, Corbin Smith 1-0, Tim Lockett 1-7.

Passing: L/Hissong 4-5-54 W/Smith 2-7-23-2

Receiving: L/Fields 2-26, Chris Horm 1-6, Zach Stoner 1-22, W/Greg White 1-14, Shawn Kitzmiller 1-9.

NORWELL 49, DEKALB 0

Norwell 21 7 14 7 -- 49

DeKalb 0 0 0 0 -- 0

Scoring summary

N-Adam Nahrwold 7 pass from Piercen Harnish (Graham Denney kick)

N-Nathan Burrows 26 pass from Reggie Hayes (Denney kick)

N-Reid Jutte 46 pass from Harnish (Denney kick)

N-Nahrwold 8 pass from Harnish (Denney kick)

N-Nahrwold 5 pass from Harnish (Denney kick)

N-William Gerber 28 run (Denney kick)

N-Anthony Richard 24 run (Denney kick)

Individual statistics

Rushing: N/Jutte 6-100, Harnish 11-72, William Gerber 2-40, Nathan Allison 4-25, Richard Anthony 1-25, Carson Gerber 3-7, Nahrwold 1-2, Jake Aschiman 4-(-3); D/Harrison Price 5-14, Logan Williams 2-7, Brian Ruiz 1-0, Chad Ramus 2-(-5).

Passing: N/Harnish 8-14-166, Carson Gerber 2-5-48, Hayes 1-1-26; D/Price 12-29-163-1, Denton Gamble 1-1-12, Logan Williams 0-1

Receiving: N/Jeremy Davis 3-77, Jutte 1-47, Nash 1-25, Richard 1-23, Nathan Burrows 2-46, Nahrwold 3-20; D/Will Chrisman 3-50, Ramus 2-50, Jordan Isaac 4-24, Denton Gamble 1-20.

CONCORDIA 42, NORTHROP 7

Concordia 0 28 7 7 -- 42

Northrop 0 0 7 0 -- 7

Scoring summary

C-Jorden Kindig fumble recovery (Andrew Wick kick)

C-C.J. Morris 13 pass from David Morrison (Wick kick)

C-Minich 65 pass from Morrison (Wick kick)

C-Minich 18 pass from Morrison (Wick kick)

N- Demetri Shaw 21 pass from John McKinney (Colin Jones kick)

C-Kindig 65 pass from Morrrison (Wick kick)

C- Minich 9 pass from Morrison (Wick kick)

Individual statistics

Rushing: C/Poore 23-145, Morrison 4-8, Dominic Perugini 3-12, Blade Harris 1-(-2); N/McKinney 11-35, 10-33, Terrance Collier 7-51, Tyon Woods 1-5.

Passing: C/Morrison 20-26-376; N/McKinney 7-21-86-1.

Receiving: C/Minich 8-184, Morris 5-74, Kindig 5-101, Devan Sparks 2-18; N/Mike Snyder 2-36, Aaron Thomas 2-8, Shaw 1-21, Woods 1-19, Jacoby Claypool 1-2.

GARRETT 49, SOUTH ADAMS 28

Garrett 14 14 14 7 -- 49

South Adams 7 7 14 0 -- 28

Scoring summary

G-Ryan VandeZande 5 pass from Noah Follett (Karsten Cooper kick)

SA-Peter Amstutz 25 pass from Derek Wanner (Wanner kick)

G-Cole Wilson 30 pass from Follett (Cooper kick)

G-Follett 4 run (Follett kick)

SA-Drew LeFever (Wanner kick)

G- VandeZande 17 pass from Follett (Cooper kick)

G- Wilson 19 pass from Follett (Cooper kick)

SA-Wanner 11 run (kick fails)

G-VandeZande 5 pass from Follett (Cooper kick)

SA-Skylar Schoch 5 pass from Wanner (two-point conversion good)

G-Brit Sumner 5 pass from Wanner (Cooper kick)

Individual statistics

Rushing: G/Follett 18-88, Sumner 6-53; SA/Wanner 25-11, LeFever 9-31, Schoch 6-36,.Affolder 1-3, Peter Amstutz 6-55.

Passing: G/Follett 22-31-326-1; SA/Wanner 5-11-64.

Receiving: G/Cole Wilson 3-62, Dustin Undeerwood 8-102, Sumner 1-28, VandZande 10-134; SA/Schoch 1-5, Amstutz 4-59.

EAST NOBLE 31, COLUMBIA CITY 7

East Noble 14 14 0 3 -- 31

Columbia City 0 7 0 0 -- 7

Scoring summary

EN-Walker Boyles 1 run (Jared Teders)

EN-Boyles 10 run (Teders kick)

CC-Dane Asplund 22 pass from Trevor Bolt (Gregory Jordan kick)

EN-Boyles 55 run (Teders kick)

EN-Teders 26 field goal

Individual statistics

Rushing: EN/Boyles 8-106, Jacob Brown 13-72, Grey Fox 7-49, Matt Strowmatt 2-16, Harold B. Wolfe 6-(-2), Mannie Ritchie 1-(3); CC/ Carson Reed 17-54, Wayne Smith 4-38, Drew O'Dell 4-9, Austin Tristin 4-4, Ashten Barns 2-0, Trevor Bolt, 4-(-1), Brock Snouffer 2-(-5).

Passing: CC/Trevor Bolt 4-13-44-3; EN/Wolfe 9-21-57, Ritchie 0-1

Receiving: CC/O'Dell 2-6, Dane Asplund 1-22, Smith 1-22; EN/Fox 5-30, Boyles 2-20, Paul Dwyer 1-4, Nathan Ogle 1-3.

NEW HAVEN 54, BELLMONT 14

New Haven 27 14 13 0 -- 54

Bellmont 0 7 0 7 -- 14

Scoring summary

NH-Jordan Hogue 3 run (kick fails)

NH-Hayden Graham 5 run (two-point coversion good)

NH-D'Andre Smith 5 run (T.J. Moeller kick)

NH-Graham 1 run (kick fails)

B-Trevor Love 2 run (Chase Ellsworth kick)

NH-Graham 3 run (Moeller kick)

NH-Smith 1 run (Moeller kick)

NH-Hogue 64 pass from (Moeller kick)

NH-Hogue 47 interception return (kick failed)

B-Parker Burkhalter 16 run (Ellsworth kick)

Individual statistics

Rushing: NH/Smith 8-114, Hogue 1-3, Graham 5-18; B/Amacker 9-(-11), Love 8-6, Burkhalter 7-41, Siefring 6-31, Ellsworth 5-12, Busse 3-10, Shinaberry 3-9, Baker 2-7, Caleb Hankenson 1-21.

Passing: NH/Vance Shearer 7-12-175-1; B/Jordan Amacker 4-8-43-2, Sebastian Siefring 0-1, Grant Gutierrez 0-1.

Receiving: NH/Hogue 5-89, Smith 3-75, Travis Crowe 3-11; B/Siefring 1-(-1), Busse 1-12, Sefton 2-32, Ellsworth 1-12,

HERITAGE 39, BLUFFTON 14

Bluffton 6 0 8 0 -- 14

Heritage 6 20 0 13 -- 39

Scoring summary

H-Nate Roop 4 pass from Branson Dossen (conversion failed)

B- D'Wayne Eskridge 15 run (kick failed)

H-Austin Conrad, 11 pass from Dossen (Conrad pass from Dossen)

H-Justyn Hart 9 run (kick failed)

H-Hart 28 run (pass failed)

B-Michael Pearon 10 pass from Malcolm Marshall (Cody Harris pass from Marshasll)

H-Dossen 12 run (Stephanie Cenko kick)

H-Hart 27 run (Cenko kick)

Individual statistics

Rushing: H/Hart 18-118, Dossen 14-123, Roop 1-2, Adkinson 2-(-2); B/Eskridge 8-37, Ethan Kitt 3-9, Javon Morgan 5-33, Michael Pearson 1-6, Marshall 11-30, Jacob Straveler 1-5, Wenger 5-20.

Passing: H/Dossen 13-23-163; B/Marshall 12-27-177-1, Jacob Wenger 1-1-6.

Receiving: H/Bleke 3-69, Conrad 2-25, Hart 2-20, Jacob Bosler 1-20, Roop 5-29; B/T. Jojola 1-18, Pearson 5-46, John Streveler 1-43, Noah Antrim 2-17, Cody Harris 3-53, Darren Gillum 1-6.

NORTH SIDE 38, BISHOP LUERS 17

Bishop Luers 0 10 0 7 -- 17

North Side 17 7 14 0 -- 38

Scoring summary

NS-Michael Lovett 7 run (Logan Capps kick)

NS-Capps 29 field goal

NS-David Johnson 15 pass from Lovett (Capps kick)

BL-C.J. McCarter 5 run (Matt Paris kick)

NS-Nick Cook run 63 (Capps kick)

NS-Kavon Anderson 10 pass from Lovett (Capps kick)

BL-Seth Wyss 1 run (Paris kick)

Individual statistics

Rushing: NS/Cook 13-139, Lovett 11-104, Quantez Holland 7-34, Austin Deicolo 1-2, Johnson 1-0; BL/C.J. McCarter 11-42, Chance Young 1-8, Jyquel Jemison 4-25, Seth Wyss 3-3

Passing: BL/Noah Wezensky 19-35-227-1; NS/Lovett 13-25-216-1.

Receiving: NS/Cook 4-94, Johnson 4-27, McKinstry 3-40, Anderson 3-26; BL/Austin Mack 5-57, McCarter 1-19, Young 4-61, Solomone Smith 4-43, Jemison 1-9.

CHURUBUSCO 20, CULVER ACADEMY 3

Culver Academy 0 0 3 0 -- 3

Churubusco 0 14 0 6 -- 20

Scoring summary

Ch-Adrian Springer 8 run (Taylor Fisher kick)

Ch-Cody Conwell 2 runs (Fisher kick)

CA-Ryan Gaff 31 field goal

Ch-Kane Johnson 3 run (kick failed)

Individual statistics

Rushing: CA/David Dilts 7-11, Pierre Byrne 9-9, Hayes Barnes 6-2, Jesse Brownfield 1-(-9); CH/Johnson 23-126, Conwell 28-95, Beau Barkley 6-29, Springer 7-9, Hayden Kilgore 3-6, Dakota Labenz 2-5.

Passing: CA/Barnes 5-16-77-1, Brownfield 0-3-0-1; CH/Kilgore 1-4-1.

Receiving: CA/Byrne 2-31, Max Arguingegui 1-21, Don Reese 1-13, Dilts 1-4; CH/Johnson 1-1.

CARROLL 51, HOMESTEAD 34

Carroll 17 0 14 20 -- 51

Homestead 0 19 15 0 -- 34

Scoring summary

C-Bayden Lee 27 field goal

C-Due Tranquill 18 run (Lee kick)

C-D. Tranquill 42 run (Lee kick)

H-John Lark 4 pass from Logan Ormsby (kick blocked)

H-Triston Phillips 30 pass from Ormsby (Jack Dugan kick)

H-Austin Krider 10 run (kick failed)

C-D. Tranquill 17 run (Tranquill run)

H-Ormsby 1 run (Dugan kick)

C-Tranquill 58 run (run failed)

H-Lark 63 pass from Ormsby (Krider pass from Ormsby)

C-Justin Tranquill 23 run (kick blocked)

C-D. Tranquill 42 run (Lee kick)

C-J. Tranquill 9 run (Lee kick)

Individual statistics

Rushing: C/J. Tranquill 24-122, D. Tranquill 17-245, Chandler Boggs 8-20; H/Ormsby 13-21, Chase Mathis 7-43, Carlos Sanchez 4-31, Krider 3-19, Lark 3-12, Kyle Mohsenzadeh 1-0.

Passing: C/Boggs 7-16-113-1; H/Ormsby 17-30-304-1.

Receiving: C/J. Tranquill 1-14, Tyler Winklejohn 2-53, Cory McCray 1-14, Kyle Mallers 3-32; H/Phillips 4-105, Cameron Straub 4-23, Lark 3-115, Krider 3-46, Ben Skowronek 2-7, Mathis 1-8.

WAYNE 15, SOUTH SIDE 6

South Side 0 0 0 6 -- 6

Wayne 0 0 12 3 -- 15

Scoring summary

W-Austin Yarbro 1 run (kick failed)

W-Jalen Thomas 7 run (kick failed)

W-Edgar Maldonado 30 field goal

SS-L. Ware 2 run (pass failed)

Individual statistics

Rushing: SS/Walker 8-41, Harris 10-20, Clark 12-11, Ware 3-1; W/Thomas 6-37, Yarbro 16-28, K. Powers 4-12, D. Powers 5-1.

Passing: SS/Masten 8-17-141-1; Clark 0-1; W/Thomas 3-10-43-1, D. Powers 1-1-10.

Receiving: SS/Harris 4-117, Clark 3-15, Gentry 1-9; W/K. Powers 1-34, Ryan 1-10, Yarbro 1-5, D. Powers 1-4.

CATHEDRAL 47, BISHOP DWENGER 30

Cathedral 12 7 14 14 -- 47

Bishop Dwenger 0 15 8 7 -- 30

Scoring summary

C-Collin Barthel 1 run (kick failed), 5:38

C-Evan Whigham 5 pass from Barthel (conversion failed), 1:42

BD-Mike Fiacable 1 run (Trey Casaburo kick), 11:42

BD-Ryan Cinadr 6 run (Ryan Wattercutter pass from Fiacable), :50

C-Terry McLaurin 31 pass from Barthel (Mitch Gerbers kick), :15

C-Zach Saum 3 pass from Barthel (Gerbers kick), 7:06

BD-Watercutter 15 pass from Fiacable (Fiacable run), 3:12

C-Saum 27 pass from Barthel (Gerbers kick), :00

BD-Fiacable 11 run (Casaburo kick), 4:58

C-Saum 42 pass from Barthel (Gerbers kick), 2:39

C-Ben Stewart 49 interception return (Gerbers kick), 1:28

Individual statistics

Rushing: C/Evan Christopher 21-81, Barthel 4-9, McLaurin 5-20, Venton Curry 1-0; BD/Cinadr 10-57, Fiacable 13-24, Antonio Blackmon 4-14, Tyler Tippmann 2-0, Gabe Espinoza 1-12.

Passing: C/Barthel 20-25-0-389 yards; BD/Fiacable 15-29-1-237 yards.

Receiving: C/Saum 9-198, McLaurin 8-167, Whigham 1-9, Christopher 2-15; BD/Gus Schrader 3-68, Cinadr 1-11, Watercutter 6-112, Espinoza 2-27, Tippmann 3-18.

STANDINGS

SUMMIT ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Conf. All

W-L W-L

Bishop Dwenger 4-1 5-2

Snider 4-1 5-2

North Side 4-1 4-3

Wayne 3-2 5-2

Concordia Lutheran 4-3 4-3

South Side 2-4 2-5

Northrop 1-4 2-5

Bishop Luers 0-6 0-7

Last night's scores

Concordia 42, Northrop 7

North Side 38, Bishop Luers 17

Snider 42, Elkhart Central 7

Wayne 15, South Side 6

Indianapolis Cathedral 47, Bishop Dwenger 30

Friday's games

Columbus Hartley at Bishop Luers

Bishop Dwenger at Snider

Northrop at Wayne

South Side at North Side

Lakeland at Concordia

NORTHEAST HOOSIER CONFERENCE

Conf. All

W-L W-L

New Haven 5-0 7-0

Carroll 3-2 5-2

East Noble 3-2 5-2

Homestead 3-2 5-2

Bellmont 2-3 3-4

Columbia City 2-3 3-4

Norwell 2-3 2-5

DeKalb 0-4 0-6

Last night's scores

Carroll 51, Homestead 34

East Noble 31, Columbia City 7

New Haven 54, Bellmont 14

Norwell 49, DeKalb 0

Friday's games

Columbia City at Carroll

DeKalb at Bellmont

Homestead at Norwell

New Haven at East Noble

ALLEN COUNTY ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Conf. All

W-L W-L

Leo 4-0 7-0

Heritage 4-1 5-2

Garrett 2-2 4-3

Woodlan 2-2 4-3

Adams Central 1-3 4-3

Bluffton 1-3 4-3

South Adams 1-4 2-5

Last night's scores

Adams Central 42, Southern Wells 26

Heritage 39, Bluffton 14

Garrett 49, South Adams 28

Leo 14, Woodlan 7

Friday's games

Adams Central at Bluffton

Garrett vs. Leo

Heritage at Jay County

South Adams at Woodlan

NORTHEAST CORNER CONFERENCE

Conf. All

W-L W-L

Churubusco 6-0 7-0

Fairfield 6-1 6-1

Lakeland 6-1 6-1

Angola 3-3 3-4

Prairie Heights 3-3 3-4

West Noble 2-4 2-4

Eastside 1-5 2-5

Fremont 1-5 2-5

Central Noble 0-6 1-6

Last night's scores

Angola 13, Prairie Heights 6

Churubusco 20, Culver Academy 3

Eastside 60, Fremont 13

Fairfield 49, Lakeland 10

West Noble 20, Central Noble 14

Friday's games

Angola at Fremont

Eastside at Central Noble

Fairfield at Churubusco

Lakeland at Concordia

West Noble at Prairie Heights