News-Sentinel.com Your Town. Your Voice.
Local Business Search
Stock Summary
Dow17072.83-6.74
Nasdaq4571.9614.27
S&P 5002000.253.51
AEP53.550.23
Comcast54.6150.095
GE25.92-0.09
ITT Exelis17.2550.085
LNC55.070.41
Navistar37.52-0.31
Raytheon96.420.38
SDI23.170.03
Verizon49.7250.315

Prep scoreboard: Tuesday's results

More Information

Online

For more daily prep results follow Don Converset on Twitter at www.twitter.com/DonConverset

Carroll boys, girls win cross-country sectionals

Wednesday, October 16, 2013 - 7:36 pm

Girls cross-country

IHSAA SECTIONALS

AT NORTHROP

Team finishes

Note: Top 5 qualify for regional.

1. Carroll 43

2. Homestead 80

3. Concordia Lutheran 99

4. Bishop Dwenger 108

5. Snider 150

6. Columbia City 163

7. Leo 177

8. North Side 206

9. Northrop 231

10. Garrett 233

11. Whitko 278

Individuals

Lindsey Marriott, Leo, 18:40.2

Marina Konow, Concordia Lutheran, 18:42.7.

Madison Fruchey, Carroll, 18:51.5

Madison Distelrath, Homestead 19:00.5

Samantha Smith, Columbia City, 19:00.5

Londyn Wise, Carroll, 19.24.5

Stacey Metzger, Carroll, 19:26.3

Megan Doty, Carroll, 19:32.9.

Michaela Harrison, Concordia Lutheran, 19:35.2

Britanny Fensler, Snider, 19.41.2

Jaclyn Radziminski, North Side, 19:45.6

Grace Walther, Homestead, 19:45.9.

Megan Brelage, Bishop Dwenge, 19:49.3

Lakeisha Thieme, North Side, `19:57.6

Kelsey Batt, Homestead, 19:58.8.

Brigit Nemitz, Whitko, 20.04.9

Anna Greene, Concordia Lutheran, 20.09.5

Maranda Malcomb, Garrett, 20:17.2

Coral Whaley, Carroll, 20:18.7

Abby Brelage, Bishop Dwenger, 20:21.1

Erin Kilbane, Bishop Dwenger, 20:28.1

Patricia Bolten, Northrop, 20:32.5

Breanna Fensler, Snider, 20:36.0

Taylor Busch, Homestead, 20:41.3

Shannon Didier, Homestead, 20:49.5

Others advancing without a team

Brooke Werstler, Columbia City, 21:09.1

Mary Podlaski, Homestead, 21:21.7

Amanda Stump, Garrett, 21:23..3

AT BELLMONT

Team

Note: Top 5 qualify for regional

1. Bellmont, 45.

2. Norwell, 63.

3. Canterbury, 71.

4. New Haven, 119.

5. South Adams, 134.

6. South Side, 139.

7. Bishop Luers, 145.

8. Adams Central 212.

9. Bluffton 213.

Wayne, Woodlan, Heritage (incomplete)

Individuals

1. Bailey Beery, Bellmont, 18:21.4.

2. Hannah Aschliman, Norwell, 19:28.8.

3. Nicki Wilson, Wayne, 20:09.5.

4. Abigail Grider, South Side, 20:14..9

5. Kathryn White, Canterbury, 20:27.4.

6. Jessie Faron, Canterbury, 20:39.5.

7. Paige Boatright, New Haven, 20:40.6.

8. Sophia Joseph, Canterbury, 20:45.2

9. Allison Norby, Bellmont, 20:47.6

10. Kara Saffernick, South Adams, 20:49.2

11. Amberly Gutierez, Bellmont, 21:01.8.

12. Jessie Best, Norwell, 21:14.6.

13: Cadence Faurote, Bellmont, 21:25.5

14. Eva Lewellen, South Side, 21:25.6.

15. Emily Gunsett, Bellmont, 21:26.9.

Others qualifying without a team

Zoey Smith, Bluffton, 21:37.9.

Madison Busch, Bishop Luers, 21:48.7.

Jael Jones, Bishop Luers, 21:51.4.

Mackenzie Park, Bluffton, 22:39.3.

Elana Kayser, Woodlan, 22:43.3.

Carrie Lill, Bishop Luers, 22:57.0.

Rozlynn Everhart, Heritage, 22:57.8.

.

AT WEST NOBLE

Team

Note: Top 5 qualify for regional

1. Fremont

2. West Noble

3. DeKalb

4. East Noble

5. Angola

6. Westview

7. Lakeland

8. Central Noble

Churubusco, Eastside, Prairie Heights (incomplete)

Individuals

1. Abigail Hostetler, Fremont, 18:34.22

2. Alexia Zawaadzke, East Noble, 19:28.31

3. Courtney Woosley, Fremont, 19:41.33

4. Aspen Dirr, Prairie Heights, 19:47.07

5. Josey Korte, Angola, 19:48.80

6. Riley Welch, Fremont, 20:07.49

7. Krista McCormack, DeKalb, 20:09.67

8. Amaireny Cruz, West Noble, 20:20.00

9. Yvette Rojas, West Noble, 20:32.82

10. Kennedy Jones, West Noble, 20:35.89

11. Courtney Casselman, East Noble, 20:43.83

12. Messie Maskow, Lakeland, 20:47.89

13. Makenna Cade, Fremont, 20:49.07

14. Katie Culler, Fremont, 20:59.81

15. Aslyn Maskow, Lakeland, 21:11.92

Boys cross-country

IHSAA SECTIONAL

AT NORTHROP

Team

Note: Top 5 qualify for regional

1. Carroll 43

2. Bishop Dwenger 52.

3. Homestead 68.

4. Concordia Lutheran 101.

5. Snider 154.

6. North Side 156.

7. Leo 214.

8. Blackhawk Christian 218.

9. Northrop 231.

10. Columbia City 257.

11. Whitko 311.

12. Garrertt 367.

Individuals

1. Zachary Panning, Concordia Lutheran, 15:25.1

2. Braydon Law, Homestead. 16:08.2.

3. Cam Clements, Carroll, 16:10.2.

4. Greg Tippmann, Bishop Dwenger, 16:18.3.

5. Jacob Schmelling, Carroll, 16:25.6

6. Valentin Emmanuel, North Side, 16:34.1.

7. Matthew Klein, Bishop Dwenger, 16:36.1.

8. Tyler Koteskey, Homestead, 16:36.8.

9. Bret Unger, Carroll, 16:38.6.

10. Tyler Adgalanis, Bishop Dwenger, 16:39.3.

11. Spencer Scholl, Homestead, 16:43.3.

12. Trevor Hamilton, Carroll, 16:44.3.

13. Zach McIntyre, Bishop Dwenger, 16:44.5

14. Adam Kelty, Carroll, 16:47.5.

15. Sam Moore, Homestead, 16:49.3.

Others advancing with a team

Manny Ratliff, North Side, 16:50.1

Dustin Starnes, Northrop, 16:56.0.

Jon Roth, Blackhawk Christian, 17:13.4

Kevin Salter, Carroll, 17:15.1.

Ryan Mitchell, Blackhawk Christian, 17:26.0.

Rigel Jaquish, North Side, 17:26.5.

Gage Emrick, Columbia City, 17:26.6.

Bill Emery, Leo, 17:32.9.

Dylan Wagner, Northrop, 17:35.6.

Mariano Flores, Leo, 17:46.8.

AT BELLMONT

Team

Note: Top 5 qualify for regional

1. South Adams 23

2. Bellmont 72

3. Norwell 75.

4. Bluffton 116.

5. New Haven 124.

6. South Side 154.

7. Wayne 177.

8. Adams Central 210.

9. Bishop Luers 235.

10. Canterbury 263.

11. Woodlan 308.

12. Heritage 321.

Individuals

1. Sawyer Miller, South Adams, 16:20.1.

2. Brent Boles, Norwell, 16:31.6.

3. Bailey McIntyre, South Adams, 16:44.0

4. Brody Shane, South Adams, 17:05.3.

5. Daniel Velasco, South Side, 17:21.0.

6. Michael Barrera, South Side, 17:24.4.

7. Mason Mendez, Bellmont, 17:36.1.

8. Thomas McNamara, Bellmont, 17:37.5.

9. Kevin Moser, Bluffton, 17:38.1.

10. Daniel Steffan, South Adams, 17:38.7.

11. Adam Garner, Bellmont, 17:40.2.

12. Josh Hiatt, New Haven, 17:43.1.

13. Colyn Torson, Norwell, 17:44.5.

14. Jose Reina, Wayne, 17:44.5.

15. Josh Porter, Bellmont, 17:47.7.

Others qualifying without a team

Alex Cagle, Wayne, 18:00.3.

Gavin Kaehr, Adams Central, 18:04.4.

Steve Moore, Bishop Luers, 18:24.2.

Calvin Isch, Adams Central, 18:45.9.

Leland Nelson, Canterbury, 18:47.7.

Tucker Miller, Adams Central, 18:57.6.

AT WEST NOBLE

Team

Note: Scores unavailable. Top 5 qualify for regional

1. West Noble

2. DeKalb

3. Lakeland

4. East Noble

5. Prairie Heights

6. Angola

7. Westview

8. Fremont

9. Churubusco

10. Central Noble

Westview, Hamilton (incomplete)

Individuals

1. Mark Beckmann, DeKalb, 16:19.42

2. Brandon Arnold, West Noble, 16:38.94

3. Joseph Vandiver, East Noble, 16:45.65

4. Joseph Trost, Lakeland, 17:02.11

5. Alex Beams, Fremont, 17:13:67

6. Eric Herber, Lakeland, 17:13.87

7. Josh Perkins, Prairie Heights, 17:15.12

8. Mitch Perkins, Prairie Heights, 17:15.16

9. David Schmmucker, Fremont, 17:15.29

10. Isaiah Mortorff, Angola, 17:19.86

11. Clayton Travis, DeKalb, 17:20.58

12. Salvador Campos, West Noble, 17:23.91

13. Kyle Burchett, Lakeland, 17:24.28.

14. Alex Deluna, West Noble, 17:28.45.

15. Tyler Klinger, East Noble, 17:29.59.

Other advancing without a team

Jacob Eyer, Churubusco, 17:42.96

Blake Gross, Churubusco, 18:12.60

Ty Packman, Churubusco, 18:31.76

Trey Springer, Churubusco, 18:57.78

AT MARION

Teams

Note: Top 5 qualify for regional

1. Huntington North 27

2. Oak Hill 57

3. Northfield 81

4. Eastbrook 118

5. Wabash 135

6. Marion 140

7. Southwood 201

8. Southern Wells

9. Madison Grant 257

10. Blackford 274.

Individual

Sam Hall, Wabash, 17:40.

Volleyball

LEO 3, NORTH SIDE 1

North Side 25 14 18 23

Leo 21 25 25 25

Kills: NS/Armstrong 13. Assists: Bursova 27. Aces: NS/Miljkovic 5. Digs: NS/Nguyen 19. Blocks: NS/Bursova, Armstrong, Sorg 1.

CONCORDIA LUTHERAN 3, BLACKHAWK CHRISTIAN 0

Concordia 25 25 26

Blackhawk 13 14 24

Kills: CL/T. Williams 18. Assists: CL/Kammeyer 20. Aces: CL/Miller 3. Digs: CL/Miller 12. Blocks: CL/Whitfield 7.

DeKALB 3, SNIDER 1

DeKalb 25 18 25 25

Snider 22 25 20 22

Kills: S/Carlisle 11. Assists: S/Wilson 27. Aces: S/Richardson 3. Digs: S/Aguire 23. Blocks: S/Storie 2.

Record: S 7-20.

HERITAGE 3, CHURUBUSCO 1

Heritage 25 25 24 25

Churubusco 17 9 26 23

Kills: C/Farner 11, Ipppenger 10; H/Hoffman 12. Assists: C/Pulley 33; H/ Franke 23.

Aces: C/Farner 2, Horn 2, Pulley 3. Digs: C/ Needler 16, H/Krick 19.

JAY COUNTY 3, BLUFFTON 0

Bluffton 8 21 23

Jay County 25 25 25

Kills: B/Jacobs 9: Assists: B/Bertsch 14. Aces: B/Baumgardner 2. Digs: B/Johnson 14.

JV: B 15-25-15, 25-14, 15-9