• Facebook
  • Twitter
  • RSS
33°
Thursday October 23, 2014
View complete forecast
News-Sentinel.com Your Town. Your Voice.
Local Business Search
Stock Summary
Dow16461.32-153.49
Nasdaq4382.85-36.63
S&P 5001927.11-14.17
AEP55.920.36
Comcast51.49-0.7
GE25.19-0.26
ITT Exelis16.44-0.03
LNC49.16-0.61
Navistar33.06-0.74
Raytheon97.45-0.66
SDI22.260.36
Verizon48.31-0.38

Prep scoreboard: Wednesday's results

More Information

Online

For more daily results follow Don Converset on Twitter at www.twitter.com/DonConverset

Homestead, DeKalb advance to Class 2A girls soccer regional finals

Thursday, October 17, 2013 - 5:44 pm

Girls soccer

IHSAA REGIONAL

CLASS 2A

At East Noble

Semifinals

HOMESTEAD 1, CARROLL 0

Homestead 0 1 -- 1

Carroll 0 0 -- 0

Goal: H/R. Wolfcale.

Assist: H/Link.

Goalies (shots-saves): H/Hall (0-0); C/Pund (7-6).

Records: H/14-2-4; C/12-6.

DEKALB 4, BELLMONT 0

Note: Scoring unavailable.

Records: D/17-2; B/12-7

Saturday's game

Championship

Homestead (14-2-4) vs. DeKalb (17-2), 1 p.m.

Boys soccer

IHSAA REGIONALS

CLASS 2A

AT CARROLL

Today's games

Semifinals

Canterbury (11-7-1) vs. Bellmont (10-8), 6 p.m.

North Side (10-5-2) vs. DeKalb (15-3), 7:30 p.m.

CLASS A

AT GARRETT

Today's games

Semifinals

Lakewood Park Christian (15-2) vs. Blackhawk Christian (10-4-4) 5 p.m.

Westview (12-6-1) vs. Bishop Luers (15-3), 7 p.m.

Volleyball

WARSAW 3, CARROLL 2

Carroll 20 25 25 22 8

Warsaw 25 21 17 25 15

Kills: C/Quade 12. Assists: C/Novack. 18. Aces: C/Novack 3.Digs: C/Swoverland 25. Blocks: C/Claxton 4.

Record: C 25-6, 6-1 in conf.

JV: W 25-19, 25-22

HOMESTEAD 3, NORTHROP 1

Northrop 25 11 10 21

Homestead 23 25 25 25

Kills: H/Peters 12. Assists: Digs: H/Reddin 14.

Records: H 18-6.

COLUMBIA CITY 3, HERITAGE 0

Columbia City 25 25 25

Heritage 17 18 13

Hockey

CARROLL 5, HOMESTEAD 2

Goals: C/Griffis, Leeper, Barney, McBane, Gottschalk; H/Scholten, Conkling.

Goalies (shots-saves): C/Meyer (24-22), H/Amborn (35-30)

SUMMIT CITY 3, BISHOP DWENGER 1

Goals: SC/Hadden, Moehring 2; BD/Woods.

Goalies (shots-saves): SC/Rutherford (24-23); BD/Frank (24-21).

LEO 14, FW BRUINS 1

Goals: L/Scott, Schaffer 2, Freeby, Jacoby 2, Perkins, Colaizzi, Bonecutter 2, N. Janiszewski 3, Wynn; FWB/Weiks.

Goalies (shots-saves): L/M. Janiszewski (9-8); FWB/Reinking (90-89).

Tennis

ALL-DISTRICT TEAM

DOUBLES

Bertram Nagev/Charlie Scott, Bishop Dwenger, 13-0, still in tourney.

Chris Yahanda/Chad Schouweiler, Canterbury, 7-4.

Marcus Arnold/Craig Nofziger, Angola, 24-1, still in tourney.

Dillon Fernando/Jay Stanchin, Carroll, 22-4.

Conner Lengerich/Ben Kaehr, Adams Central, 19-1.

Caleb Yoder/Quinn Stillson, Northwood, 20-4.

SINGLES

Davis Huber, Canterbury, 17-2, still in tourney.

Clay Hoffacker, Canterbury, 8-5.

Austin Christner, Fairfield, 23-1, still in tourney.

Tom Filus, Canterbury, 24-2.

Mitch Gray, Homestead, 11-10.

Alex Houser, Carroll, 15-11.

Eli Steiner, Leo, 20-2.

Josh Garfein, Northridge, 17-7.

Evan Selking, Bellmont, 19-4, still in tourney.

Nick Pollock, Concord, 18-8.

Cameron Hall, Angola, 16-7.

Austin Mohamedali East Noble, 15-11.

Alex Stavretis, Northrop, 21-3.