News-Sentinel.com Your Town. Your Voice.
This Weeks Deal
Basche's Martial Arts
Buy 1 Admission for Women's Self Defense Clinic for $20, and bring a friend for free
This Week Only
$20
50% off
Local Business Search
Stock Summary
Dow17083.80-2.83
Nasdaq4472.11-1.59
S&P 5001987.980.97
AEP54.010.04
Comcast55.130.42
GE25.940.03
ITT Exelis17.40-0.15
LNC53.080.38
Navistar37.68-0.17
Raytheon93.55-1.82
SDI21.74-0.05
Verizon51.050.14

Prep scoreboard: Thursday's results

More Information

Online

For more daily prep scores follow Don Converset on Twitter at www.twitter.com/DonConverset

Canterbury, DeKalb advance to Class 2A boys soccer regional championship

Friday, October 18, 2013 - 9:45 am

Boys soccer

IHSAA REGIONALS

CLASS A

AT GARRETT

Semifinals

BISHOP LUERS 7, WESTVIEW 1

Westview 1 0 -- 1

Bishop Luers 3 4 -- 7

Goals: W/Carpenter.

Goalie (shots-saves): W/Beachy (17-10)

Records: BL/16-3; W/11-7-1

BLACKHAWK CHRISTIAN 3, LAKEWOOD PARK CHRISTIAN 1

Lakewood 0 1 -- 1

Blackhawk 0 3 -- 3

Goals: BC/Aaron Jones 2, Lakewood own goal; LP/Bradey Gerke.

Assists: BC/Adam Hollman, 3, LP/Daniel Bone.

Goalies (shots-saves): BC/Bone (11-10), LP/Hollman (6-3)

Saturday's game

Championship

Blackhawk Christian vs. Bishop Luers, noon

CLASS 2A

AT CARROLL

CANTERBURY 3, BELLMONT 0

Canterbury 1 2 -- 3

Bellmont 0 0 -- 0

Goals: C/Kline, Watts, Kaufman.

Assists: C/DeJong, Kline.

Goalies (shots-saves): C/DelBello (1-1), B/Schell (15-12)

Records: B 10-9, C 12-7-1.

DEKALB 5, NORTH SIDE 0

North Side 0 0 -- 0

DeKalb 3 2 -- 5

Goals: D/B Cochran 2, L. Cochran, Miller, Secrist.

Assists: Lancaster 3.

Goalies (shots-saves): NS/Sabanagic (12-8), Ong (1-1), D/Egly (4-4)

Records: NS 10-6-2, D 16-3.

Saturday's game

Championship

Canterbury vs. DeKalb, 7:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

IHSAA REGIONALS

Saturday's games

Note: All championship games

CLASS 2A

AT EAST NOBLE

Homestead (14-2-4) vs. DeKalb (17-2), 1 p.m.

CLASS A

AT FW SPORT CLUB

(Bishop Luers host)

Eastbrook (11-2-3) vs. Bishop Luers (13-4), 1 p.m.

Volleyball

HOMESTEAD 3, LEO 1

Homestead 20 33 25 25

Leo 25 31 22 17

Kills: L/Emily Wenglikowski 20. Assists: L/Alyssa Gross 35. Aces: L/Mallory Stapler 2, Wengklikoski 2.

Digs: L/Jennifer Timbrook 16. Blocks: L/Kayla West 2.

JV: L 25-16, 15-25, 15-14.

NORWELL 3, BLUFFTON 1

Norwell 21 25 25 25

Bluffton 23 11 16 18

Kills: B/K. Johnson 19. Assists: B/R. Bertsch 18. Aces: B/K. Johnson 5.

Digs: B/S. Gilliam 24. Blocks: B/R. Bertsch 1.5.

Record: B 8-20

JV: B 13-25, 25-22, 15-6.

BISHOP DWENGER 3, NEW HAVEN 1

New Haven 19 25 23 18

Bishop Dwenger 25 16 25 25

Kills: NH/Greubel 10. Assists: NH/Fritcha 13, Tracey 13. Aces: NH/Casterline 5. Digs: NH/Bolinger 26. Blocks: NH/Kage 1.

CONCORDIA LUTHERAN 3, CARROLL 0

Concordia 25 28 25

Carroll 17 26 22

Kills: CL/T. Williams 13, C/J. Bollinger 10, J. Quade. Assists: CL/R. Kammeyer 17, C/K. Novack 16. Aces: CL/D. Young 3, C/K. Yeager 2, T. Lohse 2. Digs: CL/E. Shively 15. C/R. Swoverland 9. Blocks: CL/T. Williams 5, C/K. Claxton 3.5.

Football

Tonight's games

Note: All games at 7 p.m.

Concordia Lutheran at Indianapolis Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory Academy

Bishop Luers vs. Bishop Dwenger, at Zollner Stadium

North Side at Northrop

Gary Lew Wallace at South Side

Bellmont at East Noble

Carroll at DeKalb

Homestead at New Haven

Norwell at Columbia City

Heritage at Garrett

Leo at Bluffton

Southern Wells at South Adams

Woodlan at Adams Central

Churubusco at Lakeland

Saturday's game

Wayne vs. Snider, at Spuller Stadium