News-Sentinel.com Your Town. Your Voice.
Local Business Search
Stock Summary
Dow16380.41263.17
Nasdaq4258.44
S&P 5001886.7624
AEP54.610.67
Comcast50.681.09
GE24.820.57
ITT Exelis16.020.25
LNC48.161.29
Navistar32.46-0.21
Raytheon97.462.14
SDI21.060.12
Verizon48.070.4

Prep scoreboard: Friday's football and girls basketball results

More Information

Online

For more on prep football follow the News-Sentinel.com crew on Twitter at www.twitter.com/ThePig_ns.

Bishop Dwenger advanced to Class 4A semistate in football

Saturday, November 16, 2013 - 10:17 am

Football

IHSAA REGIONALS

CLASS 5A

WESTFIELD 36, SNIDER 7

Westfield*7*15*14*0*—*36

Snider*0*0*0*7*—*7

Scoring plays

W-Ben Lotfailian 4 pass from Nick Ferrer (Nick Dowd kick)

W-Ferrer 2 run (Dowd pass to Nick Krieg)

W-Devin Reece 11 pass from Ferrer (Dowd kick)

W-Reece 6 pass from Ferrer (Dowd kick)

W-Reece 13 pass from Ferrer (Dowd kick)

S-Alec Reuille 4 pass from Colton Painter (Shane Leonard kick)

Individual statistics

Rushing: W/Elvin Caldwell 24-125, Brandon Karsnick 5-10, Ferrer 5-(-5); S/Neandre Billingsley 13-23, Reuille 4-13, Andreas Gomez-Espino 4-4, Painter 4-(-5), Money Woods 3-19, Jibri Bramley 2-2.

Passing: W/Ferrer 20-27-287-1; S/Painter 9-17-137-0.

Receiving: W/Lotfailian 10-143, Reece 5-57, Milo Bean 4-63, Nick Henderson 1-24; S/Isaiah Newton 3-41, Reuille 2-14, Anthony Wilkes 2-9, Gomez-Espino 1-68, Logan Godfrey 1-5.

CLASS 4A

BISHOP DWENGER 42, NEW HAVEN 7

New Haven*7*0*0*0*--*7

Bishop Dwenger*7*21*7*7*--*42

Scoring summary

FIRST QUARTER

NH - Ariest Vasquez 76 run (T.J. Moeller kick), 11:29

BD - Mike Fiacable 1 run (Trey Casaburo kick), 8:43

SECOND QUARTER

BD - Ryan Cinadr 2 pass from Fiacable (Casaburo kick), 10:11

BD - Tyler Tippmann 1 run (Casaburo kick), 3:26

BD - Fiacable 8 run (Casaburo kick), 1:16

THIRD QUARTER

BD - Fiacable 17 run (Casaburo kick), :18

FOURTH QUARTER

BD - Jack Harris 30 run (Casaburo kick), 6:32

Individual statistics

Rushing: NH/ Vasquez 31-201, Vance Shearer 1-(-2), D'Andre Smith 5-30; BD/ Cinadr 6-24, Fiacable 10-62, Tippmann 20-65, Gabriel Espinoza 1-(-6), Andrew Gabet 1-(-2), John Kelty 1-8, Harris 3-52, Peyton Kimes 1-3, Cody Miller 1-8, Branden Pearson 3-9.

Passing: NH/ Shearer 9-16-114-1; BD/ Fiacable 11-17-200-0

Receiving: NH/Jordan Hogue 6-71, Smith 1-10, Vasquez 1-11, Travis Crowe 1-21; BD/Ryan Watercutter 6-137, Cinadr 2-11, Tippmann 1-23, Espinoza 2-42.

CLASS 3A

WEST LAFAYETTE 25, CONCORDIA LUTHERAN 21

Concordia*0*7*7*7*—*21

West Lafayette*13*0*0*12*—*25

Scoring plays

WL-Maurice Woodard 28 run (pass failed)

WL-Woodard 1 run (Jake Gutwein kick)

CL-Jorden Kindig 22 pass from David Morrison (Andrew Wick kick)

CL-Kindig 8 pass from Morrison (Wick kick)

CL-Morrison 7 run (Wick kick)

WL-Woodard 1 run (run failed)

Individual statistics

Rushing: CL/Jon Poore 18-87, Morrison 13-(-6); WL/Woodard 40-179, Parker Ronchetto 11-49.

Passing: CL/Morrison 25-43-304-2; WL/Ronchetto 4-13-73-0.

Receiving: CL/Kindig 9-145, Jake Minich 7-84, Devin Sparks 4-36, CJ Morris 2-28, Poore 3-11; Kyle Turner 2-59; Everett Gorup 1-10, Coby Custer 1-4.

CLASS A

TRI-CENTRAL 28, SOUTH ADAMS 7

Tri-Central*7*7*0*14*—*28

South Adams*0*7*0*0*—*7

Scoring plays

TC-Garrett Kelley 1 run (Caleb Duncan kick)

SA-Drew LeFever 1 run (Derek Wanner kick)

TC-Seth Blunck 23 pass from Cody Howell (Duncan kick)

TC-Kelley 11 run (kick failed)

TC-Jade Pickett 3 pass from Howell (Blunck pass from Howell)

Individual statistics

Rushing: TC/Kelley 27-189, Howell 8-70, Dillon Smith 7-24, Cody Colbert 3-41, Blunck 1-30; SA/Skylar Schoch 11-42, LeFever 11-26, Wanner 10-13, Isaiah Amstutz 4-0.

Passing: TC/Howell 4-7-60-1; SA/Wanner 4-11-72-0.

Receiving: TC/Pickett 3-37, Blunck 1-23; SA/Schoch 2-38, Matt Nussbaum 1-31, Collin Affolder 1-3.

Girls basketball

WOODLAN 56, BELLMONT 38

Bellmont: Christlieb 6, Scherer 11, Hunter 14, Gutierrez 4, Wilder 3.

Woodlan: Graber 4, Leggett 2, Hostetler 13, Franklin 4, Cook 2, Gerbers 16, Salzbrenner 2, Hinton 4, Williams 3, Summers 6.

LEO 65, CARROLL 61

Carroll: Murphy 11, Peterson 17, DiPrimio 4, Schafer 10, Catanzarite 7, Clouse 6, Stillwell 6.

Leo: Adams 2, Beer 26, Sanderson 5, Neff 3, Heischman 16, Carman 9, Wills 2, Lindsey 2.

Other scores

Bluffton 27, Manchester 24

Columbia City 81, Whitko 68

DeKalb 45, Angola 38

Jay County 35, Monroe Central 28

Lakeland 52, Bethany Christian 23

Westview 61, Wawasee 44