• Facebook
  • Twitter
  • RSS
39°
Tuesday December 23, 2014
View complete forecast
News-Sentinel.com Your Town. Your Voice.
Local Business Search
Stock Summary
Dow17959.44154.64
Nasdaq4781.4216.04
S&P 5002078.547.89
AEP60.150.26
Comcast57.220.05
GE25.710.09
ITT Exelis17.460.01
LNC58.13-0.29
Navistar32.910.04
Raytheon109.903.08
SDI19.16-0.6
Verizon47.510.49

Prep scoreboard: Wednesday's results

More Information

Online

For daily scores and stats follow Don Converset on Twitter at www.twitter.com/DonConverset

Basketball, swimming, wrestling and hockey results

Thursday, December 12, 2013 - 10:38 pm

Boys basketball

HUNTINGTON NORTH 58, NEW HAVEN 57

Huntington North 10*17 7 18 6 -- 58

New Haven 16 11 7 18 5 -- 57

Huntington North: Ky. Platt 19, Landrum 13, Ko. Platt 13, Irwin 3, Liechty 5, Canady 5.

New Haven: McElvene 18, Hogue 15, Griggs 11, Kinnie 8, Wattley 5.

Girls basketball

CANTERBURY 79, LAKEWOOD PARK CHRISTIAN 29

Lakewood Park 9 8 3 9 — 29

Canterbury 31 2 25 21 — 79

Lakewood Park Christian: Priskorn 5, Dusseau 8, Sowle 2, Rekeweg 3, Thompson 4, Johnson 0.

Canterbury: Smith 9, Maggard 20, VanHouten 5, Fincher 22, Guyton 2, Hoagburg 4, Habig 9, Marshall 3, Rorick 3, Haines 2.

Rebounds: LPC/Sowle 8, Dusseau 7; C/Fincher 11. Assists: LPC/Johnson 3; C/Fincher 3, Habig 3. Steals: LPC/Priskorn 3; C/VanHouten 4. Blocked shots: C/Haines 2.

LEO 51, BELLMONT 24

Bellmont 11 2 7 4 — 24

Leo 10 10 14 17 — 51

Bellmont: Bailey 2, Scherer 7, Hunter 13, Gutierrez 1, Schultz 1.

Leo: Adams 4, Beer 3, Byers 5, Sanderson 3, Neff 2, Lindsey 7, Heischman 11, Imel 3, Carman 7, Wills 6.

Rebounds: L/Carman 7. Assists: L/Sanderson 3. Steals: L/Sanderson 4.

Junior varsity: L/52-9.

EAST NOBLE 60, NORTHROP 41

East Noble 12 13 17 18 -- 60

Northrop 9 8 14 18 -- 41

East Noble: Shrock 7, Cook 4, Jones 10 Kourtney Edwards 15, Wilson 5, Kavan Edwards 9, Wolfe 5, Cauhorn 5.

Northrop: Ridley 3, S Jones 6, N Jones 11, Swary 19, Luebbert 2.

JV: East Noble 39-8

Wrestling

NORTHROP 51, SOUTH SIDE 12

106: Buffenbarger (SS) won by forfeit

113: double forfeit

120: Smiley (N) tech. fall over Goree, 19-3.

126: Aldrich (N) tech. fall over Lightening, 24-8

132: B. Porter (N) dec. Foster, 14-11

138: Massey (N) won by forfeit.

145: Woenker (N) won by forfeit

152: Ault (N) dec. Shandle, 14-6

160: T. Porter (N) won by forfeit

170: Irrgang (N) won by forfeit

182: Makevit (N) dec. Rakestraw, 13-2.

195: Moore (N) won by forfeit

220: Elkins (SS) pinned Stuller, 1:57

285: Easely (N) pinned Alexander, 3:29.

Junior varsity: N/6-0.

LEO 42, DEKALB 33

106: Boyce (D) pinned Martin, :33

113: Loraine (L) pinned Wilson, 1:20

120: Davis (D) pinned Hissong, 3:44

126: Fawcett (L) pinned Cush, 2:41.

132: Eicher (D) won by forfeit.

138: Krumlauf (D) pinned VanOoyen, 1:07.

145: L. Williams (D) pinned Kern, 3:33

152: Howey (L) dec. Henlo, 5-2.

160: Fuig (D) pinned Hepler, 2:44.

170: Eicher (L) pinned Kern, :58.

182: Bice (D) pinned (wrestler unavailable), 2:40.

195: Storms (L) dec. H. Martin, 9-6.

220: Thompson (D) dec. Sweeney, 11-4.

285: Hager (L) won by forfeit.

Tuesday

CARROLL 39, EAST NOBLE 27

106: Weimer (EN) pinned Byman, 2:13.

113: Pepple (EN) pinned Waggoner, 1:15.

120: Cauffman (C) pinned Gordon, 4:54.

126: Lutter (EN) dec. Israibian, 9-2.

132: Jester (C) dec. Housholder, 5-2.

138: Diffenderfer (EN) pinned Hicks, 3:19.

145: Weimer (EN) dec. Arney, 2-1.

152: Garman (C) pinned Jones, 1:40.

160: Duncan (C) dec. Maley, 12-5.

170: Wilson (C) pinned Haas, 1:59.

182: Dunten (C) dec. Vincent, 9-4.

195: Rickman (C) pinned Salazar, :08.

220: Joest (EN) dec. Sadelik, 3-3 OT.

285: Carr (C) pinned Napier, 2:24.

Hockey

HOMESTEAD 7, FW BRUINS 2

Goals: H/Barum, Chess, Scholten, Losher, Haffner, Sweazey, Wybo; FWB/Moss, Scheeler.

Goalies (shots-saves): H/Norris (10-8); FWB/K. Weiks (25-18).

LEO 8, SUMMIT CITY 0

Goals: L/Grunden 3, Bonecutter 2, Leonard, Freeby, Ray.

Goalies (shots-saves): L/Janiszewski (9-9); SC/Smedberg (24 saves), Rutherford (12 saves).

BISHOP DWENGER 6, CARROLL 5 (OT)

Goals: BD/Robertson 3, Gillig 2, Erman; C/Barney, Schmitz, Gottschalk, Irick, Sandberg.

Goalies (shots-saves): BD/Sather (21-16); C/Moore (25-19).

Boys swimming

SNIDER 158, WAYNE 81, NORTHROP 66

200 medley relay: 1. Snider (Radike, Torres, Mayhew, Reese). 1:56.53

200 freestyle: 1. Steele (S) 2:01.3.

200 individual medley: 1. Radike (S) 2:18.10.

50 freestyle: 1. Carpenter (S) 25.12.

100 butterfly: 1. Lill (S) 1:06.89.

100 freestyle: 1. Steele (S) 55.30.

500 freestyle: 1. Carpenter (S) 5:23.80.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Snider (Redike, Lill, Torres, Reese) 1:44.16.

100 backstroke: Mayhew (S) 1:02.50.

100 breaststroke: Mayhew (S) 1:09.26.

400 freestyle relay: Snider (Steele, Mayhew, Bowers, Radike) 3:43.72.

Girls swimming

SNIDER 180, NORTHROP 68, WAYNE 66

200 medley relay: 1. Snider (Baldus, Burton, Carpenter, Polderman), 1:59.85

200 freestyle: 1. Carpenter (S) 2:09.60.

200 individual medley: 1. Polderman (S) 2:16.20.

50 freestyle: 1. Moriarity (S) 27.98.

1 meter diving: 1. Wheeler (S) 179.40.

100 butterfly: 1. Merz (S) 1:14.73.

100 freestyle: 1. Baldus (S) 1:00.44.

500 freestyle: 1. Burton (S) 5:57.90.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Snider (Polderman, Carpenter, Matthias, Meyer) 1:51.64.

100 backstroke: 1. Baldus (S) 1:10.60.

100 breaststroke: 1. Polderman (S) 1:12.22.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Snider (Burton, Matthies, Moriarity, Baldus), 4:03.94.