• Facebook
  • Twitter
  • RSS
26°
Wednesday December 17, 2014
View complete forecast
News-Sentinel.com Your Town. Your Voice.
Local Business Search
Stock Summary
Dow17356.87288
Nasdaq4644.3196.48
S&P 5002012.8940.15
AEP58.820.99
Comcast55.3350.525
GE24.660.17
ITT Exelis16.960.23
LNC55.591.64
Navistar30.341.24
Raytheon102.65-0.4
SDI20.0750.595
Verizon46.440.91

Prep scoreboard: Tuesday's basketball, swimming and wrestling results

More Information

Online

For more on prep basketball follow the News-Sentinel.com crew on Twitter at www.twitter.com/PrepHoops_ns. And Justin Kenny at www.twitter.com/jkenny_ns.

For daily scores, stats follow Don Converset on Twitter at www.twitter.com/DonConverset

Snider's Deja Wimby got 34 points but the Panthers lost by one to Homestead

Wednesday, January 15, 2014 - 12:31 am

Girls basketball

CANTERBURY 98, BISHOP DWENGER 67

Bishop Dwenger 13 20 14 20—67

Canterbury 37 32 19 10—98

Bishop Dwenger: Yoder 0, Adgalanis 11, Cruz 0, Irvine 2, Fisher 15, Ryan 2, Shea 2, Burns 2, Maxwell 3, Winkeljohn 30.

Canterbury: Maggard 15, Robinson 0, Van Houten 16, Guyton 1, Hoagburg 8, Habig 10, Marshall 1, Hynaman 0, Fincher 30, Rorick 6, Haines 1, Smith 10.

COLUMBIA CITY 32, WAWASEE 25

Wawasee 4 5 1 15—32

Columbia City 6 5 8 13—32

Wawasee: Jackson 6, Linnemeier 0, Rostochak 10, Schmeltz 7, Kennedy 2, Haines 0, Bright 0.

Columbia City: Wright 8, Cormany 3, Hansen 6, Hinen 2, Whiteleather 3, Pettigrew 6, Martinez 0, Rentschler 0, Johnson 4.

HOMESTEAD 63, SNIDER 62

Homestead 13 8 18 24—63

Snider 14 19 9 20—62

Snider: Wimby 34, Eley 18, Pickens 4, Jackson 2, Hurst 2, Hinton 2, Sanders 0.

Homestead: (stats unavailable)

ACAC Tournament

LEO 46, WOODLAN 39

Woodlan 5 14 9 11—39

Leo 8 13 9 15—46

Woodlan: Graber 3, Hostetler 7, Franklin 5, Gerbers 4, Salzbrenner 8, Hinton 6, Williams 6.

Leo: Adams 12, Sanderson 3, Lindsey 2, Heischman 14, Imel 3, Carmen 4, Wills 8.

SOUTHERN WELLS 58, ADAMS CENTRAL 28

Southern Wells 12 16 12 18—58

Adams Central 4 8 9 7—28

Southern Wells: Knowles 6, Tucker 2, Carter 1, DeaKyne 7, Penrod 4, Elam 7, Paxson 10, Horton 10, Prible 3, Moore 8.

Adams Central: Keller 6, Fiechter 1, Case 2, Mishler 2, Busse 4, Carroll 2, Salway 9, Bluhm 2.

GARRETT 53, SOUTH ADAMS 41

South Adams 6 9 13 13—41

Garrett 18 11 11 13—53

South Adams: Morgan 0, Willis 12, Jennings 4, Bluhm 4, Groen 2, Ahmetovic 14, Balsinger 6.

Garrett: Bodey 5, Somers 4, Smith 10, DePew 0, Stafford 0, Newby 2, Dawson 28, Wisel 4.

HERTIAGE 50, BLUFFTON 43

Heritage 16 11 9 14—50

Bluffton 3 9 14 17—43

Heritage: Little 11, Hall 10, Knapke 9, Gardner 5, Wherry 5, Beckman 4.

Bluffton: Steffen 11, Hofstetter 11, McKinley 8, Smith 7.

Boys basketball

SOUTH SIDE 70, CANTERBURY 69

South Side 18 17 18 17—70

Canterbury 21 20 10 18—69

South Side: Fryer 10, Lipsey 15, Thomas 4, Ferguson 1, Thomas 12, Preston 0, Clark 21, Masten 6, Stephens 1.

Canterbury: Uhl 3, McNabb 10, Kreiger 0, Sinn 14, Kus 16, Kline 7, Paul 12, Pedro 7.

NORTH SIDE 60, LAKEWOOD PARK CHRISTIAN 47

North Side 18 13 17 12—60

Lakewood Park 9 13 16 9—47

North Side: Mitchell 8, McGee 8, Davis 21, Jones 2, Te. Crews 8, Sutton 5, Tr. Crews 8.

Lakewood Park: Johnson 2, Yoder 6, Gardner 11, J Gerke 12, Donaldson 6, Mann 8, B Gerke 2.

ACAC Tournament

WOODLAN 83, LEO 76

Woodlan 13 23 22 25—83

Leo 19 25 13 20—76

Woodlan: White 6, Jones 9, O'Hara 2, Gerig 25, Hahn 8, Bennett 25, Stieglitz 6, Guston 2.

Leo: Hardin 21, Davison 15, Beer 2, Fields 10, Barrow 28.

Girls swimming

BISHOP DWENGER 165, CONCORDIA 104, NORTHROP 50

200 medley relay: 1. Bishop Dwenger (Evans, Welch, Straley, Houk) 2:08.66.

200 freestyle: 1. Sturm (BD) 2:06.67.

200 individual medley: 1. Sturm (BD) 2:28.54.

50 freestyle: Lawson (C) 27.31.

Diving: 1. Garrett (BD) 140.35.

100 butterfly: 1. Evans (BD) 1:09.57.

100 freestyle: 1. Sliger (BD) 1:01.51.

500 freestyle: 1. Doerffler (C) 6:25.2.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Bishop Dwenger (Sliger, Houk, Welch, Evans) 1:53.09.

100 backstroke: 1. Evans (BD) 1:08.02.

100 breaststroke: 1. McGraw (BD) 1:20.92.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Bishop Dwenger (Sturm, McDonald, Clark, Houk) 4:08.88.

CANTERBURY 114, WAYNE 54

200 medley relay: 1. Canterbury (Alvarez, Westropp, LaRue, White) 2:18.19.

200 freestyle: 1; Arellano (W) 2:54.18.

200 individual medley: 1. Alvarez (C) 2:43.64.

50 freestyle: 1. Devlin (C) 29.48.

Diving: Devlin (C) 149.0.

100 butterfly: 1. LaRue (C) 1:16.85.

100 freestyle: (C) 1:07.15.

500 freestyle: 1. White (C) 6:35.37.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Canterbury (Devlin, Waggoner, Westropp, White) 2:04.82.

100 backstroke: 1. Alvarez (C) 1:16.21.

100 breaststroke: 1. LaRue (C) 1:27.52.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Canterbury (White, Devlin, Alvarez, LaRue) 4:50.63.

SNIDER 133, EAST NOBLE 53

200 medley relay: 1. Snider (Poderman, Burton, Polderman, Baldus) 1:58.71.

200 freestyle: 1. Matthias (S) 2:13.66.

200 individual medley: 1. Baldus (S) NA

50 freestyle: 1. Dafford-Koebler (EN) 25.9.

Diving: Wheeler (S) 174.0.

100 butterfly: 1. Polderman (S) 1:02.69.

100 freestyle: 1. Dafforn-Koebler (EN) 56.28.

500 freestyle: 1. Polderman (S) 5:27.19.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Snider (Polderman, Carpenter, Matthias, Polderman) 1:46.56.

100 backstroke: 1. Baldus (S) 1:04.19.

100 breaststroke: 1. Matthias (S) 1:15.16.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Snider (Miller, Polderman, Merz, Baldus) 3:58.37.

Boys swimming

BISHOP DWENGER 143, CONCORDIA 103, NORTHROP 70

200 medley relay: 1. Concordia (Hoffman, Hoffman, Younghans, Bussick) 1:53.86.

200 freestyle: 1. Hoffman (C) 2:02.14.

200 individual medley: 1. Hoffman (C) 2:24.86.

50 freestyle: 1. Dewald (BD) 24.88.

Diving: 1. Sordolet (BD) 159.9.

100 butterfly: 1. Younghans (C) 1:02.56.

100 freestyle: 1. Bussick (C) 55.96.

500 freestyle: 1. Hoffman (C) 5:36.93.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Bishop Dwenger (DeWald, Gillett, Maskal, Wuest) 1:40.94.

100 backstroke: 1. Wuest (BD) 1:07.82.

100 breastroke: 1. Hoffman (C) 1:12.34.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Concordia (Younghans, Bussick, Hoffman, Hoffman) 3:47.55.

WAYNE 72, CANTERBURY 68

200 medley relay: 1. Canterbury (Kauffman, Westropp, White, Galliher) 2:01.79.

200 freestyle: 1. Romary (W) 2:19.27.

200 individual medley: 1. Westropp (C) 2:25.67.

50 freestyle: 1. Jones (W) 26.43.

100 butterfly: 1. Whtie (C) 1:03.3.

100 freestyle: 1. Lohman (W) 1:00.73.

500 freestyle: 1. Romary (W) 6:47.99.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Canterbury (Kauffman, Galliher, White, Westropp) 1:45.86.

100 backstroke: 1. Kauffman (C) 1:14.11.

100 breaststroke: 1. Westropp (C) 1:12.55.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Canterbury (White, Delbello, Galliher, Kauffman) 4:13.36.

SNIDER 125, EAST NOBLE 55

200 medley relay: 1. Snider (Fife, Carpenter, Reese, Radike) 1:53.09.

200 freestyle: 1. Lewis (EN) 2:04.82.

200 individual medley: 1. Mayhew (S) 2:09.29.

50 freestyle: 1. Carpenter (S) 24.28.

Diving: 1. Phan (EN0 128.2.

100 butterfly: 1. Radike (S) 1:02.67.

100 freestyle: 1. Carpenter (S) 53.23.

500 freestyle: 1. Swardson (S) 5:17.61.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Snider (Lundy, Fife, Mayhew, Swardson) 1:41.44.

100 backstroke: 1. Swardson (S) 1:00.0.

100 breaststroke: 1. Mayhew (S) 1:08.14.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Snider (Carpenter, Bowers, Steele, Swardson) 3:41.87.

Wrestling

CONCORDIA 65, BISHOP LUERS 12

106: Malott (BL) won by forfeit;

113: Swift (C) pinned Yount 4:42;

120: D. Massucci (C) won by forfeit;

126:Adair (C) won by forfeit;

132:King (C) won by forfeit;

138: Dillman (C) dec.. Fisher 6-4;

145: Stout (C) pinned Case 1:33;

152: Harris (C) pinned Rider 3:54;

160: Davis (C) dec. Johnson 13-3;

170: Perugini (C) won by forfeit;

182: J. Massucci (C) dec. Diaz 4-1;

195: Asher (C) won by forfeit;

220: Williams (BL) pinned Grepke 3:47;

285: Kunkel (C) pinned Myles 1:01