News-Sentinel.com Your Town. Your Voice.
Local Business Search
Stock Summary
Dow17093.0213.45
Nasdaq4574.3416.65
S&P 5002001.354.61
AEP53.5790.259
Comcast54.600.08
GE25.99-0.02
ITT Exelis17.260.09
LNC54.990.33
Navistar37.57-0.26
Raytheon96.340.3
SDI23.210.07
Verizon49.67640.2664

Prep scoreboard: Wednesday's results

More Information

Online

For more on prep basketball follow the News-Sentinel.com crew on Twitter at www.twitter.com/PrepHoops_ns. And Justin Kenny at www.twitter.com/jkenny_ns.

For daily scores, stats follow Don Converset on Twitter at www.twitter.com/DonConverset

Leo, Garrett advance to girls ACAC Tournament finals

Thursday, January 16, 2014 - 9:24 am

Girls basketball

SOUTH SIDE 52, NORTHROP 24

South Side 8 18 15 11 —52

Northrop 4 7 11 2 —24

South Side: Gulley 9, Moore 4, Nathan 5, Smith 2, Clopton 10, Jackson 3, Rogers 6, Stephens 13.

Northrop: Jones 4, Swary 16, Luebbert 4.

CARROLL 47, WARSAW 44

Warsaw 13 6 16 9 —44

Carroll 11 10 14 12 —47

Warsaw: Farling 2, Harris 3, Leek 3, Miller 6, Harrison 15, Grose 15.

Carroll: Ki. Murphy 11, Peterson 14, Schaefer 7, Catanzarite 1, Stilwell 4, Quade 10.

ACAC Tournament

Semifinals

LEO 43, HERITAGE 35

Leo 10 8 10 15 — 43

Heritage 16 2 11 6 — 35

Leo: Adams 2, Sanderson 6, Lindsey 4, Heischman 19, Carman 6, Wills 6.

Heritage: Beckman 2, Brown 8, Knapke 2, Hall 19, Fifer 4.

ACAC Tournament

GARRETT 49, SOUTHERN WELLS 30

Southern Wells 8 12 4 6 — 30

Garrett 13 7 17 12 — 49

Southern Wells: Knowles 7, Carter 5, Deakyne 4, Penrod 4, Elam 2, Paxton 4, Prible 4.

Garrett: Bodey 4, Somers 4, Smith 8, DePew 3, Dawson 23, Wisel 7.

NECC Tournament

PRAIRIE HEIGHTS 67, CHURUBUSCO 57

Prairie Heights 16 15 13 23 —67

Churubusco 13 14 12 18 —57

Prairie Heights: Carbone 19, Kain 15, Lemay 2, H. Kleeberg 17, Dunafin 5, Terry 9.

Churubusco: Needler 9, Cooper 10, Allen 2, Martin 23, Farner 7, Huelsenbeck 6.

Wrestling

WAYNE 62, SOUTH SIDE 9

106: Davis (W) pinned Buffendarger :47.

113: Hill (W) won by forfeit.

120: Neeley (W) pinned Goree 3:38.

126: Johnson (W) pinned Lightning 5:50.

132: Riley (W) dec. Foster 13-7.

138: Elkins (SS) dec. Al-Timeemy 5-0.

145: Garcia (SS) pinned Pearson 3:24.

152: Bullock (W) dec. Shadle 14-2.

160: Johnson (W) won by forfeit.

170: Bunch (W) won by forfeit.

182: Wiedeman (W) dec. Rakestraw 15-2.

195: Singleton (W) won by forfeit.

220: Omar (W) dec. Elkins 8-5.

Girls swimming

BISHOP DWENGER 177,

SOUTH SIDE 103, WAYNE 40

200 medley relay: 1. Bishop Dwenger (Clark, McGraw, McDonald, Brinker) 2:11.83.

200 freestyle: 1. Straley (BD) 2:29.73.

200 individual medley: 1. Clark (BD) 2:33.66.

50 freestyle: 1. Sturm (BD) 27.74.

Diving: Goeetz (BD) 181.0.

100 butterfly: 1. Evans (BD) 1:09.79.

100 freestyle: McDonald (BD) 1:02.32.

500 freestyle: 1. Thelen (BD) 6:48.12.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Bishop Dwenger (Sliger, Newell, O'Donnell, Evans) 1:54.14

100 backstroke: 1. O'Donnell (BD) 1:13.58.

100 breaststroke: 1. Evans (BD) 1:21.38.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Bishop Dwenger (Sturm, Sliger, Clark, Evans) 4:07.12.

Boys swimming

BISHOP DWENGER 161,

SOUTH SIDE 87, WAYNE 73

200 medley relay: 1. Bishop Dwenger (Wuest, Gillett, C. Dewald, N. Dewald) 1:53.25.

200 freestyle: 1. McCord (SS) 2:01.47.

200 individual medley: 1. Gillett (BD) 2:22.02.

50 freestyle: N. Dewald (BD) 24.25.

Diving: Williams (SS) 173.45.

100 butterfly: 1. N. Dewald (BD) 1:00.86.

100 freestyle: 1. Gillett (BD) 56.72.

500 freestyle: 1. Wuest (BD) 5:52.60.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Bishop Dwenger (N. Dewald, Maskal, Gillett, Wuest) 1:40.03.

100 backstroke: 1. Frain (BD) 1:09.94.

100 breaststroke: 1. Thelen (BD) 1:14.84

400 freestyle relay: 1. Bishop Dwenger (Kelty, Neumeier, Maskal, Dowell) 4:04.76.

Hockey

SUMMIT CITY 7, FW BRUINS 4

Goals: SC/Fitzgerald 2, Shanebrook 2, Alec Matson, Moehring 2; FWB/Sanderson, Kelley 2, Weiks.

HOMESTEAD 4, BISHOP DWENGER 3

Goals: H/Scholten 2, Sweazey, Rapoza; BD/Stumpf, Erman, Gillig.

Goalie saves: H/Amborn 18; BD/Sather 38.

CARROLL 4, LEO 3

Goals: C/Gottschalk, Barney 2, Leeper; L/Kem, Holle, Dailey.

Goalie saves: C/Moore 22; L/Janiszewski 35.