News-Sentinel.com Your Town. Your Voice.
Local Business Search
Stock Summary
Dow17367.89172.47
Nasdaq4629.2963.15
S&P 5002014.8520.2
AEP58.400.13
Comcast55.040.69
GE25.780.11
ITT Exelis17.790.67
LNC54.721.82
Navistar35.070.21
Raytheon103.57620.3762
SDI23.120.56
Verizon50.2430.343

Prep scoreboard: Wednesday's results

More Information

For more on prep basketball follow the News-Sentinel.com crew on Twitter at www.twitter.com/PrepHoops_ns and Justin Kenny at www.twitter.com/jkenny_ns.

For daily scores and stats follow Don Converset on Twitter at www.twitter.com/DonConverset

East Noble boys basketball team won its first game

Thursday, January 23, 2014 - 7:15 am

Girls basketball

EAST NOBLE 36, CENTRAL NOBLE 23

East Noble 13 5 12 6 — 36

Central Noble 6 0 4 14 — 23

East Noble: Audrey Slone 2, Tiffani Wilson 5, Lanie Allen 2, Madison Cook 2, Kourtney Edwards 13, Kavan Edwards 10, Jaymee Wolfe 2.

Central Noble: Kennedy Forker 3, Jordan Askren 8, Tricia VanGessel 4, Mikayla Stringfellow 6, Tiffany Simcox 2.

HERITAGE 60, NEW HAVEN 49

New Haven 3 12 15 19 — 49

Heritage 13 19 17 11 — 60

New Haven: Hannah Hope 9, Drew 6, Casterline 1, Haley Fox 18, Fernhaze McGraw 12, Janyia Grundy 3.

Heritage: Hannah Beckman 11, Jessica Franke 1, McKenzie Brown 5, Kendall Knapke 12, Lauren Wherry 5, Tattenai Hall 21, Emma Fifer 3, Morgan Little 2.

EASTBROOK 63, ADAMS CENTRAL 23

Adams Central 5 10 4 4 — 23

Eastbrook 18 16 13 16 — 63

Adams Central: Kara Keller 2, Briona Case 5, Abby Busse 9, Katie Carroll 3, Megan Salway 2, Courtney Sheets 2.

Eastbrook: N/A.

CONCORDIA LUTHERAN 70, WOODLAN 31

Woodlan 7 4 6 14 — 31

Concordia Lutheran 22 15 19 14 — 70

Woodlan: Emily Summers 2, Haley Hostetler 4, Morgan Franklin 2, Brooke Gerbers 12, Kenzie Salzbrenner 6, Rain Hinton 5.

Concordia Lutheran: Maria Speckhard 4, Erin Adair 7, Dejour Young 15, Courtney Smith 15, Rachel Kammeyer 8, Brooke Macke 4, Shania Kelly 10, Taylor Sparks 7.

HUNTINGTON NORTH 40, NORTHROP 32

Huntington North 8 10 6 16 — 40

Northrop 6 4 8 14 — 32

Huntington North: Lindsey Foster 6, Paige Coolman 7, Hannah Stoffel 11, Madi Canady 7, Maddie Klender 2, Alyssa Hiple 7.

Northrop: Carliesha Ridley 6, Savannah Jones 6, Nevada Jones 4, Aleah Swary 10, Stevie Luebbert 6.

LEO 44, FREMONT 29

Leo 14 6 15 9 — 44

Fremont 6 4 6 13 — 29

Leo: Millie Adams 6, Katie Byers 4, Morgan Sanderson 5, Tia Lindsey 5, Abbie Heischman 7, Brooke Imel 8, Toby Carman 4, Makala Wills 1, No. 43 2, Team 2.

Fremont: Miranda White 4, Kaileigh Polland 2, Melissa Beer 9, Shae Rhonehouse 12, Lexus Lyon 2.

TODAY'S GAMES

Eastbrook at Bluffton, 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY'S GAMES

Carroll at East Noble, 7:45 p.m.

Central Noble at Eastside, 7:30 p.m.

Churubusco at Angola, 6 p.m.

DeKalb at Columbia City, 7:45 p.m.

Blackhawk Christian at Lakewood Park Christian, 6 p.m.

Concordia Lutheran at Snider, 6 p.m.

Bishop Luers at Wayne, 6 p.m.

North Side at South Side, 6 p.m.

Northrop at Bishop Dwenger, 6 p.m.

Homestead at Bellmont, 7:45 p.m.

Norwell at New Haven, 7:45 p.m.

SATURDAY'S GAMES

Adams Central at Leo, 7:30 p.m.

Bluffton at Heritage, 7:30 p.m.

Garrett at Southern Wells, 6:30 p.m.

St. Ursula Academy (Ohio) at Wayne, 2 p.m.

Woodlan at South Adams, 7:30 p.m.

Boys basketball

BISHOP DWENGER 53, CARROLL 37

Bishop Dwenger 11 12 15 13 — 53

Carroll 6 9 9 13 — 37

Bishop Dwenger: Marcus Stepp 10, Kyle Hartman 6, Ryan Christman 3, Grady Eifert 22, Joe Veracco 4, Michael Fiacable 3, Noah Freimuth 3, David Westendorf 2.

Carroll: Jake Graham 2, Chandler White 19, Jeffrey Kalonji 5, Jacob Redding 2, Kyle Mallers 1, Jacob Hansen 3, Jeremy Kalonji 5.

EAST NOBLE 63, CENTRAL NOBLE 52

East Noble 13 13 19 18 — 63

Central Noble 15 10 15 12 — 52

East Noble: Nathan Wible 8, Landon Tackett 9, Colten Williams 2, Houston Pattee 17, Brandon Nichols 18, Michael Sharp 3, Chris Weber 4, Connor Holcomb 2.

Central Noble: Mason Smith 3, Kaleb Smith 2, E.J. Andrews 8, Connor McCoy 16, Brock Noe 10, Zack Robinson 13.

NEW HAVEN 82, LEO 75, 2OT

New Haven 13 22 17 17 3 10 — 82

Leo 16 15 14 24 3 3 — 75

New Haven: Jordan Hogue 21, Lowell Griggs 13, Jailan Wattley 10, Tyron Kinnie 13, Adam Hoffer 2, A.J. Smith 2, Brayton Rudolph 2, Steve McElvene 19.

Leo: Adam Davison 15, Jordan Eldridge 2, Kray Klopfenstein 8, Connor VanOoyen 3, David Hardin 9, Bryce Beer 16, Chandler Fields 1, Dylan Barrow 21.

TODAY'S GAMES

Canterbury at Bethany Christian, 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY'S GAMES

Bluffton at Adams Central, 7:30 p.m.

Churubusco at Angola, 7:30 p.m.

Blackhawk Christian at Lakewood Park Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Concordia Lutheran at Snider, 8 p.m.

Bishop Luers at Wayne, 8 p.m.

North Side at South Side, 8 p.m.

Northrop at Bishop Dwenger, 8 p.m.

Heritage at Woodlan, 7:30 p.m.

Leo at Southern Wells, 7:30 p.m.

South Adams at Garrett, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY'S GAMES

Bellmont at Homestead, 7:45 p.m.

Columbia City at DeKalb, 7:45 p.m.

East Noble at Carroll, 7:45 p.m.

Garrett at Southern Wells, 8 p.m.

Marion at South Side, 5:30 p.m.

Muncie Burris at Bishop Luers, 8 p.m.

New Haven at Norwell, 7:45 p.m.

Boys swimming

SNIDER 156, CONCORDIA LUTHERAN 91, NORTH SIDE 50

200 medley relay: 1. Snider (Radike, Fife, Carpenter, Bowers) 1:52.47.

200 freestyle: 1. L. Hoffman (CL) 1:58.52.

200 individual medley: 1. Bowers (S) 2:21.60.

50 freestyle: 1. Radike (S) 23.63.

Diving: 1. Blackwell (S) 101.85.

100 butterfly: 1. Carpenter (S) 59.12.

100 freestyle: 1. Mayhew (S) 51.96.

500 freestyle: 1. L. Hoffman (CL) 5:37.50.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Snider (Willison, Carpenter, Hyde, Reese) 1:44.49.

100 backstroke: 1. Swardson (S) 58.82.

100 breaststroke: 1. Swardson (S) 1:08.70.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Concordia Lutheran (Younghans, B. Hoffman, Bussick, L. Hoffman) 3:49.26.

Girls swimming

SNIDER 170, CONCORDIA LUTHERAN 87, NORTH SIDE 62

200 medley relay: 1. Snider (Polderman, Baldus, Burton, Miller) 1:55.18.

200 freestyle: 1. Baldus (S) 2:07.67.

200 individual medley: 1. Polderman (S) 2:16.68.

50 freestyle: 1. Moriarity (S) 27.44.

Diving: 1. Basham (S) 213.05.

100 butterfly: 1. Miller (S) 1:02.07.

100 freestyle: Baldus (S) 53.76.

500 freestyle: 1. Matthias (S) 6:02.42.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Snider (Polderman, Burton, Meyer, Baldus) 1:52.48.

100 backstroke: 1. Miller (S) 1:06.78.

100 breaststroke: 1. Roberts (NS) 1:18.58.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Snider (Burton, Polderman, Merz, Miller) 4:01.95.

Hockey

BISHOP DWENGER 7, FW BRUINS 2

BD: Robertson, Pecoraro, Erman 2, Richardson 2, Kuyvenhoven. Saves: Frank 21.

FWB: Sanderson 2. Saves: Weiks 11, Munn 27

HOMESTEAD 2, LEO 1, OT

H: Rapoza, Haffner. Saves: Anborn 27.

L: Grunden. Saves: M. Janiszewski 31.

CARROLL 7, SUMMIT CITY 4

C: Houlihan, Schneider, Burge, Cybulski, McBane, Gottschalk, Irick. Saves: Furney 15.

SC: Fitzgerald, Stover 2, Davis. Saves: Rutherford 43.