• Facebook
  • Twitter
  • RSS
22°
Friday November 21, 2014
View complete forecast
News-Sentinel.com Your Town. Your Voice.
Local Business Search
Stock Summary
Dow17847.03128.03
Nasdaq4725.2923.42
S&P 5002065.8613.11
AEP57.03-0.2
Comcast54.23-0.15
GE26.9050.055
ITT Exelis18.060.06
LNC57.660.97
Navistar36.140.73
Raytheon105.771.52
SDI22.970.35
Verizon50.09-0.1

Prep scoreboard: Friday's basketball results

More Information

Online

For more on prep basketball follow the News-Sentinel.com crew on Twitter at www.twitter.com/PrepHoops_ns and Justin Kenny at www.twitter.com/jkenny_ns

For daily scores and stats follow Don Converset on Twitter at www.twitter.com/DonConverset

North Side boys clinched the SAC title

Saturday, February 1, 2014 - 10:33 am

Girls basketball

BISHOP LUERS 65, NORTH SIDE 31

North Side 5 14 6 6 - 31

Bishop Luers 19 14 19 13 - 65

North Side: Miranda 8, Moore 3, Williams 2, Jenkins 2, Sewell 6.

Bishop Luers: E. Butler 4, Andrews 10, Wolfe 10, Reimbold 18, Sutorius 6, A. Butler 12, Braun 2, Miles 3.

SNIDER 79, BISHOP DWENGER 56

Bishop Dwenger 9 8 20 19 - 56

Snider 14 23 19 23 - 79

Bishop Dwenger: Winkeljohn 25, Adgalanis 8, Fisher 8, Burns 5, Hyder 3, Cruz 3, Ryan 2, Shea 2.

Snider: Eley 24, Wimby 22, Smith 12, Hurst 10, Jackson 7, Pickens 2, Hinton 2.

CONCORDIA LUTHERAN 58, WAYNE 33

Wayne 4 6 18 5 - 33

Concordia Lutheran 18 13 10 17 - 58

Wayne: Griffin 6, Stanford 2, Sanders 6, Hathaway 2, James 14, Poindexter 3.

Concordia Lutheran: Adair 4, Young 5, Smith 23, Kammeyer 13, Macke 4, Kelly 7, Sparks 2.

Boys basketball

CARROLL 63, BELLMONT 29

Carroll 13 14 21 15 - 63

Bellmont 6 4 8 11 - 29

Carroll: Graham 3, White 9, Fath 2, Jeffrey Kalonji 3, Redding 11, Mallers 9, Hansen 8, Jeremy Kalonji 10, Gilbert 5, Brown 3.

Bellmont: Bienz 8, Zeser 4, Selking 4, Hall 2, Okoneiwski 4, Baker 2, Macklin 5.

NORWELL 60, EAST NOBLE 21

Norwell 20 12 10 18 - 60

East Noble 3 10 4 4 - 21

Norwell: Bales 2, Dickey 2, Hayden 11, Vogel 16, Harnish 4, Shively 20, Rinehart 3, Graham 2.

East Noble: Williams 6, Haines 2, Pattee 5, Puckett 1, Nichols 5, Sharp 2.

HOMESTEAD 41, DEKALB 38

Homestead 8 12 11 10 - 41

DeKalb 15 14 5 4 - 38

Homestead: Ault 8, Cotter 4, Skowronek 3, Ray 5, Cooper 3, Swanigan 18.

DeKalb: Chrisman 6, Daub 3, Hartman 19, Gerke 4, Moore 6.

NEW HAVEN 48, COLUMBIA CITY 35

New Haven 13 6 20 9 - 48

Columbia City 6 2 13 14 - 35

New Haven: Wattley 15, McElvene 10, Hogue 8, Rudolph 8.

Columbia City:

SNIDER 70, BISHOP DWENGER 55

Bishop Dwenger 9 15 19 12 - 55

Snider 22 8 11 29 - 70

Bishop Dwenger: Stepp 5, Hartman 12, Christman 7, Eifert 10, Fiacable 10, Mugg 5, Centlivre 6.

Snider: Covington 27, Bates 7, Halstead 3, L. Williams 6, Godfrey 2, D. Williams 15, Lowe 10.

WAYNE 59, CONCORDIA LUTHERAN 53

Wayne 17 12 13 17 - 59

Concordia Lutheran 1388813 17 - 53

Wayne: Levi Mitchell 7, Leshore 15, Thomas 6, Justin Mitchell 17, Robertson 6, Scott 8.

Concordia Lutheran: Tharp 4, McCall 22, Kindig 2, Brown 17, Paradine 8.

HERITAGE 38, ADAMS CENTRAL 36

Adams Central 10 5 10 11 - 36

Heritage 15 8 9 6 - 38

Adams Central: Byerly 7, Beecher 4, Fox 4, Voirol 1, Black 8, Kable 5, Tijerina 3, Spangler 4.

Heritage: Bleke 8, Jacquay 4, Horne 8, Minkosky 2, Scott 16.

WOODLAN 60, LEO 54

Woodlan 17 13 16 14 - 60

Leo 12 10 22 10 - 54

Woodlan: White 14, Jones 6, O'Hara 6, Gerig 10, Bennett 16, Stieglitz 8.

Leo: Davison 3, Eldridge 5, Klopfenstein 8, Hardin 12, Beer 11, Barrow 15.