• Facebook
  • Twitter
  • RSS
55°
Tuesday September 30, 2014
View complete forecast
News-Sentinel.com Your Town. Your Voice.
Local Business Search
Stock Summary
Dow17042.90-28.32
Nasdaq4493.39-12.46
S&P 5001972.29-5.51
AEP52.210.03
Comcast53.78-0.38
GE25.620.2
ITT Exelis16.540.11
LNC53.58-0.31
Navistar32.91-1.06
Raytheon101.620.73
SDI22.61-0.17
Verizon49.990.24

List of 2014 Scholastic Art Awards winners with photos

Thursday, February 13, 2014 - 10:49 am

To see images of selected artworks, click on the names with red ribbons next to them.

Students submitted 2,710 art entries and 1,575 writing entries in the Scholastic Art and Writing Awards regional competition hosted by the Fort Wayne Museum of Art. The juried competition, which is co-sponsored by The News-Sentinel, is open to middle and high school students.

Art entries came from students at schools in 13 Indiana counties and 13 Ohio counties. The writing competition includes students from schools in 39 Indiana counties and 13 Ohio counties. Award recipients will be honored at a ceremony at 1 p.m. Sunday Feb. 9 at the Grand Wayne Convention Center, 120 W. Jefferson Blvd.

The ceremony is open to the public. Winning art and writing entries will be displayed Sunday Feb. 9 through April 6 at the Fort Wayne Museum of Art, 311 E. Main St. Winners of a Gold Key, the top award, will advance to national judging. Last year, the Museum of Art's region finished as one of the top regions nationally with 47 national awards.

This year's national winners will be announced locally at a Formal/Funky reception 5:30-8 p.m. March 17 at the art museum. The 2014 Scholastic award recipients are:

Portfolio winners

Portfolios of these students will be forwarded to a national competition for scholarships ranging from $1,000 to $10,000 per student:

Art

Lauren Castleman, Northrop High School

Trevor Finley, Bryan (Ohio) High School 

Devin Goble, Mississinewa High School

Hunter Hawkins, Whitmer High School (Toledo)

Alison Hembree, Homestead Senior High School

  Lindsey Johnson, Whitmer High School

 Christopher Kindlesparger, North Side High School

Jake Knoke, Carroll High School

Brandon Le, Carroll High School

  Jessica Lineman, Carroll High School

  Kathye Macias, Carroll High School

Sabrina Medert, Homestead Senior High School

 Alison Resac, two portfolios, Carroll High School

 Ashta Ross, two portfolios, Peru High School

  Audrey Roth, Carroll High School

  David Ryker, Canterbury High School

Delaney Sank, Carroll High School

  Erin Schwartz, Carroll High School

James Seeley, Bryan High School

Hudson Sharrock, Bryan High School

Tayler Sordelet, Carroll High School

 MacKerstin Uhen, Northrop High School

Kyler Welden, Bryan High School

 Austin White, two art portfolios, Canterbury High School

Writing

Jahna Almaguer, John Glenn High School

Walkerton Rebecca Auger, Homestead High School 

Taylor D'Alelio, two portfolios, Pettisville (Ohio) High School

Sarah Prater, homeschooled

Sienna Saldana, Toledo School for the Arts

Sahithi Surakanti, Homestead High School

American Vision Award nominees

Five pieces of art were selected as the best of this region's Gold Key recipients. These pieces are forwarded to New York for national judging.

  Noah Baker, Whitmer High School (Toledo)

  Jessica Lineman, Carroll High School

 Audrey Roth, Carroll High School

  David Ryker, Canterbury High School

 Austin White, Canterbury High School

American Voice Award nominees

Five pieces of writing were selected as the best of this region's Gold Key recipients. These entries are forwarded to New York for national judging.

Rebecca Alifimoff, two nominations, Canterbury School

Jenna Haverstock, Homestead High School

Jordan Larson, Carroll High School

Mary Rose Weber, St. Joseph Grade School (South Bend)

Regional award recipients

Here are winners by school, grade, awards and categories:

Adams Central Middle School

Courtney Lotter, 8, Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir 

Sydni Wolpert, 8, Gold Key, Science Fiction/Fantasy Adams High School, South Bend

Elana Vanett, 11, Silver Key (2) and Honorable Mention, Poetry; Silver Key, Short Story

Angola High School

Kat Brown, 12, Gold Key, Ceramics & Glass; Silver Key, Photography

Olivia Moor, 11, Silver Key, Printmaking Madison Ritter, 12, Gold Key, Painting

Keaton Shirley, 12, Silver Key, Photography Sydnee Strang, 12, Gold Key, Mixed Media; Honorable Mention, Drawing

Aquinas Catholic Community School, Merrillville

Kelechi Echeumuna, 7, Gold Key, Humor Bishop Dwenger High School

Tyler Adgalanis, 12, Honorable Mention, Painting

Clare Anderson, 11, Gold Key and Silver Key, Photography

Audrey Boedeker, 11, Silver Key, Mixed Media

Austin Dumas, 11, Gold Key, Painting

  Rachel Hentz, 12, Gold Key, Painting

Karen Hoffman, 10, Silver Key, Mixed Media

Taylor Landers, 12, Honorable Mention, Photography

Zachary McIntyre, 12, Honorable Mention, Film & Animation

Mackenzie Richard, 11, Silver Key, Painting

Ian Stroud, 10, Gold Key, Mixed Media

Gloria Tippmann, 11, Silver Key, Digital Art

Greg Tippmann, 11, Honorable Mention, Architecture

Lindsey Tippmann, 12, Silver Key, Sculpture

Victoria Tippmann, 12, Honorable Mention, Sculpture

Maria Welch, 11, Silver Key, Poetry

Bishop Luers High School

Abby Bartels, 12, Honorable Mention, Jewelry

Blackford High School

 Madison Clock, 11, Gold Key, Sculpture

Sirena Stevens, 12, Honorable Mention, Painting

Blackhawk Christian Junior-Senior High School

Madison Byrd, 10, Silver Key, Short Story

Aviana Wyall, 12, Gold Key, Flash Fiction

Bryan (Ohio) High School

Serina Bostic, 11, Gold Key, Drawing

Ashley Daoust, 11, Gold Key, Digital Art

Trevor Finley, 12, Gold Key (3), Ceramics & Glass

Breanna Jacobs, 12, Gold Key, Painting

Katelynn, Mock, 9, Gold Key, Printmaking

Cayl Poncsak, 11, Gold Key, Ceramics & Glass

Nathan Price, 12, Silver Key, Ceramics & Glass

Kimberly Roberts, 9, Gold Key, Drawing

  David Rummel, 10, Gold Key, Printmaking

James Seeley, 12, Gold Key (2), Ceramics & Glass

Hudson Sharrock, 12, Silver Key, Drawing; Gold Key, Painting

Kyler Welden, 12, Gold Key and Honorable Mention, Ceramics & Glass

Austin Wilkins, 11, Gold Key, Drawing

Canterbury School

Rebecca, Alifimoff, 10, Gold Key, Dramatic Script; Gold Key and Silver Key, Flash Fiction; Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir; Gold Key (3), Silver Key (2) and Honorable Mention (2), Poetry; Gold Key, Short Story

Hannah Babcock, 10, Gold Key, Poetry; Honorable Mention, Short Story

Nicole Baumgartner, 10, Honorable Mention, Short Story

Sabrina Beaver, 10, Gold Key, Short Story Rebecca Bormann, 9, Silver Key, Humor

Savannah Brown, 8, Gold Key, Dramatic Script; Gold Key and Silver Key, Flash Fiction; and Gold Key, Poetry 

Bridget Bruggeman, 12, Honorable Mention, Short Story

David Cammack, 12, Honorable Mention, Short Story

Austin Candor, 12, Gold Key, Short Story

Delaney, Carroll, 11, Gold Key and Honorable Mention, Flash Fiction

Angela Collins, 12, Silver Key, Photography

Hannah Croft, 11, Gold Key, Poetry; Honorable Mention, Flash Fiction; Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir

Margaux Danby, 11, Honorable Mention, Poetry

Alexander DeGroff, 12, Honorable Mention, Flash Fiction; Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir

Ansleigh Dickerhoof, 12, Silver Key, Short Story

Tamara Djankoic, 9, Gold Key, Persuasive Writing; Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir

Lucille Galliher, 12, Gold Key (2) and Silver Key (2), Photography Sana Ghazali, 8, Gold Key, Short Story

Harvey Gill, 11, Honorable Mention, Flash Fiction; Honorable Mention, Poetry

Robert Greene, 9, Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir Trey Gregory, 12, Gold Key, Poetry;Honorable Mention, Flash Fiction Katie Haines, 12, Honorable Mention, Humor 

Camille Harkenrider, 11, Gold Key (2) and Silver Key, Photography 

Jessica Harrison, 12, Silver Key, Humor

Rachel Hoagburg, 12, Silver Key, Photography

Curtis Hoffman, 11, Honorable Mention, Drawing

Madison Hoover, 9, Silver Key, Short Story

Aeleia Hughes, 9, Gold Key, Short Story

Mez Ijomanta, 9, Gold Key, Short Story

Georgia Lahr, 11, Gold Key, Photography

Kelsey McDonald, 12, Gold Key, Short Story

Tommy McNabb, 12, Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Emma Ocken, 12, Honorable Mention, Drawing

Vy Phan, 12, Honorable Mention, Short Story

Aashka Piprottar, 10, Gold Key, Short Story

Logan Pollock, 12, Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir; Gold Key (2), Short Story; and Honorable Mention, Poetry

Alaina Richert, 11, Silver Key, Persuasive Writing; Honorable Mention, Poetry

  Morgan Rolland, 11, Gold Key and Honorable Mention, Drawing

Claire Rorick, 10, Gold Key, Dramatic Script; Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir; Gold Key, Short Story; Silver Key and Honorable Mention (2), Poetry

 David Ryker, 12, Gold Key (2) and Silver Key, Sculpture

Sabrina Richert, 10, Gold Key, Poetry; Silver Key, Short Story

Steffy Jackson, 9, Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

 Andrew Tran, 11, Gold Key, Sculpture

Caroline Tsai, 10, Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir; Gold Key (2), Poetry; Silver Key and Honorable Mention, Short Story

Ava Vanhelfteren, 10, Gold Key, Poetry; Gold Key, Science Fiction/Fantasy; Silver Key, Humor

Roxanne Waggoner, 12, Gold Key, Poetry

Ross Warshauer, 11, Honorable Mention, Journalism

Julia Weigand, 12, Honorable Mention, Short Story

Joe Westropp, 11, Gold Key and Honorable Mention, Flash Fiction; Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir; Honorable Mention, Poetry; Silver Key, Short Story

 Austin White, 12, Gold Key and Silver Key, Photography; Gold Key (2) and Honorable Mention, Mixed Media; Gold Key (2), Printmaking Kate White, 10, Gold Key, Short Story Sally Witwer, 9, Gold Key, Short Story

Jonathan Zhou, 9, Silver Key, Humor

Canterbury School (Pre-K to Grade 8)

Mark Alvarez, 8, Gold Key, Short Story 

Aubrey Aust, 8, Gold Key, Short Story 

Samantha Becker, 8, Honorable Mention, Short Story 

Kelsey Booth, 8, Gold Key, Short Story 

Lina Chung, 7, Silver Key, Painting 

Jack Colegrove, 8, Honorable Mention, Sculpture 

Alia Davis, 7, Gold Key, Poetry 

Alessia Devecchi, 7, Gold Key, Short Story 

Esha Dhawan, 7, Gold Key, Science Fiction/Fantasy 

Ryan Drohan, 8, Honorable Mention, Drawing 

Anastazia Dziubla-Facco, 8, Honorable Mention, Science Fiction/Fantasy 

Ben Elliott, 7, Honorable Mention, Science Fiction/Fantasy 

Austin Fergusson, 8, Honorable Mention, Short Story 

Sana Ghazali, 8, Silver Key, Painting; Silver Key, Drawing 

Saisri Gussenhoven, 8, Silver Key, Science Fiction/Fantasy 

Gabby Hamilton, 8, Gold Key, Short Story 

Gabriella Hoover, 7, Gold Key, Short Story 

Lauren Kim, 7, Silver Key, Sculpture; Honorable Mention, Short Story 

Rachel Larue, 8, Honorable Mention, Short Story 

Elizabeth Lombard, 7, Gold Key, Short Story; Honorable Mention, Science Fiction/Fantasy 

Amanda Martinez, 7, Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir 

Elliott Mitchell, 8, Silver Key, Painting 

Morgan Rodabaugh, 7, Gold Key, Poetry 

Mackenzie Sanders, 8, Silver Key, Short Story 

Sidney Short, 7, Honorable Mention, Science Fiction/Fantasy 

Maria Teel, 8, Gold Key, Short Story 

Phoebe Toole, 7, Honorable Mention, Science Fiction/Fantasy 

Sean Walulik, 7, Gold Key, Flash Fiction

Carroll High School

Taylor Anderson, 12, Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir; Honorable Mention, Persuasive Writing 

Ibrahim Bakhsh, 12, Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir

Bernadette Becker, 12, Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir

Grace Berg, 11, Gold Key (3) and Silver Key (2), Photography

Allison Berz, 12, Gold Key, Painting; Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir; Silver Key, Persuasive Writing

Betsy Bleed, 10, Gold Key, Painting; Honorable Mention, Comic Art; Honorable Mention, Poetry

Molly Brennan, 12, Gold Key (2), Poetry

DeLaney Brown, 11, Gold Key (4) and Silver Key, Photography

Fox Campbell, 12, Silver Key, Persuasive Writing

Tatiana Canaveral, 11, Silver Key, Drawing; Silver Key, Painting

Austin Carpenter, 11, Gold Key, Journalism

Charlotte Conser, 12, Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Alyssa Del Priore, 11, Gold Key (3), Silver Key (2) and Honorable Mention (2), Photography

Taylor Denny, 10, Silver Key, Photography

  Annica Duffner, 11, Gold Key, Drawing

Emmily Eastman, 12, Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

  Hannah Engelsrud, 11, Gold Key (3) and Silver Key, Photography

Nicholas Fanning, 12, Honorable Mention, Persuasive Writing

Vivienne Faulkner, 12, Honorable Mention, Poetry; Honorable Mention, Science Fiction/Fantasy

Abigail Fickinger, 11, Gold Key and Silver Key, Drawing

Rachel Fink, 12, Gold Key and Silver Key, Drawing

Jasmine Fortier, 9, Honorable Mention, Short Story

Taylor Fransen, 11, Gold Key (2), Photography

Alec Fugate, 11, Gold Key, Short Story

Savannah Furniss, 10, Silver Key, Design

Alli Gerardot, 10, Gold Key, Design

Amber Grabbe, 12, Gold Key, Drawing

Andrew Gray, 12, Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir; Honorable Mention, Persuasive Writing

Allison Grime, 12, Silver Key, Persuasive Writing

Katy Guebard, 11, Gold Key, Drawing; Silver Key, Painting

  Samantha Guinn, 12, Gold Key (3), Design

Kathryne Halloran, 12, Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Justine Hensley, 10, Gold Key, Short Story

Alexis Hernandez, 12, Gold Key, Design

Pierce Hicks, 12, Silver Key, Ceramics & Glass; Silver Key, Mixed Media

Sarah Hines, 12, Gold Key and Honorable Mention, Journalism; Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir; Gold Key, Persuasive Writing; Gold Key, Film & Animation

Emalyn Hoeppner, 10, Silver Key, Flash Fiction

Kendyl Hook, 11, Gold Key, Journalism

Tia Howell, 12, Silver Key, Photography

James Jackson, 11, Gold Key (2), Silver Key (2) and Honorable Mention (2), Photography; Silver Key, Design

Ethan Johnston, 11, Honorable Mention, Flash Fiction

Carolyn Kile, 11, Gold Key, Drawing

Kelsie Kittredge, 12, Gold Key, Drawing

Jake Knoke, 12, Silver Key and Honorable Mention, Design; Honorable Mention, Drawing

Lauren Koble, 9, Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Kayla Kwapis, 11, Gold Key, Photography

Jordan Larson, 11, Gold Key, Poetry

Brandon Le, 12, Gold Key (5) and Honorable Mention, Photography

Emily LeFebvre, 11, Gold Key, Poetry; Gold Key, Short Story

Callie Lehman, 9, Silver Key, Short Story

Anneke Lehmann, 11, Gold Key (3) and Silver Key (2), Photography

Noah Lehmann, 12, Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir; Honorable Mention, Digital Art

Abby Lemert, 12, Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Mackenzie Lepper, 12, Silver Key, Drawing

Lexie Lerch, 11, Gold Key, Flash Fiction

Anne Lietzke , 12, Gold Key, Journalism

 Jessica Lineman, 12, Gold Key, Flash Fiction; Gold Key (2), Photography; Silver Key and Honorable Mention, Poetry

  Taylor Long, 12, Gold Key (3), photography

  Kathye Macias, 12, Gold Key (2) and Silver Key (2), Photography

Delaney Maggard, 11, Gold Key, Photography

Noah Mains, 10, Gold Key (2), Science Fiction/Fantasy

Rachael Marks, 12, Honorable Mention, Humor and Silver Key, Poetry

Alexis Marts, 11, Gold Key and Honorable Mention, Photography

Mackenzie McDorman, 12, Gold Key, Persuasive Writing

Sara Mckeeman, 12, Gold Key, Persuasive Writing; Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir

Jenna Meert, 11, Gold Key, Photography

Sarah Meyer, 12, Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Braxton Minkey, 10, Gold Key, Design

Emily Misner, 10, Honorable Mention, Mixed Media

Sara Mylrea, 10, Silver Key and Honorable Mention, Drawing

Alanna O'Connor, 12, Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Paige Osborne, 11, Gold Key, Poetry

 Audrey Ottenweller, 9, Gold Key, Photography

Caroline Otter, 10, Gold Key, Photography

Payton Parrish, 9, Silver Key, Short Story

Ana Pierson, 12, Silver Key and Honorable Mention (2), Photography Ryan Pikel, 12, Gold Key and Silver Key, Drawing

Reed Pontenberg, 11, Gold Key and Silver Key, Photography

Michaelle Potter, 10, Silver Key, Short Story

Sarah Pushis, 12, Gold Key, Flash Fiction

Brad Pushkar, 12, Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir; Honorable Mention, Persuasive Writing

Brian Reed, 12, Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Alex Renbarger, 12, Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir; Silver Key, Poetry

 Alison Resac, 12, Gold Key (7) and Honorable Mention (2), Photography

Paige Robertson, 11, Gold Key (4), Photography

  Audrey Roth, 12, Gold Key (2), Drawing

Elizabeth Rudolph, 10, Gold Key, Painting

Delaney Sank, 12, Gold Key (2) and Silver Key, Photography

Megan Schilllereff, 11, Gold Key and Honorable Mention, Short Story

Haley Schrock, 11, Honorable Mention, Painting

 Erin Schwartz, 12, Gold Key (2), Silver Key and Honorable Mention (2), Photography

Lydia Shaffer, 10, Honorable Mention, Photography

Lauren Shuler, 10, Honorable Mention (2), Photography

Jacob Sliger, 12, Gold Key, Persuasive Writing; Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

 Zachary Sloffer, 12, Gold Key and Silver Key, Photography; Gold Key, Short Story; Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir

 Emily Snare, 12, Gold Key (2), Silver Key and Honorable Mention, Photography

Kiana Snowberger, 10, Silver Key, Photography

Tayler Sordelet, 12, Gold Key (4), Silver Key (4) and Honorable Mention, Photography

 Alana Southwood, 12, Gold Key (2), Photography

Brooke Stabler, 12, Gold Key, Sculpture; Gold Key, Painting

Sarah Stilwell, 12, Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Zachary Thomas, 12, Gold Key, Persuasive Writing; Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Patrick T'Kindt, 11, Gold Key, Photography

Minh Dang Tran, 12, Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir; Gold Key, Drawing

Evan Turner , 12, Silver Key, Design

Kayla Updike, 12, Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Felicia Walthour, 12, Silver Key, Drawing

 Londyn Wise, 12, Gold Key (3) and Honorable Mention, Photography

Angela Workman, 12, Gold Key, Painting

Allison Yant, 11, Gold Key, Photography

Jorge Zazueta, 9, Honorable Mention, Short Story

Madison Zeedyk, 12, Gold Key, Drawing

Erin Zehr, 11, Silver Key and Honorable Mention (2), Photography

Haley Zehr, 11, Gold Key, Short Story

Carroll Middle School

Sara Ahmad, 8, Gold Key, Poetry; Gold Key (2), Science Fiction/Fantasy

Kyler Baron, 8, Honorable Mention, Painting

Tanner Blankenship, 8, Gold Key, Sculpture; Silver Key, Painting

Jaylynn Burney, 8, Gold Key, Drawing

Steven Burns, 8, Gold Key, Drawing

Shannon Cooke, 8, Gold Key (2), Drawing

Colin Coplen, 8, Gold Key, Drawing

Isabelle Dollens, 8, Gold Key and Honorable Mention, Drawing

Bradley Gieseking, 8, Silver Key, Painting

Makayla Hansen, 8, Gold Key, Drawing

Logan Johnson, 8, Gold Key, Drawing

Sophie Kamler, 8, Silver Key, Painting

Emily Larson, 8, Silver Key, Drawing

Maddie Lemmon, 8, Silver Key, Drawing; Honorable Mention, Printmaking

Delani Meerzo, 8, Silver Key, Drawing

Cody Miner, 8, Gold Key, Drawing

Caleb Moser, 8, Silver Key, Drawing

Wesley Niman, 8, Gold Key, Photography

Sabra Omerovic, 8, Gold Key, Painting

Dillon Redding, 8, Silver Key, Painting

Mia Schlueter, 8, Honorable Mention, Painting

Allison Shank, 8, Gold Key (2) and Silver Key (2), Photography; Honorable Mention, Printmaking

Kelly Thomas, 8, Gold Key, Printmaking; Honorable Mention, Poetry

Christopher Van Pelt, 8, Gold Key, Drawing

Christian Ybarra, 8, Gold Key, Drawing

Clinton Christian School

Victoria Hathaway, 11, Honorable Mention, Short Story

Destiny Schrock, 8, Gold Key, Short Story

Emily Yoder, 8, Honorable Mention, Short Story

Columbia City High School

Randi Cunningham, 11, Gold Key, Photography

Mariah Greenwood, 8, Gold Key (2) and Silver Key (2), Photography

Culver Military & Girls Academy

John Van Duyn, 12, Honorable Mention, Science Fiction/Fantasy

DeKalb High School

 Logan Babcock, 10, Gold Key, Photography

Elizabeth Baucco, 11, Honorable Mention, Drawing

Matthew Bostic, 10, Gold Key, Short Story

Shalyn Bowman, 12, Gold Key, Photography; Gold Key and Silver Key, Painting; Honorable Mention (2), Mixed Media

Camille Day, 11, Gold Key, Photography

August Dunson, 11, Gold Key, Sculpture; Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir

Olivia Faber, 10, Silver Key, Design

Dyllian Fender, 12, Gold Key and Silver Key, Drawing; Gold Key, Ceramics & Glass

Tiffany Goller, 10, Gold Key (2), Photography

Caren Hernandez, 11, Gold Key, Drawing

Sarah Johnson, 10, Silver Key, Poetry Hope Kelham, 11, Gold Key, Photography

Grace Kessler, 12, Gold Key, Painting; Honorable Mention, Ceramics & Glass

Jordan Kruse, 9, Gold Key, Poetry

Teddy Lepley, 11, Gold Key (2), Silver Key and Honorable Mention, Painting

Morgan McCollough, 10, Gold Key, Short Story; Gold Key, Digital Art

Karlee Miller, 10, Gold Key, Sculpture

Montana Sebert, 10, Honorable Mention, Photography

Bryan Sutton, 10, Honorable Mention, Mixed Media

Celina Timmerman, 12, Gold Key (2) and Silver Key, Photography

Kortney Yarian, 10, Silver Key, Drawing

Delta High School (Muncie)

Jenna Anderson, 10, Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir

Ian Bretz, 10, Silver Key, Poetry

Nathan Bullock, 10, Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir

Elaine Dalton, 10, Gold Key, Science Fiction/Fantasy

Julia East, 10, Silver Key, Short Story

Raven Fultz, 10, Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir

Anna Groover, 10, Gold Key, Poetry

Aubrey Holten, 9, Gold Key, Flash Fiction

Hayden Jarvis, 10, Honorable Mention, Flash Fiction

Sydney May, 10, Gold Key, Short Story

Jessica Minch, 10, Gold Key, Short Story

Kaylee Nichols, 10, Honorable Mention, Short Story

Maci Pickering, 10, Silver Key, Short Story

Dustin Reynolds, 10, Silver Key, Flash Fiction

Jasmine Robinson, 9, Silver Key, Short Story

Brandon Smith, 10, Honorable Mention, Short Story

Maia Steigerwalt, 10, Silver Key, Poetry

Britney Vandenbark, 10, Honorable Mention, Science Fiction/Fantasy

Courtney Welton, 10, Gold Key, Short Story

Evan White, 10, Honorable Mention, Short Story

Delta Middle School (Muncie)

Makayla Alva, 8, Honorable Mention, Poetry

Natalie Beach, 8, Honorable Mention, Poetry; Silver Key, Short Story

Dylan Brannon, 8, Honorable Mention, Short Story

Olivia Carter, 8, Silver Key, Poetry

Cameron Clevenger, 8, Silver Key, Poetry; Silver Key, Science Fiction/Fantasy

Libby Dall, 8, Silver Key, Flash Fiction

Gaven Davis, 8, Gold Key, Poetry

Joli Finley, 8, Honorable Mention, Short Story

Zachary Freeman, 8, Silver Key, Short Story

Gatlin Freiburger, 8, Gold Key, Science Fiction/Fantasy

Bailey Green, 8, Honorable Mention, Short Story

Selah Haisley, 8, Silver Key, Short Story

Kortney Helm, 8, Honorable Mention, Short Story

Lillyanna Jones, 8, Silver Key, Short Story

Ashton Kissick, 8, Gold Key, Short Story

Hailey Lambertson, 8, Silver Key, Short Story

Avery Langdon, 8, Gold Key, Science Fiction/Fantasy

Alexis Manor, 8, Silver Key, Poetry

Grace Masters, 8, Honorable Mention, Short Story

Gavin Musick, 8, Honorable Mention, Short Story

Cade Orchard, 8, Gold Key, Humor

Savannah Pattison, 8, Gold Key, Poetry; Silver Key, Short Story

Laura Reaume, 8, Gold Key, Short Story

Jared Smith, 8, Honorable Mention, Science Fiction/Fantasy

Audrey Summers, 8, Silver Key, Short Story

Hannah Thompson, 8, Gold Key, Poetry

Danielle Townsend, 8, Gold Key, Poetry

Zachary Trimble, 8, Gold Key, Flash Fiction

Faith Turner, 8, Silver Key, Poetry

Aidan Vandiver, 8, Silver Key, Flash Fiction

Terri Weber, 8, Silver Key, Science Fiction/Fantasy

Kyle Wills, 8, Honorable Mention, Poetry

Jack Winans, 8, Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Eagle Tech Academy (Columbia City)

Jasmine Hiss, 11, Gold Key, Poetry

Stacy Quinn, 11, Silver Key, Film & Animation

East Noble High School

Annisa Ansori, 12, Silver Key, Drawing

Claire Decamp, 12, Gold Key (2), Drawing

Shelby Ryman, 12, Silver Key (2), Drawing

Eastbrook High School

Alexis Bosley, 12, Gold Key, Drawing

Marissa Brewer, 11, Gold Key, Drawing

Peyton Smallwood, 12, Honorable Mention, Drawing

Braden Walker, 12, Silver Key, Printmaking

Eastbrook Junior High School

Courtney Dilly, 8, Honorable Mention, Mixed Media

Samuel Morehead, 8, Gold Key, Drawing

Kalli Orme, 8, Honorable Mention, Ceramics & Glass

Emily Trout, 8, Silver Key, Drawing

Elkhart Area Career Center

Stefanie, Bergan, 12, Gold Key, Poetry

Heritage Junior-Senior High School

Rachel Griebel, 12, Gold Key and Honorable Mention, Poetry

Katie Grieze, 11, Gold Key, Journalism; Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Home schooled

Andrew Danielson, 10, Honorable Mention, Photography

Margaret Peterson, 8, Gold Key, Poetry

Sarah Prater, 12, Gold Key, Flash Fiction; Gold Key (2) and Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir; Gold Key, Poetry

Homestead Senior High School

Gionna Addis, 11, Silver Key, Flash Fiction

Rebecca Auger, 12, Gold Key, Flash Fiction; Silver Key, Humor; Gold Key (2) and Honorable Mention (2), Personal Essay/Memoir; Gold Key (11), Silver Key (2) and Honorable Mention, Poetry

Madison Bailey, 12, Honorable Mention, Sculpture

Dakota Burks, 10, Honorable Mention, Poetry

Sarah Camino, 10, Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir; Honorable Mention, Science Fiction/Fantasy

Sidney Conner, 10, Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir

Reagan Cook, 12, Honorable Mention, Painting

Amy Craker, 12, Gold Key, Photography

Owen Crook, 10, Silver Key, Persuasive Writing

Nkiru Ezeakudo, 10, Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir

McKenna, Fitzharris, 12, Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Jenna Haverstock, 10, Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Natalie Hawken, 12, Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir

Alison Hembree, 12, Gold Key (2), Photography; Silver Key (2), Personal Essay/Memoir

Taylor Hollister, 12, Silver Key (2), Drawing

Gabby Hollman, 11, Gold Key, Photography

Christina Jesse, 11, Silver Key, Photography

Erin Johnston, 12, Gold Key (2), Personal Essay/Memoir

Scarlett Keane, 12, Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir

Hannah Kirk, 11, Gold Key and Silver Key, Drawing

Elizabeth Kruger, 12, Honorable Mention, Drawing

Maggie Little, 10, Honorable Mention, Persuasive Writing

Madison Moore, 11, Silver Key, Photography

Shannon Nycum, 12, Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir

Kendal Paul, 10, Gold Key (2), Silver Key and Honorable Mention, Drawing

William Pennington, 10, Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

  Meridian Prall, 12, Gold Key (2), Sculpture

Hamna Qureshi, 12, Honorable Mention (2), Poetry

Heather Ribolla, 10, Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir

Alexis Shade, 12, Honorable Mention, Fashion

Sabrina Straessle, 11, Honorable Mention, Photography

Sahithi, Surakanti, 12, Gold Key and Silver Key, Humor; Gold Key (5) and Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir; Gold Key, Persuasive Writing; Gold Key (2), Short Story; Gold Key, Photography

Brooke, Tiedge, 12, Silver Key, Photography

Austin Tinkel, 10, Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Grace Walther, 10, Gold Key, Poetry

Marisa Zandi, 12, Gold Key, Drawing

Elana Zimmerman, 11, Gold Key, Drawing

Bekah Zvers, 10, Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir

Huntington North High School

Cailin Ellis, 12, Gold Key and Honorable Mention (2), Jewelry

Noah Saunders, 11, Honorable Mention, Digital Art

Hannah, Scher, 12, Gold Key and Honorable Mention (2), Jewelry; Gold Key, Sculpture

Rebekah Sheerin, 10, Honorable Mention, Digital Art

Brianna Smith, 11, Gold Key, Sculpture

  Claire Yazel, 10, Gold Key and Silver Key, Digital Art; Silver Key, Photography

Indian Springs Middle School (Columbia City)

Jamison Brown, 7, Silver Key, Digital Art

Anthony Chapin, 8, Silver Key, Photography; Gold Key and Honorable Mention, Digital Art

Madison Cook, 8, Honorable Mention, Mixed Media

Emma Coy, 7, Honorable Mention, Photography; Silver Key and Honorable Mention, Digital Art

Spencer Emenhiser, 7, Honorable Mention, Digital Art

Alissa Jagger, 8, Silver Key and Honorable Mention (2), Photography; Gold Key, Silver Key and Honorable Mention (2), Digital Art; Honorable Mention, Photography

Ashley Johnson, 8, Honorable Mention, Photography

Rachel Juillerat, 7, Gold Key, Photography; Gold Key, Ceramics & Glass

Caleb Landis, 8, Gold Key (3), Digital Art

Kylee Longenbaugh, 8, Silver Key, Photography

Spencer McCammon, 8, Honorable Mention, Digital Art

Evan Pettigrew, 7, Honorable Mention, Digital

Art Hunter, Reed, 8, Silver Key and Honorable Mention (2), Digital Art

Jared Winebrenner, 8, Gold Key and Honorable Mention, Digital Art; Gold Key, Photography

Ava Winters, 7, Honorable Mention, Photography

Indiana Academy for Science, Math & Humanities (Muncie)

Alexus Brown, 12, Gold Key, Poetry

John Adams High School (South Bend)

Emily, Dunham, 12, Gold Key (2), Poetry; Gold Key, Short Story

Ilan Friedland, 10, Gold Key, Poetry

Sarah Villeneuve, 11, Gold Key, Poetry

John Glenn High School (Walkerton)

Jahna Almaguer, 12, Gold Key, Flash Fiction; Gold Key (4) and Silver Key (2), Poetry; Gold Key (5), Short Story

Jennifer Almaguer, 10, Silver Key, Poetry

Taylor Felgenhauer, 10, Gold Key (3) and Silver Key, Poetry

Harrison Jessup, 12, Gold Key, Humor; Gold Key, Poetry

Jordan Maure, 12, Gold Key and Honorable Mention, Poetry; Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir

Tiffany Pierce, 12, Gold Key and Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir; Gold Key, Poetry

Elizabeth Wilks, 11, Gold Key (3) and Silver Key (3), Poetry; Gold Key, Short Story

Sarah Wolff, 12, Silver Key and Honorable Mention, Flash Fiction

Sarah, Wolff, 12, Gold Key (2), Poetry; Silver Key, Flash Fiction

John L. McCulloch Middle School (Marion)

Sophia Porter, 7, Gold Key and Silver Key, Ceramics & Glass

Kekionga Middle School

Kisandra Lowery, 8, Gold Key, Photography

Sidneya Seals, 8, Gold Key (2), Photography

Quanell Watkins, 8, Silver Key, Photography

La Lumiere School (LaPorte)

Emet Murillo, 12, Gold Key (2), Silver Key and Honorable Mention, Dramatic Script; Gold Key, Humor

Lakeland Christian Academy (Winona Lake)

Carissa Urschalitz, 10, Honorable Mention, Flash Fiction

Lakeland High School (LaGrange)

Maija Dickeson, 12, Honorable Mention, Short Story

Garrett Faust, 11, Silver Key, Journalism; Silver Key, Persuasive Writing

Samuel Miller, 12, Gold Key, Dramatic Script

Lakewood Park Christian School (Auburn)

 Michaela Clemens, 12, Gold Key, Sculpture

  Sydney Dorgelo, 11, Gold Key, Digital Art

Lauren Rekeweg, 11, Gold Key, Painting; Honorable Mention, Printmaking

Leo Junior-Senior High School

Madysen Barkley, 10, Gold Key, Digital Art

Emanuel Beer, 12, Silver Key, Drawing

Kyle Ibholm, 12, Honorable Mention (2), Photography

Jennifer Meisner, 8, Silver Key, Painting

Bethany Russell, 12, Silver Key, Science Fiction/Fantasy; Honorable Mention, Painting

Emma Shade, 9, Gold Key, Short Story

Cailee Steininger, 12, Gold Key, Photography

Lincolnview Junior/Senior High School (Van Wert)

Madison Jones, 10, Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Marcy Shoppell, 10, Silver Key, Flash Fiction

Madison-Grant High School (Fairmount)

Brantley Butcher, 11, Gold Key, Short Story

Holly Webb, 11, Gold Key, Drawing

Manchester Junior-Senior High School (North Manchester)

Kendra Auler, 8, Honorable Mention, Painting

Tiara Lincoln, 7, Gold Key, Painting

Sarah Pyle, 8, Honorable Mention, Painting

Franny Schannep, 7, Silver Key, Sculpture; Honorable Mention, Painting

Madyson Ulrey, 7, Honorable Mention, Drawing

Maple Creek Middle School

Carolyn Frey, 7, Gold Key (3), Photography

Ethan McCall, 8, Gold Key and Silver Key, Photography

Carlee McKenzie, 8, Silver Key, Drawing

Devon Parsons, 8, Honorable Mention, Drawing

Ethan Radke, 8, Honorable Mention, Ceramics & Glass

Marian High School Meg Becker, 10, Gold Key, Flash Fiction; Honorable Mention, Poetry

Marita Chustak, 11, Gold Key, Poetry

Brady Tuttle, 10, Honorable Mention, Short Story

Rachel Jumper, 12, Gold Key, Drawing

Thao Nguyen, 12, Gold Key (2) and Silver Key, Drawing

Memorial Park Middle School

Emma Curry, 8, Honorable Mention, Painting

Maxwell Giesler, 8, Gold Key, Drawing

Allison Thackrey, 8, Gold Key, Poetry; Honorable Mention, Drawing

Mississinewa High School (Gas City)

Destiny Gaspar, 11, Silver Key, Ceramics & Glass

Devin Goble, 12, Gold Key, Photography

Ashley Horton, 12, Silver Key, Sculpture

Nicole Kocheise, 11, Gold Key, Jewelry

Jozlynn Mills, 12, Honorable Mention, Ceramics & Glass

Sidney Nall, 11, Gold Key, Jewelry

Kaylee Scott, 12, Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Victoria Thornburg, 12, Silver Key, Flash Fiction

David Wilkerson, 10, Gold Key, Painting

Montessori School (Bowling Green, Ohio)

Alexa Whyte, 7, Gold Key, Poetry

North Miami Middle/High School (Denver, Ind.)

Ethan Jenkins, 12, Gold Key, Science Fiction/Fantasy

North Side High School

Brad Burzon, 11, Honorable Mention, Drawing

Htaw Chan, 11, Honorable Mention, Sculpture

Shaina Haneline, 12, Gold Key, Drawing

Paw Hser, 12, Honorable Mention, Drawing

Rigel Jaquish, 11, Gold Key, Sculpture

 Christopher Kindlesparger, 12, Gold Key (2), Digital Art

Scott Neukam, 12, Silver Key, Photography

Shae Olstad, 12, Gold Key, Drawing

David Ruiz, 12, Honorable Mention, Photography

Alyssa White, 11, Silver Key, Drawing

Northrop High School

Brittany Cambron, 11, Gold Key, Jewelry

Lauren Castleman, 12, Gold Key, Drawing

  Rebecca Clay, 11, Gold Key (3) and Silver Key, Jewelry

Keegan Gallagher, 12, Gold Key, Photography Lysa Hoerger, 11, Silver Key, Jewelry

Icia Keller, 11, Gold Key, Photography

Brayden Swanson, 12, Gold Key, Drawing

 MacKerstin Uhen, 12, Gold Key, Mixed Media; Gold Key and Silver Key (2), Jewelry

Oak Hill Junior High School (Converse, Ohio)

Casey Reaves, 8, Gold Key, Ceramics & Glass

Peru High School

Kaylee Anderson, 11, Gold Key (4), Drawing; Honorable Mention, Drawing

Jordan Bullard, 11, Silver Key, Drawing

Katelyn Cole, 12, Gold Key, Ceramics & Glass

Caterina Huston, 12, Silver Key, Photography

Aubrey Jones, 10, Honorable Mention, Mixed Media

Yeeun Kim, 11, Gold Key (3), Drawing

Andrew Kuepper, 12, Silver Key, Drawing

Taylor Larson, 12, Gold Key, Drawing

Andrew Lee, 12, Gold Key and Honorable Mention, Drawing

Brianna MacDonald, 11, Silver Key, Mixed Media

Kayla Meeks, 12, Gold Key, Mixed Media; Gold Key and Silver Key, Drawing

Bailey Miller, 11, Honorable Mention, Drawing

 Ashta Ross, 12, Gold Key, Photography

Cinnamon Rudd, 12, Silver Key, Mixed Media

Katelyn Schaaf, 12, Gold Key, Drawing

Courtlyan Scheffer, 12, Gold Key, Photography

Naomi Strite, 11, Gold Key, Drawing

Makayla Tubb, 11, Honorable Mention, Drawing

Amanda Weaver, 11, Gold Key (2), Mixed Media; Gold Key (3) and Silver Key, Drawing

Pettisville (Ohio) High School

Lindsey Crossgrove, 7, Honorable Mention, Flash Fiction

Taylor D'Alelio, 12, Gold Key, Silver Key and Honorable Mention, Flash Fiction; Gold Key and Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir; Gold Key (7) and Honorable Mention, Poetry; Gold Key (5) and Silver Key, Short Story; Silver Key, Painting

Jacob Hauter, 11, Gold Key, Flash Fiction

Taylor Herschberger, 10, Gold Key, Photography; Honorable Mention, Short Story Emily Hubby, 12, Silver Key, Painting Hannah Meller, 11, Gold Key, Short Story Jacob Nofziger, 10, Silver Key, Photography

Johanna Roth, 11, Silver Key, Painting

Hannah Steele, 11, Honorable Mention, Painting

Prairie Heights Senior High School

Karolyn Murley, 12, Silver Key, Flash Fiction; Honorable Mention, Poetry

Darren Shoemaker, 12, Gold Key, Flash Fiction

Kelsey Younce, 12, Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

R Nelson Snider High School

Bridget O'Brien, 11, Gold Key, Painting

Riverview Middle School (Huntington)

Paige Heagy, 8, Silver Key, Photography

Kortney Konz, 7, Gold Key, Sculpture

Guner Little, 7, Gold Key, Photography

Chrissa Raddenbach, 8, Honorable Mention, Mixed Media

St. Joseph Grade School, South Bend

Morgann Applegate, 7, Silver Key, Poetry

Emma Baguer, 8, Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir

Amara Ball, 8, Gold Key, Short Story

Beatrice Bradley, 8, Honorable Mention, Poetry

Bernadette Bradley, 8, Silver Key, Short Story

Maria Byszewski , 8, Silver Key, Poetry

Kalyn Credi, 7, Honorable Mention, Poetry

Madeline Credi, 8, Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir

Davina Daoud, 7, Silver Key and Honorable Mention, Poetry

Grace Dawson, 7, God Key, Silver Key and Honorable Mention, Poetry

Lucas Fraser, 8, Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir; Honorable Mention, Poetry

Maggie Garnett, 8, Silver Key, Poetry; Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir

Mimi Graham, 8, Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir Mary

Magdalene Griffin, 8, Gold Key, Poetry

Quincy Haag, 8, Gold Key, Short Story

Brennan Horvath, 7, Gold Key and Honorable Mention, Poetry

Keyvan Jalinous, 8, Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir; Honorable Mention, Poetry

Leily Jalinous, 7, Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir

Sasha Jalinous, 7, Silver Key and Honorable Mention, Poetry

Kat Keller, 8, Gold Key, Short Story

Mia Konkey, 8, Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir

Cara Lochmondy, 8, Silver Key, Short Story

Margaret, McGreevy, 8, Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir; Silver Key, Short Story

Maggie McLaughlin, 7, Honorable Mention, Poetry

Julia Miller, 8, Gold Key, Poetry

Morgan Murphy, 8, Silver Key, Short Story

Isabel Ortiz, 7, Silver Key, Poetry

Sophia Patel, 7, Silver Key and Honorable Mention, Poetry

Bill Powers, 7, Honorable Mention (2), Poetry Matthew Pruitt, 7, Honorable Mention, Poetry

John Patrick Raster, 7, Honorable Mention, Poetry

Conor Ratigan, 7, Gold Key, Poetry

Lily Raymond, 8, Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Christopher Smith , 7, Silver Key, Poetry

Sarah Tschida, 8, Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir; Honorable Mention, Poetry

Veronica Vegh, 7, Silver Key, Poetry

Aislinn Walsh, 7, Honorable Mention, Poetry

Mary Rose Weber, 8, Gold Key (2), Short Story; Honorable Mention, Poetry

Matthew Camden White, 7, Honorable Mention, Poetry

Jane Young, 8, Gold Key, Poetry; Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

St. Joseph High School (South Bend)

Barbara Bersan, 10, Gold Key, Poetry

Bethany Boggess, 11, Gold Key, Poetry

Anna Boll, 12, Gold Key, Short Story

Melissa Brooks, 10, Silver Key, Short Story; Honorable Mention, Flash Fiction

Mary Clark, 11, Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir; Honorable Mention, Poetry

Vivian Crumlish, 11, Gold Key, Poetry

Alexander Daugherty, 11, Gold Key and Honorable Mention (2), Poetry; Honorable Mention, Flash Fiction

Peyton Davis, 10, Gold Key, Flash Fiction; Silver Key, Poetry; Silver Key, Short Story

Sophie Desch, 11, Silver Key, Science Fiction/Fantasy

Mariah Donley, 12, Honorable Mention, Poetry; Honorable Mention, Short Story

Michael Everett, 9, Gold Key, Poetry Margaret Fangman, 12, Gold Key, Poetry Ryan Farrisee, 9, Honorable Mention, Poetry

Mike Ferlic, 9, Honorable Mention, Poetry

Nick Gergely, 9, Silver Key, Poetry

Zea Gyampoh, 11, Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Amanda Hastings, 12, Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Katie Higgs-Coulthard, 9, Honorable Mention, Poetry

Aurora Imus, 11, Honorable Mention (2), Poetry

Ava Laidig, 9, Gold Key, Poetry

Nolan Liu, 11, Gold Key, Science Fiction/Fantasy; Silver Key, Dramatic Script

Margaret Lloyd, 11, Gold Key, Poetry

Eileen MacDonell, 9, Honorable Mention, Poetry

Sophie Mark, 11, Honorable Mention, Poetry

Jordan Mayer, 11, Gold Key, Flash Fiction; Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir; Gold Key, Poetry; Gold Key and Silver Key, Short Story

Nora McGreevy, 11, Silver Key, Poetry; Honorable Mention, Personal Essay/Memoir Sarah Morris, 11, Gold Key and Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Delaney Mountford, 11, Silver Key, Poetry

Killian Mountford, 9, Silver Key, Poetry

Margaret O'Brien, 10, Gold Key, Flash Fiction; Gold Key, Poetry

Paige O'Brien, 11, Gold Key, Poetry

Katherine O'Neill, 11, Honorable Mention, Poetry

Victoria Pekarek, 11, Honorable Mention, Poetry

Jess Popielski, 12, Gold Key, Poetry Andrew Powers, 9, Gold Key, Poetry

Sean Ratigan, 9, Honorable Mention, Poetry

Nicolas Riboni, 9, Honorable Mention, Poetry

Caitlin Rosswurm, 11, Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir; Gold Key, Poetry

Mary Schmitt, 11, Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Katie Sopczynski, 11, Silver Key, Journalism

Carly Truhler, 11, Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Keenan White, 11, Silver Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Louisa Woodward, 9, Honorable Mention, Flash Fiction

Shawnee High School (Lima, Ohio)

Madison Cohorn, 12, Gold Key and Honorable Mention, Photography

Alexandra Johnson, 12, Silver Key, Painting

Lauren Nicholson, 11, Gold Key, Digital Art

Shawnee Middle School (Fort Wayne)

Madison DeMayo, 7, Honorable Mention, Poetry

Autumn Heckber, 8, Honorable Mention, Painting

Sha Hubbard, 8, Silver Key, Printmaking; Honorable Mention, Jewelry

Lauren McCullough, 8, Honorable Mention, Mixed Media

Emily Van Der Weele, 7, Honorable Mention, Science Fiction/Fantasy

Julian Wilkins, 8, Silver Key, Printmaking

Chandler Williams, 8, Honorable Mention, Printmaking

Taeya Woodring, 8, Silver Key, Printmaking

South Side High School

 Cheyney Rose, 11, Gold Key, Photography

Vashon Stalling, 12, Honorable Mention, Photography

St. John High School (Delphos, Ohio)

Elizabeth Winhover, 11, Gold Key, Short Story; Silver Key, Poetry

Tinora High School, Defiance, Ohio

Olivia Anders, 12, Gold Key, Photography

Abbie McGuire, 11, Gold Key, Drawing

Marisa Olson, 10, Silver Key (2), Drawing

Toledo School for the Arts

Andrew Gannon, 12, Honorable Mention, Short Story

Sienna Saldana, 12, Gold Key (5) and Silver Key, Poetry

Union County High School  (Liberty, Ind.)

Katherine Cross, 11, Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Van Wert (Ohio) High School

Tyler Bagley, 11, Honorable Mention, Science Fiction/Fantasy

Arin Smith , 11, Gold Key, Short Story

Wapahani High School (Selma, Ind.)

Arryn Dennard, 11, Gold Key, Flash Fiction; Silver Key, Persuasive Writing; Gold Key (2), Short Story

Haleigh Fernandez, 11, Silver Key, Journalism

Bret Lawson, 11, Honorable Mention, Persuasive Writing

Hana Padgett, 11, Honorable Mention, Journalism

Ryan  Ritchie, 11, Gold Key (2) and Honorable Mention, Journalism

Drew Smith, 11, Gold Key and Honorable Mention, Journalism

 Austin White, 12, Gold Key, Journalism; Gold Key, Persuasive Writing

Wayne High School

Joe McCormick, 11, Silver Key, Digital Art

Monica Terlosky, 11, Silver Key, Digital Art

Westview Junior-Senior High School (Topeka, Ind.)

Sarah Brugger, 12, Gold Key, Printmaking; Gold Key, Photography; Honorable Mention, Printmaking

Amber Gunthorp, 12, Silver Key (2), Drawing

Jaron Lewton, 12, Silver Key, Photography

Heidi Miller, 11, Gold Key, Mixed Media; Silver Key, Printmaking

Jeanie Miller, 12, Honorable Mention, Photography

 Katelyn Miller, 12, Gold Key, Mixed Media; Gold Key, Printmaking

Tereza Novakova, 12, Honorable Mention, Drawing

 Jessica Searls, 12, Gold Key, Printmaking

Kimberly Stutzman, 12, Gold Key (2), Photography

Hannah Witham, 11, Silver Key, Drawing

Whitko High School

Cole Eberly, 11, Gold Key, Drawing

Madelyn Foutz, 9, Gold Key (3), Painting

Mary Morin, 11, Honorable Mention, Drawing

Deanna Shockney, 11, Honorable Mention, Painting

Taylor Trump, 10, Honorable Mention, Painting

Whitmer Career & Technology Center (Toledo)

Lauren Myers, 12, Gold Key (3) and Silver Key, Design

Mallory Rao, 12, Gold Key, Design

Corey Wyckoff, 12, Gold Key, Film & Animation

Whitmer High School (Toledo)

  Noah Baker, 12, Gold Key, Printmaking

Hannah Burkholder, 12, Gold Key, Drawing

Stephanie Hart, 12, Gold Key and Honorable Mention, Printmaking

Hunter Hawkins, 12, Gold Key, Photography

 Lindsey Johnson, 12, Gold Key, Flash Fiction; Gold Key (2) and Silver Key, Printmaking

Jessica Kleopfer, 12, Honorable Mention, Printmaking

Daisy Lester, 11, Silver Key, Short Story

Mackenzie Michalak, 12, Gold Key, Painting; Gold Key, Photography

Kelsey Mitchell, 12, Honorable Mention, Short Story Melissa Monroe, 12, Silver Key, Flash Fiction Farzana

Qurban Ali, 10, Gold Key, Drawing

Woodside Middle School

Sydney Adams, 8, Honorable Mention, Persuasive Writing

Tanner Aichele, 8, Gold Key, Personal Essay/Memoir

Mackenna Diane Garofola, 8, Silver Key, Poetry

Jenny Hong, 8, Silver Key, Short Story; Honorable Mention, Poetry

Jackson Kaiser, 8, Silver Key, Short Story