• Facebook
  • Twitter
  • RSS
44°
Thursday October 23, 2014
View complete forecast
News-Sentinel.com Your Town. Your Voice.
Local Business Search
Stock Summary
Dow16724.83263.51
Nasdaq4459.1976.35
S&P 5001955.1328.02
AEP55.725-0.195
Comcast53.061.57
GE25.660.47
ITT Exelis16.6150.175
LNC50.060.9
Navistar34.871.81
Raytheon98.160.71
SDI22.15-0.11
Verizon48.19-0.12

Prep scoreboard: Thursday's results

Friday, December 7, 2012 - 9:27 am

Girls basketball

HERITAGE 59, BLACKHAWK CHRISTIAN 43

Heritage 15 18 19 7 — 59

Blackhawk Christian 19 6 5 13 — 43

Heritage: Knapke 22, Beckman 4, Wherry 2, Brown 10, Bradtmueller 9, Saalfrank 8, Little 2, Lechleitner 2, McGraw 0.

Blackhawk Christian: Henry 10, Moonen 5, Byler 8, Chalfant 9, Seabeck 9, Pulver 2.

Rebounds: H/McGraw 11, Knapke 8. Assists: H/Beckman 4, McGraw 3, Knapke 3.

CANTERBURY 57, HUNTINGTON NORTH 50

Huntington North 14 9 14 13 — 50

Canterbury 12 12 20 13 — 57

Huntington North: Stoffel 6, Coolman 8, Patrick 2, Foster 17, Klender 4, Hollowell 2, Trout 11.

Canterbury: Fincher 14, Farley 15, Gaines 12, Hyndman 2, Maggard 14.

Rebounds: HN/Klender 11; C/Fincher 8, Farley 5, Maggard 5. Assists: HN/Hollowell 5; C/Gaines 3, Maggard 3. Steals: C/Farley 3, Gaines 3. Blocks: C/Fincher 2.

TONIGHT’S GAMES

Adams Central at Garrett

Columbia City at Norwell

DeKalb at Carroll

East Noble at Bellmont

Concordia Lutheran at Bishop Dwenger

North Side at Snider

Northrop at Wayne

South Side at Bishop Luers

New Haven at Homestead

South Adams at Leo

Southern Wells at Heritage

West Noble at Churubusco

Woodlan at Bluffton

SATURDAY’S GAMES

Bethany Christian at Canterbury

Boys basketball

TONIGHT’S GAMES

Canterbury at Adams Central

Concordia Lutheran at Bishop Dwenger

North Side at Snider

Northrop at Wayne

South Side at Bishop Luers

SATURDAY’S GAMES

Bellmont at Heritage

Churubusco at West Noble

Bishop Dwenger at Homestead

North Side at Lawrence North

Snider at East Noble

Fremont at Hamilton

Goshen at DeKalb

Huntington North at Carroll

Jay County at South Adams

Leo at New Haven

Marion at Columbia City

Penn at South Side

Southern Wells at Norwell

Whitko at Wawasee

Woodlan at Blackhawk Christian

Wrestling

LEO 48, GARRETT 28

220: Wilson (L) won by forfeit.

285: Hager (L) dec. DenHartigh,, 1-0.

106: Loraine (L) pinned Harger, 4:30.

113: Lee (G) pinned Dager, 1:16.

120: Fawcett (L) pinned Stafford, 0:58.

126: Alwine (G) pinned Vanooyen, 3:38.

132: Kern (L) dec. Vandezande, 15-9.

138: Eicher (L) pinned Foster, 0:52.

145: Lanning (G) pinned Sandoval, 5:30.

152: Eicher, (L) pinned Reinoehl, 2:29.

160: Neuhouser, (L) won by foreit.

170: Hepler (L) pinned Novy, 3:37.

182: Gunion (G) pinned Duch, 0:53.

195: Davis (G) maj. dec. Grinager, 15-4.

Girls swimming & diving

Fort Wayne Classic

HOMESTEAD 617, CARROLL 511, SNIDER 424, HUNTINGTON NORTH 73

400 medley relay: 1. Homestead A (Pressey, Weigand, Cook, Bowman) 3:58.53 (meet record).

1000 freestyle: 1. Miller (S) 10:30.41 (meet record).

200 individual medley: 1. Cook (H) 2:06.39 (meet record).

200 freestyle: 1. Miller (S) 1:54.50 (meet record).

100 backstroke: 1. Mintch (S) 1:01.63.

100 breaststroke: 1. Weigand (H) 1:04.06.

200 butterfly: 1. Pressey (H) 2:06.04.

100 freestyle: 1. Mintch (S) 54.14 (meet record).

500 freestyle: 1. Miller (S) 5:11.26.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Snider A (Baldus, Hyde, Miller, Mintch) 1:40.48.

200 backstroke: 1. Pressey (H) 2:10.05.

200 breaststroke: 1. Weigand (H) 2:24.08.

100 butterfly: 1. Baldus (S) 59.70.

400 individual medley: 1. Cook (H) 4:39.50.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Snider A (Hyde, Mintch, Baldus, Miller) 3:38.82.

1-meter dive: 1. Wills (H) 422.45.

SOUTH ADAMS 107, NORTH SIDE 68

200 medley relay: 1. South Adams (Farlow, Richardson, Sprunger, Rupp) 2:10.44.

200 freestyle: 1. Kaverman (SA) 2:29.35.

200 individual medley: 1. Rapp (SA) 2:46.65.

50 freestyle: 1. Farlow (SA) 26.75.

1-meter diving: .1 Schindler (SA) 141.50.

100 butterfly: 1. Farlow (SA) 1:09.09.

100 freestyle: 1. Sprunger (SA) 1:54.31.

500 freestyle: 1. Roberts (NS) 6:30.07.

200 freestyle relay: 1. South Adams (Schindler, Richardson, Marbach, Kaverman) 2:07.94.

100 backstroke: 1. Sprunger (SA) 1:10.03.

100 breaststroke: .1 Rupp (SA) 1:30.51.

400 freestyle relay: 1. South Adams A (Rupp, Sprunger, Kaverman, Farlow) 4:29.77.

EAST NOBLE vs. BISHOP DWENGER

(team scores unavailable)

200 medley relay: 1. Bishop Dwenger A (McDonald, Welch, Coffee, Evans) 2:00.43.

200 freestyle: 1. Sturm (BD) 2:14.61.

200 individual medley: 1. McDonald (BD) 2:24.82.

50 freestyle: 1. Evans (BD) 24.98.

1-meter diving: 1. Goetz (BD) 229.50.

100 butterfly: 1. Coffee (BD) 1:06.71.

100 freestyle: 1. Evans (BD) 56.73.

500 freestyle: 1. Sturm (BD) 5:55.09.

200 freestyle relay: 1. East Noble A (Corbin, Clark, Guthrie, Dafforn-Koehler) 1:49.37.

100 backstroke: 1. McDonald (BD) 1:05.96.

100 breaststroke: 1. Welch (BD) 1:17.55.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Bishop Dwenger A (McDonald, Sturm, Clark, Evans), 4:01.88.

Boys swimming & diving

Fort Wayne Classic

HOMESTEAD 598, CARROLL 545, SNIDER 355, HUNTINGTON NORTH 79

400 medley relay: 1. Carroll A (Huizing, Nichols, Trahin, Niebuhr) 3:39.20 (meet record).

1000 freestyle: 1. Stone (H) 10:17.73.

200 individual medley: 1. Nichols 1:57.95 (meet record).

200 freestyle: 1. Niebuhr 1:48.65.

100 backstroke: 1. Lill (S) 56.00.

100 breaststroke: 1. Nichols 58.36 (meet record).

200 butterfly: 1. Whitaker (H) 1:59.70.

100 freestyle: 1. Niebuhr 49.44.

500 freestyle: 1. Frank (H) 5:03.21 (meet record).

200 freestyle relay: 1. Carroll A (Music, Huizing, Trahin, Niebuhr) 1:29.95.

200 backstroke: 1. Radike (S) 2:02.76.

200 breaststroke: 1. Nichols 2:07.59 (meet record).

100 butterfly: 1. Whitaker (H) 53.80.

400 individual medley: 1. Veenstra (H) 4:25.93.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Carroll A (Nichols, Hess, Music, Niebuhr) 3:18.93.

1-meter diving: 1. Frebel (H) 498.85 (meet record).

SOUTH ADAMS 101, NORTH SIDE 65

200 medley relay: 1. South Adams A (Sutton, Burson, LeFever, Steffen) 1:56.69.

200 freestyle: 1. Kaverman (SA) 2:29.35.

200 individual medley: 1. Steffen (SA) 2:24.95.

50 freestyle: 1. Senk (SA) 25.81.

100 butterfly: 1. Burson (SA) 1:08.93.

100 freestyle: 1. Neukam (NS) 53.62.

50 freestyle: 1. LeFever (SA) 5:47.59.

200 freestyle relay: 1. South Adams A (Swygart, Rupp, Inniger, Senk) 1:45.85.

100 backstroke: .1 Sutton (SA) 1:06.97.

100 breaststroke: 1. Burson (SA) 1:15.38.

400 freestyle relay: 1. South Adams A (Senk, LeFever, Inniger, Steffen) 3:55.24.

EAST NOBLE vs. BISHOP DWENGER

(team scores unavailable)

200 medley relay: 1. Bishop Dwenger (Murphy, Oswald, Dewald, Wuest) 1:48.85.

200 freestyle: 1. Dewald (BD) 2:04.64.

200 individual medley: 1. Murphy (BD) 2:22.16.

50 freestyle: 1. Maskal (BD) 25.00.

1-meter diving: .1 Schipper (BD) 189.35.

100 butterfly: 1. Oswald (BD) 1:00.15.

100 freestyle: 1. Wuest (BD) 54.81.

500 freestyle: 1. Dewald (BD) 5:36.10.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Bishop Dwenger A (Gillett, Brinker, Neumeier, Maskal) 1:50.10.

100 backstroke: 1. Murphy (BD) 59.36.

100 breaststroke: 1. Oswald (BD) 1:05.04.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Bishop Dwenger A (Murphy, Dewald, Wuest, Oswald) 3:40.59.