PREP HOOPS: Girls basketball sectional schedule and results

South Side senior Mikeba Jones inbounds the ball in the Archers' Sectional win over Homestead. (Photo by Dan Vance of news-sentinel.com)

The 43rd annual IHSAA Girls Basketball State Tournament kicks off this week with sectional play across the state.

Below are the schedule and results of all local sectionals.

Class 4A Carroll Sectional

Tuesday’s results

North Side 38, East Noble 36, 2OT

Carroll 68, Snider 35

Friday’s games

Northrop (19-3) vs. North Side (6-16), 6 p.m.

DeKalb (11-11) vs. Carroll (17-6), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s game

Championship, 7 p.m.

Class 4A South Side Sectional

Tuesday’s result

South Side 64, Homestead 62

Friday’s games

Muncie Central (5-17) vs. Wayne (2-19), 6 p.m.

Huntington North (11-11) vs. South Side (20-4), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s game

Championship, 7 p.m.

Class 3A Fairfield Sectional

Tuesday’s results

Tippecanoe Valley 53, Fairfield 29

NorthWood 56, West Noble 36

Friday’s games

Wawasee (12-10) vs. Tippecanoe Valley (20-3), 6 p.m.

Fairfield (20-2) vs. NorthWood (16-8), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s game

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A Bishop Dwenger Sectional

Tuesday’s result

Concordia Lutheran 55, New Haven 11

Wednesday’s games

Bishop Dwenger 75, Garrett 29

Angola 59, Woodlan 29

Friday’s games

Leo (11-11) vs. Concordia Lutheran (15-7), 6 p.m.

Bishop Dwenger (12-8) vs. Angola (22-3), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s game

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A Bellmont Sectional

Tuesday’s result

Bishop Luers 53, Norwell 50

Wednesday’s games

Marion 60, Mississinewa 23

Bellmont 65, Heritage 31

Friday’s games

Columbia City (9-15) vs. Bishop Luers (17-7), 6 p.m.

Marion (19-4) vs. Bellmont (19-4), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s game

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A Blackford Sectional

Tuesday’s result

New Castle 52, Delta 47

Wednesday’s games

Jay County 74, Muncie Burris 30

Hamilton Heights 65, Blackford 26

Friday’s games

Yorktown (12-9) vs. New Castle (10-13), 6 p.m.

Jay County (16-8) vs. Hamilton Heights (17-7), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s game

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A Central Noble Sectional

Tuesday’s results

Westview 48, LaVille 35

Prairie Heights 59, Whitko 52, OT

Friday’s games

Bremen (11-11) vs. Westview (11-12), 6 p.m.

Central Noble (17-5) vs. Prairie Heights (6-17), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s game

Championship, 7 p.m.

Class 2A Eastside Sectional

Tuesday’s results

Adams Central 26, Churubusco 25

Eastside 46, South Adams 41, OT

Friday’s games

Bluffton (15-7) vs. Adams Central (5-18), 6 p.m.

Canterbury (8-14) vs. Eastside (15-8), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s game

Championship, 7 p.m.

Class A Bethany Christian Sectional

Tuesday’s result

Lakeland Christian 39, Bethany Christian 34

Wednesday’s games

Lakewood Park 42, Elkhart Christian 18

Fremont 39, Blackhawk Christian 28

Friday’s games

Hamilton (0-22) vs. Lakeland Christian (15-8), 6 p.m.

Lakewood Park (15-5) vs. Fremont (11-12), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s game

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Class A Southern Wells Sectional

Tuesday’s results

Southern Wells 42, Daleville 37

Cowan 60, Anderson Prep 35

Friday’s games

Wes-Del (4-18) vs. Southern Wells (9-14), 6 p.m.

Liberty Christian (9-13) vs. Cowan (8-14), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s game

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

COMMENTS