Northrop, Snider win opening-round games Columbia City, Norwell both win games in Class 3A; Homestead cruises.

<center>CLASS 4A </center>

<center> AT NORTHROP </center><br>

Northrop 59, North Side 34: Niomi Dube’ scored 16 points and Kayla Woods added eight points and eight rebounds as the Bruins (15-7) won their first postseason game since 2013.

Jewel Reuille led North Side with nine points.

North Side finishes the season 3-19 and remains without a postseason win in the 21st century.

Snider 79, DeKalb 48: Daleshia Davis led the Panthers in the scoring column with 16 points in a rout of DeKalb. Davis also handed out six assists.

Leigha Brown poured in 30 points for the Barons (9-14), but it was not enough in the loss.

Snider (14-6) has won four of five. <br>

<center> AT HOMESTEAD </center><br>

Homestead 81, Jay County 59: The host Homestead Spartans got off to a good start in its quest for a Class 4A state championship, ousting Jay County.

It was a trio of seniors leading the way for the Spartans (22-2) as Karissa McLaughlin scored a game-high 31 points, followed by Madisen Parker with 22 points and Jazmyne Geist adding 10.

Hannah Ault had a career-high 21 points and Taylor Homan added 13 for the Patriots (16-8) in the loss. <br>

<center> CLASS 3A </center>

<center> AT CONCORDIA LUTHERAN</center> <br>

Angola 55, Canterbury 38: Sophomore Gabby McHugh had a team-high 12 points as the Hornets handed Canterbury its first opening-round exit in postseason competition since 2003.

Fellow sophomore Reace Peppler added nine for Angola, which improved to 18-5.

Canterbury trailed by seven after three quarters, but faded over the final eight minutes and lost in its first game of sectional for the first time since 2003.

The Cavaliers (9-12) were led by Alaina Rongos with 13 points and Mason VanHouten with nine. <br>

<center> AT NORWELL </center><br>

Norwell 58, Mississinewa 49: The Knights outscored Mississinewa 34-21 to erase a 28-24 halftime deficit. Roller led the winners with 18 points, while Wilson had 13.

Columbia City 62, Bishop Luers 59: Chelsea Pettigrew scored 20 points to lead Columbia City, while Holly Martinez had 15 and Bella Krieg 10.

Luers was led by Lydia Reimbold with 19, followed by Kathryn Knapke with 15 and Taylor Bradley with 10. <br>

<center> CLASS 2A </center>

<center> AT CHURUBUSCO </center><br>

South Adams 51, Churubusco 45: The Starfires trailed 38-37 at the end of the third period but outscored the Eagles 14-7 in the fourth. Lexi Dellinger and Calyssa Lehman led South Adams with 14 points each while Sydney Pierce chipped in with 10.

Stacia Fester led Churubusco with 18 points and Abi Erwin had 10. <br>

<center> AT CENTRAL NOBLE </center><br>

Whitko 74, Fremont 35: The Wildcats led 25-17 late in the first half and then went on a 21-2 run to lead 47-19 midway through the third period. Aly Reiff scored 27 points to lead Whitko while Hanna Yohe added 15.

Whitko, 20-4, established a program record for wins in a single season. <br>

<center> AREA SECTIONALS </center>

<center> CLASS 4A </center>

<center> NORTHROP SECTIONAL </center><br>

Tuesday

Northrop 59, North Side 34

Snider 79, DeKalb 48

Friday

East Noble (14-10) vs. Northrop (15-7), 6 p.m.

Carroll (16-6) vs. Snider (14-6), 7:30 p.m. <br>

<center> HOMESTEAD SECTIONAL </center><br>

Tuesday

Muncie Central 56, Wayne 41

Homestead 81, Jay County 59

Friday

Huntington North (12-10) vs. Muncie Central (3-20), 6 p.m.

S. Side (13-8) vs. Homestead (22-2), 7:30 p.m. <br>

<center> CLASS 3A </center>

<center> CONCORDIA LUTHERAN SECTIONAL </center><br>

Tuesday

Angola 55, Canterbury 38

Today

Garrett (14-8) vs. Bishop Dwenger (12-7), 6 p.m.

New Haven (4-18) vs. Leo (13-8), 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Concordia (18-4) vs. Angola (18-5), 6 p.m.

Garrett/Dwenger vs. New Haven/Leo, 7:30 p.m. <br>

<center> NORWELL SECTIONAL </center><br>

Tuesday

Norwell 58, Mississinewa 49

Columbia City 62, Bishop Luers 59

Friday

Bellmont (18-4) vs. Norwell (14-9), 6 p.m.

Heritage (7-15) vs. Columbia City (10-15), 7:30 p.m. <br>

<center> CLASS 2A </center>

<center> CHURUBUSCO SECTIONAL </center><br>

Tuesday

South Adams 51, Churubusco 45

Today

Bluffton (11-11) vs. Eastside (13-9), 6 p.m.

A. Central (2-20) vs. Woodlan (11-11),, 7:30 p.m. <br>

<center> CLASS 1A </center>

<center> BLACKHAWK CHRISTIAN SECTIONAL </center><br>

Tuesday

Hamilton 50, Elkhart Christian 33

Friday

Lakewood Park (7-13) vs. Bethany Christian (12-9), 6 p.m.

Blackhawk Christian (10-12) vs. Hamilton (9-14), 7:30 p.m.